GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] For purposes of this section, failure to obtain a permit, authorization, or certification shall not include denial of the permit, authorization, or certification by the Department based on the standards for approval of the permit, authorization, or certification provided by law."

SECTION 12.10.(b)  G.S. 113A‑54.1(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      A draft erosion and sedimentation control plan must contain the applicant's address and, if the applicant is not a resident of North Carolina, designate a North Carolina agent for the purpose of receiving notice from the Commission or the Secretary of compliance or noncompliance with the plan, this Article, or any rules adopted pursuant to this Article. Except as provided in subsection (a1) of this section, if the applicant is not the owner of the land to be disturbed, the draft erosion and sedimentation control plan must include the owner's written consent for the applicant to submit a draft erosion and sedimentation control plan and to conduct the anticipated land‑disturbing activity. The Commission shall approve, approve with modifications, or disapprove a draft erosion and sedimentation control plan for those land‑disturbing activities for which prior plan approval is required within 30 days of receipt. The Commission shall not deny a draft erosion and sedimentation control plan based solely upon the applicant's need to obtain other environmental permits, authorizations, or certifications for the project, aside from a permit required for stormwater discharges from construction sites pursuant to 40 C.F.R. § 122.26; the Commission shall, however, condition approval of a draft erosion and sedimentation control plan upon the applicant's compliance with federal and State water quality laws, regulations, and rules. rules, including the applicant's receipt of other environmental permits, authorizations, or certifications that may be required for the project. Failure to approve, approve with modifications, or disapprove a completed draft erosion and sedimentation control plan within 30 days of receipt shall be deemed approval of the plan. If the Commission disapproves a draft erosion and sedimentation control plan or a revised erosion and sedimentation control plan, it must state in writing the specific reasons that the plan was disapproved.