GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] PART II. ATHLETIC ELIGIBILITY IN HIGHER EDUCATION

SECTION 2.(a)  G.S. 115D‑5 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(z)      The State Board of Community Colleges shall monitor community colleges for compliance with Article 38 of Chapter 116 of the General Statutes. If the State Board determines that a community college is in violation of Article 38, it shall report the identity of the community college to the Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee."

SECTION 2.(b)  Chapter 116 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new Article to read:

"Article 38.

"Biological Sex‑Specific Athletic Teams.

"§ 116‑400.  Definitions.

The following definitions apply in this Article:

(1)        Institution of higher education. – A constituent institution of The University of North Carolina, a community college under the jurisdiction of the State Board of Community Colleges, or a private college or university located in North Carolina.

(2)        Intercollegiate athletic program. – A sport program played at the collegiate level for which eligibility requirements for participation by a student are established by a national association for the promotion or regulation of intercollegiate athletics, including the National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA), the National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics (NAIA), and the National Junior College Athletic Association (NJCAA).

"§ 116‑401.  Designation of athletic teams.

(a)        All teams that are part of an intercollegiate athletic program of an institution of higher education shall comply with the following: