GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)        Serve along with the Local Team chair as a liaison between the State Office and the Local Team to communicate information with respect to cases reviewed under G.S. 7B‑1406.5(e) or G.S. 7B‑1407.5.

(2)        Provide staff support for cases reviewed under G.S. 7B‑1406.5(e) or G.S. 7B‑1407.5.

(3)        Report quarterly to the county board of social services, or as required by the board, on the activities of the Team.

(4)        Determine whether and when to request the Local Team or a citizen review panel to review an active child protective services case pursuant to G.S. 7B‑1406.5(e) and G.S. 108A‑15.20.

"§ 7B‑1412.  Task Force – reports.

The Within the first week of the convening or reconvening of the General Assembly, the Task Force shall report annually to the Governor and General Assembly, within the first week of the convening or reconvening of the General Assembly.