GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2) and the The total value of all
allowances shall does not in any case exceed the one half one‑half
of the average decedent's annual net income of after‑tax
income, averaged over the deceased for three calendar years next
preceding the deceased's calendar year of the decedent's death.
As used in this subdivision, the term "annual after‑tax income"
means income remaining after all applicable deductions against the income,
including deductions for federal and State income taxes attributable to the
income, are taken.
(3) Attorneys' fees and costs awarded to the
petitioner under G.S. 6‑21 shall be are paid as an
administrative expense of the estate.
…."
SECTION 1.3. G.S. 28A‑15‑10 reads as rewritten:
"§ 28A‑15‑10. Assets of decedent's estate for limited purposes.
(a) When needed to satisfy claims against a decedent's estate, assets may be acquired by a personal representative or collector from the following sources:
(1) Tentative trusts created by the decedent in savings accounts for other persons.
(2) Gifts causa mortis made by the decedent.