GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Subject to the holdover provisions in G.S. 7B‑2204, no person under
the age of 18 may be held in a county confinement facility unless there is an
agreement between the county confinement facility and the Division of Juvenile
Justice allowing the housing of persons under the age of 18 at the facility or
a portion of the facility that has been approved as a juvenile detention
facility by the Division of Juvenile Justice. A juvenile detention facility may
be located in the same facility as a county jail provided that the juvenile
detention facility meets the requirements of this Article and G.S. 147‑33.40.G.S. 143B‑819."
SECTION 4.(d) G.S. 114‑12.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 114‑12.1. Minority sensitivity training for law enforcement personnel.
(a) The Department of Justice shall develop guidelines for minority sensitivity training for all law enforcement personnel throughout the State. The Department shall ensure that all persons who work with minority juveniles in the juvenile justice system are taught how to communicate effectively with minority juveniles and how to recognize and address the needs of those juveniles.