GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)        An employee employed by any entity that receives federal funding if complying with subsection (a) of this section would result in the loss of that federal funding.

(3)        An employee employed by the Department of Health and Human Services in the Division of State Operated Healthcare Facilities if the Department requires the COVID‑19 vaccination or series of vaccinations for that employee."

SECTION 5.8.(e)  G.S. 130A‑152 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A‑152.  Immunization required.

(a)        Every child present in this State shall be immunized against diphtheria, tetanus, whooping cough, poliomyelitis, red measles (rubeola) and rubella. In addition, except as provided in subsection (f) of this section, every child present in this State shall be immunized against any other disease upon a determination by the Commission that the immunization is in the interest of the public health.