GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 143B‑924                                                                                      143B‑1208.10

143B‑925                                                                                      143B‑1208.11

143B‑926                                                                                      143B‑1208.12

143B‑927                                                                                      143B‑1208.13

143B‑929                                                                                      143B‑1208.14

SECTION 19F.4.(g)  Part 1 of Article 13A of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes, as enacted by subsections (d) and (e) of this section, reads as rewritten:

"Part 1. General Provisions.

"§ 143B‑1208.1.  Bureau of Investigation created; powers and duties.

In order to secure a more effective administration of the criminal laws of the State, to prevent crime, and to procure the speedy apprehension of criminals, there is established the State Bureau of Investigation, which shall be administratively located in the Department of Public Safety. The Bureau shall be an independent agency under the direction and supervision of Investigation. The head of the Bureau is the Director, who shall serve as chief executive officer of the Bureau and shall be solely responsible for all management functions. Notwithstanding any provisions to the contrary, the Director shall have such authority as is necessary to direct and oversee the Bureau, and may delegate any duties and responsibilities necessary to ensure the proper management of the Bureau. The Department of Public Safety shall provide administrative support to the Bureau. The State Bureau of Investigation shall have charge of and administer the agencies and activities herein set up for the identification of criminals, for their apprehension, and investigation and preparation of evidence to be used in criminal courts; and the said Bureau shall have charge of investigation of criminal matters herein especially mentioned, and of such other crimes and criminal procedure as the Governor may direct.

In the personnel of the Bureau shall be included a sufficient number of persons of training and skill in the investigation of crime and in the preparation of evidence as to be of service to local enforcement officers, under the direction of the Governor, in criminal matters of major importance.

"§ 143B‑1208.4.  Transfer of personnel.

The Director of the State Bureau of Investigation shall have authority to transfer members of the Bureau from one locality in the State to another as he the Director may deem necessary.