GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 4.(f) Report. – The Task Force shall submit an interim report to the 2023 General Assembly when it reconvenes in 2024. The Task Force shall submit a final report, including findings and legislative recommendations, to the 2025 General Assembly. The Task Force shall terminate upon filing its final report.
SECTION 4.(g) Effective Date. – This section is effective when it becomes law.
Part v. autopsy law changes
SECTION 5.(a) G.S. 130A‑389(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) If, in the opinion of the medical examiner investigating the case or of the Chief Medical Examiner, it is advisable and in the public interest that an autopsy or other study be made; or, if an autopsy or other study is requested by the district attorney of the county or by any superior court judge, an autopsy or other study shall be made by the Chief Medical Examiner or by a competent pathologist designated by the Chief Medical Examiner. In any case where the district attorney of the county or the investigating law enforcement agency asserts to the Chief Medical Examiner or the medical examiner of the county in which the body was located that probable cause exists that a violation of G.S. 14‑18.4 has occurred, a complete autopsy shall be conducted. A complete autopsy report of findings and interpretations, prepared on forms designated for the purpose, shall be submitted promptly to the Chief Medical Examiner. Subject to the limitations of G.S. 130A‑389.1 relating to photographs and video or audio recordings of an autopsy, a copy of the report shall be furnished to any person upon request. The fee for the autopsy or other study shall be two thousand eight hundred dollars ($2,800) to be paid as follows:
…."