GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d)       This section applies only to civil proceedings. Nothing in this section shall be deemed to apply to criminal proceedings, to proceedings under Chapter 15A of the General Statutes, to proceedings making a collateral attack on any judgment entered in a criminal proceeding, or to civil proceedings filed by a taxpayer pursuant to G.S. 105‑241.17.

(e)        For the purposes of this section, the position of superior court judge shall include regular, special, and emergency superior court judges."

SECTION 16.21.(b)  G.S. 1A‑1, Rule 42 of the North Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure reads as rewritten:

"Rule 42. Consolidation; separate trials.

(a)        Consolidation. – Except as provided in subdivision (b)(2) of this section, when actions involving a common question of law or fact are pending in one division of the court, the judge may order a joint hearing or trial of any or all the matters in issue in the actions; he the judge may order all the actions consolidated; and he the judge may make such orders concerning proceedings therein as may tend to avoid unnecessary costs or delay. When actions involving a common question of law or fact are pending in both the superior and the district court of the same county, a judge of the superior court in which the action is pending may order all the actions consolidated, and he the judge may make such orders concerning proceedings therein as may tend to avoid unnecessary costs or delay.