GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] …."

 

COAL ASH MANAGEMENT ACT FEE

SECTION 12.14.(e)  G.S. 62‑302.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 62‑302.1.  Regulatory fee for combustion residuals surface impoundments.

(b)        Rate. – The combustion residuals surface impoundment fee shall be twenty-two thousandths of one percent (0.022%) three‑hundredths of one percent (0.03%) of the North Carolina jurisdictional revenues of each public utility with a coal combustion residuals surface impoundment. For the purposes of this section, the term "North Carolina jurisdictional revenues" has the same meaning as in G.S. 62‑302.

…."

 

PLAN REVIEW AND PERMIT

SECTION 12.14.(f)  G.S. 130A‑328 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A‑328.  Public water system operating permit and permit fee.

(a)        No person shall operate a community or non transient non‑community water system who has not been issued an operating permit by the Department. A community or non transient non‑community water system operating permit shall be valid from January 1 through December 31 of each year unless suspended or revoked by the Department for cause. The Commission shall adopt rules concerning permit issuance and renewal and permit suspension and revocation. The annual fees in subsection (b) shall be prorated on a monthly basis for permits obtained after January 1 of each year.

(b)        The following fees are imposed for the issuance or renewal of a permit to operate a community or non transient non‑community water system; the fees are based on the number of persons served by the system:

 

Non Community Water Systems:                                                                                          Fee

Base Fee: