GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to abrogate the authority of the Department of Labor under subsections (c) and (d) of G.S. 143‑139."

 

conforming and other changes

SECTION 4.10.(c)  G.S. 66‑58 reads as rewritten:

"§ 66‑58.  Sale of merchandise or services by governmental units.

(a)        Except as may be provided in this section, it shall be is unlawful for any unit, department department, or agency of the State government, or any division or subdivision of the unit, department department, or agency, or any individual employee or employees of the unit, department department, or agency in his, or her, or their capacity as employee or employees thereof, thereof to engage directly or indirectly in the sale of goods, wares