GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 120‑137.  Legislative privilege.

Nothing in this Chapter nor in Chapter 132 of the General Statutes shall be construed as a waiver of the common law of legislative privilege or legislative immunity by a legislator or former legislator. A legislator or former legislator may assert the common law of legislative privilege or the common law of legislative immunity in all instances."

SECTION 27.7.(f)  G.S. 132‑1 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(c)      Article 17 of Chapter 120 of the General Statutes shall govern all records and information of the legislative branch which shall be exempt from this Chapter, including documents as defined by G.S. 120‑129."

SECTION 27.7.(g)  G.S. 132‑1.1(a) reads as rewritten: