GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] section.
(2) Licensed child care
centers and homes with two or more stars shall receive the market rate for that
rated license level for that age group or the rate they charge privately
paying parents, whichever is lower, unless prohibited by subsection (g) of
this section.
…."
SECTION 7.3. This Part becomes effective July 1, 2023.
Part VIII. expand satellite‑based monitoring for violent and repeat sexual offenders, increase punishment for Assault on a Pregnant Woman, and establish the crime of misdemeanor domestic violence
SECTION 8.1.(a) G.S. 14‑208.40A reads as rewritten:
"§ 14‑208.40A. Determination of satellite‑based monitoring requirement by court.
(a) When an offender is
convicted of a reportable conviction as defined by G.S. 14‑208.6(4),
during the sentencing phase, the district attorney shall present to the court
any evidence that of the following:
(i)(1) That the
offender has been classified as a sexually violent predator pursuant to G.S. 14‑208.20,
G.S. 14‑208.20.
(ii)(2) That the
offender is a reoffender, reoffender.
(iii)(3) That the
conviction offense was an aggravated offense, offense.
(iv)(4) That the
conviction offense was a violation of G.S. 14‑27.23 or G.S. 14‑27.28,
or G.S. 14‑27.28.
(v)(5) That the
offense involved the physical, mental, or sexual abuse of a minor.
The district attorney shall have no discretion to withhold any evidence required to be submitted to the court pursuant to this subsection. The offender shall be allowed to present to the court any evidence that the district attorney's evidence is not correct.
(b) After receipt of the
evidence from the parties, the court shall determine whether the offender's
conviction places the offender in one of the categories described in
G.S. 14‑208.40(a), and if so, shall make a finding of fact of that
determination, specifying whether each of the following:
(i)(1) Whether the
offender has been classified as a sexually violent predator pursuant to G.S. 14‑208.20,
G.S. 14‑208.20.
(ii)(2) Whether the
offender is a reoffender, reoffender.
(iii)(3) Whether the
conviction offense was an aggravated offense, offense.
(iv)(4) Whether the
conviction offense was a violation of G.S. 14‑27.23 or G.S. 14‑27.28,
or G.S. 14‑27.28.
(v)(5) Whether the