GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] throughout each public secondary school. school, and (iii) a video, produced
in accordance with G.S. 115C‑105.57(c)(2a), shown to all students no
more than five days after the first day of the school year. The document
and display document, display, and video shall include, at a
minimum, the following information:
…."
SECTION 3.(c) The Center for Safer Schools shall produce and distribute the videos required by this section no later than June 30, 2024.
SECTION 3.(d) This section is effective when it becomes law and applies beginning with the 2024‑2025 school year.
SECTION 3A.(a) G.S. 128‑21 reads as rewritten:
"§ 128‑21. Definitions.
The following words and phrases as used in this Article, unless a different meaning is plainly required by the context, shall have the following meanings:
…
(7c) "Conduct directly related to the office or employment" shall mean conduct by the member resulting in a felony conviction that:
a.