GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] c.         Activities permitted by a local government pursuant to an ordinance meeting the requirements of G.S. 136‑27.4.

Every other use or attempted use of any of these areas for commercial purposes constitutes a Class 1 misdemeanor, and each day's use constitutes a separate offense."

SECTION 41.8.(d)  Subsections (b) and (c) of this section become effective December 31, 2024, and apply to contracts entered into on or after that date. The remainder of this section is effective when it becomes law.

 

RIGHT‑OF‑WAY CONDEMNATION JUST COMPENSATION INTEREST RATE

SECTION 41.9.(a)  G.S. 136‑113 reads as rewritten:

"§ 136‑113.  Interest as a part of just compensation.

To Notwithstanding G.S. 24‑1, to said amount awarded as damages by the commissioners or a jury or judge, the judge shall, as a part of just compensation, add interest at the legal rate on said amount from the date of taking to the date of satisfaction of the judgment; but interest shall not be allowed from the date of deposit on so much thereof as shall have been paid into court as provided in this Article.