GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (i)         If the Commission approves an agreement and the arrangements thereunder as provided in this section and thereafter the parties determine to amend the agreement in a material respect, the unit of local government shall not enter into any such amendment unless the amendment is approved by the Commission following a procedure similar to the procedure for initial approval of the agreement.

(j)         Nothing in this section shall be construed to apply to the sale of a public enterprise to a utility regulated by the North Carolina Utilities Commission."

SECTION 5.(b)  G.S. 132‑1 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(c)      No political subdivision of this State may enter into a nondisclosure agreement in order to restrict access to public records subject to disclosure under this Chapter. The contract by which a political subdivision of this State agrees not to disclose information deemed confidential under State law shall be a public record, unless the existence of the contract is also deemed confidential under State law. If a nondisclosure agreement is associated with one or more closed session meetings under Article 33C of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes, the nondisclosure agreement shall be included in the minutes of each closed session meeting."

SECTION 5.(c)  Subsection (b) of this section becomes effective November 1, 2023, and applies to any nondisclosure agreement entered into on or after that date. The remainder of this section is effective when it becomes law.