GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
part i. changes to yearly allowance in estates
SECTION 1.1. The following General Statutes are repealed:
(1) G.S. 30‑16.
(2) G.S. 30‑21.
(3) G.S. 30‑23.
(4) G.S. 30‑25.
(5) G.S. 30‑28.
(6) G.S. 30‑29.
(7) G.S. 30‑31.1.
(8) G.S. 30‑31.2.
SECTION 1.2. Article 4 of Chapter 30 of the General Statutes, as amended by Section 1.1 of this act, reads as rewritten:
"Article 4.
"Year's Allowance.
"Part 1. Nature of Allowance.
"§ 30‑15. When spouse entitled to allowance.
(a) Every surviving spouse
of an intestate or of a testator, decedent, whether or not
the surviving spouse has petitioned for an elective share, shall, unless the
surviving spouse has forfeited the surviving spouse's right thereto, as
provided by law, shall be entitled, out of the personal property
of the deceased spouse, entitled to receive an allowance of
having the value of sixty thousand dollars ($60,000) for the
surviving spouse's support for one year after the death of the deceased spouse.spouse
unless the spouse is barred from seeking an allowance under G.S. 31A‑1
or another applicable law. The
spouse's allowance shall be in addition to the spouse's share of the decedent's
estate if the decedent died intestate but shall be charged against the spouse's
share of the decedent's estate if the decedent died testate.
(b) The right of a surviving spouse to file a claim for an allowance must be exercised during the lifetime of the surviving spouse by (i) the surviving spouse, (ii) the surviving spouse's agent under a durable power of attorney, or (iii), with approval of the court, by the guardian of the surviving spouse's estate or general guardian.