GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The term does not mean include legislators and members of the Council of State.

(3)        "Legislator" means Legislator. – Any of the following with respect to the North Carolina Senate or House of Representatives:

a.         a member‑elect, A member‑elect.

b.         member‑designate, A member‑designate.

c.         or member of the North Carolina Senate or House of Representatives.A member."

SECTION 27.7.(b)  G.S. 120‑131 reads as rewritten:

"§ 120‑131.  Documents produced by legislative employees.

(a)        Documents prepared by legislative employees upon the request of legislators are confidential. Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, the existence of the document may not be revealed nor may a copy of the document be provided to any person who is not a legislative employee without the consent of the legislator.