GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)        The number and types of expunctions granted during the fiscal year in which the report is made.

(2)        The number and type of expunctions granted each fiscal year for the five fiscal years preceding the date of the report.

(3)        A full accounting of how the agencies have spent the receipts generated by the expunction fees received during the fiscal year in which the report is made and for the five preceding fiscal years.

…."

 

SECTION 19F.4.(pp)  [RESERVED]

SECTION 19F.4.(qq)  [RESERVED]

SECTION 19F.4.(rr)  G.S. 48‑3‑309 reads as rewritten:

"§ 48‑3‑309.  Mandatory preplacement criminal checks of prospective adoptive parents seeking to adopt a minor who is in the custody or placement responsibility of a county department of social services and mandatory preplacement criminal checks of all individuals 18 years of age or older who reside in the prospective adoptive home.

(c)        The Department of Public Safety State Bureau of Investigation shall provide to the Department of Health and Human Services the criminal history of any individual required to be checked under subsection (a) of this section as requested by the Department and obtained from the State and National Repositories of Criminal Histories. The Department shall provide to the Department of Public Safety, State Bureau of Investigation, along with the request, the fingerprints of any individual to be checked, any additional information required by the Department of Public Safety, State Bureau of Investigation, and a form consenting to the check of the criminal record and to the use of fingerprints and other identifying information required by the State or National Repositories signed by the individual to be checked. The fingerprints of any individual to be checked shall be forwarded to used by the State Bureau of Investigation for a search of the State's criminal history record file, and the State Bureau of Investigation shall forward a set of fingerprints to the Federal Bureau of Investigation for a national criminal history record check.

(h)        The Department of Public Safety State Bureau of Investigation shall perform the State and national criminal history checks on prospective adoptive parents seeking to adopt a minor in the custody or placement responsibility of a county department of social services and all individuals 18 years of age or older who reside in the prospective adoptive home and shall charge the Department of Health and Human Services a reasonable fee only for conducting the checks of the national criminal history records authorized by this section.