GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] notify the parent that the parent is not required to provide the information.
(e) An individual described in subsection (b) or (d)
of this section is immune from any civil or criminal liability that might
otherwise be incurred or imposed as a result of any omission or action taken
pursuant to the requirements of subsection (c) or (d) of this section as long
as that individual was acting in good faith. The immunity established by this
subsection does not extend to gross negligence, wanton conduct, or intentional
wrongdoing that would otherwise be actionable."
SECTION 6.2.(e) G.S. 7B‑501(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) A person who takes a
juvenile into custody without a court order under G.S. 7B‑500 shall
proceed as follows:follows, except that the person shall proceed in
accordance with G.S. 7B‑522 for a safely surrendered infant:
…."
SECTION 6.2.(f) Article 11 of Chapter 7B of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:
"§ 7B‑1105.1. Preliminary hearing; safely surrendered infant.