GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This subsection also applies to a change in a controlling party of a professional employer organization. For purposes of investigation under this subsection, the Commissioner shall have all the power conferred by G.S. 58‑2‑50 and other applicable provisions of this Chapter."

SECTION 19F.4.(vv)  G.S. 66‑407 reads as rewritten:

"§ 66‑407.  Permits.

(a)        Dealer Permit. – Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, it is unlawful for any person to engage as a dealer in the business of purchasing precious metals either as a separate business or in connection with other business operations without first obtaining a permit for the business from the local law enforcement agency. The Department of Public Safety shall approve the forms for both the application and the permit. The application shall be given under oath and shall be notarized. A 30‑day waiting period from the date of filing of the application is required prior to initial issuance of a permit. A separate permit shall be issued for each location, place, or premises within the jurisdiction of the local law enforcement agency which is used for conducting a precious metals business, and each permit shall designate the location, place or premises to which it applies. No business shall be conducted in a place other than that designated in the permit, or in a mobile home, trailer, camper, or other vehicle, or structure not permanently affixed to the ground or in any room customarily used for lodging in any hotel, motel, tourist court, or tourist home. The permit shall be posted in a prominent place on the designated premises.