GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In amending rules pursuant to this subsection, the Council shall not require greater than a 2‑hour fire resistance rating for triplex and quadplex wall, floor, and ceiling separation assemblies or require automatic fire sprinkler systems within the North Carolina Residential Code.
SECTION 9.(c) Sunset. This section expires when the permanent rules adopted as required by subsection (b) of this section become effective.
SECTION 9.(d) This section is effective when it becomes law.
CLARIFY FEE CALCULATION FOR EROSION AND SEDIMENTATION CONTROL PLAN REVIEW
SECTION 10. G.S. 113A‑60(a) reads as rewritten:
"§ 113A‑60. Local erosion and sedimentation control programs.
(a) A local government may
submit to the Commission for its approval an erosion and sedimentation control
program for its jurisdiction and may adopt ordinances and regulations necessary
to establish and enforce erosion and sedimentation control programs. An ordinance
adopted by a local government may establish a fee for the review of an erosion
and sedimentation control plan and related activities. The
fee shall be calculated on the basis of either be, on the option of
the applicant, either (i) calculated on the basis of the number of acres disturbed
or disturbed or (ii) no more than one hundred dollars ($100.00) per lot