GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Such written communication and copies thereof shall not be open to public inspection, examination or copying unless specifically made public by the governmental body receiving such written communications; provided, however, that such written communications and copies thereof shall become public records as defined in G.S. 132‑1 three years from the date such communication was received by such public board, council, commission or other governmental body.communications."

SECTION 27.7.(h)  G.S. 120‑9 reads as rewritten:

"§ 120‑9.  Freedom of speech.

(a)        The members shall have freedom of speech and debate in the General Assembly, and shall not be liable to impeachment or question, in any court or place out of the General Assembly, for words therein spoken.

(b)        Nothing in Article 17 of this Chapter shall be construed to limit the application of this section."

SECTION 27.7.(i)  This section is effective when it becomes law.

 

Subsistence and Travel Allowance Clarification