GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The amendment in subsection (a) of this section to the qualifications for citizens appointed to the Judicial Standards Commission pursuant to G.S. 7A‑375(a)(5) shall apply to all future appointments made pursuant to that subdivision.

 

FACILITATE DETERMINATIONS REGARDING FACIAL CHALLENGES TO THE VALIDITY OF AN ACT OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY AND MODIFY THE PROVISIONS REGARDING APPEALS OF RIGHT TO THE NORTH CAROLINA SUPREME COURT

SECTION 16.21.(a)  G.S. 1‑267.1 reads as rewritten:

"Article 26A.

"Three‑Judge Panel for Redistricting Challenges and for Certain Challenges to State Laws.

"§ 1‑267.1.  Three‑judge panel for actions challenging plans apportioning or redistricting State legislative or congressional districts; claims challenging the facial validity of an act of the General Assembly.

(a)        Any action challenging the validity of any act of the General Assembly that apportions or redistricts State legislative or congressional districts shall be filed in the Superior Court of Wake County and County. Any action that is a facial challenge to the validity of an act of the General Assembly shall be, unless filed in the Superior Court of Wake County, transferred pursuant to G.S. 1A‑1, Rule 42(b)(4), to the Superior Court of Wake County.

All actions referenced in this subsection shall be heard and determined by a three‑judge panel of the Superior Court of Wake County organized as provided by subsection (b) (b2) of this section.

(a1)      Except as otherwise provided in subsection (a) of this section, any facial challenge to the validity of an act of the General Assembly shall be transferred pursuant to G.S. 1A‑1, Rule 42(b)(4), to the Superior Court of Wake County and shall be heard and determined by a three‑judge panel of the Superior Court of Wake County, organized as provided by subsection (b2) of this section.

(b)        Whenever any person files in the Superior Court of Wake County any action challenging the validity of any act of the General Assembly that apportions or redistricts State legislative or congressional districts, a copy of the complaint shall be served upon the senior resident superior court judge of Wake County, who shall be the presiding judge of the three‑judge panel required by subsection (a) of this section.