GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The record of review consists of the rule, the Commission's letter of objection to the rule, the agency's written response to the Commission's letter, and any other relevant documents before the Commission when it decided to object to the rule.

Regulatory Reform"

SECTION 21.2.(i)  G.S. 150B‑21.19 reads as rewritten:

"§ 150B‑21.19.  Requirements for including rule in Code.

To be acceptable for inclusion in the North Carolina Administrative Code, a rule must:

(4)        Have been approved by the Commission, if the rule is a temporary or permanent rule.

…."

SECTION 21.2.(j)  G.S. 120‑30.9H reads as rewritten:

"§ 120‑30.9H.  Decision letters of U. S. Attorney General published in North Carolina Register.

All letters and other documents received by the authorities required by this Article to submit any "changes affecting voting" from the Attorney General of the United States in which a final decision is made concerning a submitted "change affecting voting" shall be filed with the Director of the Office of Administrative Hearings. The Director Codifier of Rules.