GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 9.3. Subdivision (65) of Section 40.17(a) of S.L. 2021‑180, as enacted by Section 40.2(a) of S.L. 2022‑74, reads as rewritten:
"(65) The funds for Ball's
Creek Camp Ground in the sum of three hundred thousand dollars ($300,000) for
the 2021‑2022 fiscal year shall instead be provided to Catawba County
Historical Association, Inc., Ball's Creek Campground History &
Learning Center, Inc., a nonprofit corporation, to be used for repairs and
renovations to Ball's Creek Camp Ground."
part X. Miscellaneous
CONFIDENTIALITY OF MEGASITE READINESS PROGRAM INFORMATION
SECTION 10.1. G.S. 132‑1.2 reads as rewritten:
"§ 132‑1.2. Confidential information.
Nothing in this Chapter shall be construed to require or authorize a public agency or its subdivision to disclose any information that:
…
(10) Reveals information gathered to develop the report required by Section 11.11(d)(1) of S.L. 2022‑74."
SECTION 10.2. This section is effective when it becomes law.
part XI. EFFECTIVE DATE
SECTION 11.1. Except as otherwise provided, this act is effective July 1, 2022.