GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Upon completion of the service by publication, an affidavit of the publisher shall be filed with the court.
(f) The court shall issue the order required by this section within 30 days from the date of the preliminary hearing unless the court shall determine that additional time for investigation is required.
(g) No summons is required for a parent who is served by publication."
SECTION 6.2.(g) G.S. 7B‑1111(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The court may terminate the parental rights upon a finding of one or more of the following:
…
(7) The parent has willfully
abandoned the juvenile for at least six consecutive months immediately
preceding the filing of the petition or motion, or the parent has voluntarily
abandoned an infant as a safely surrendered infant pursuant to G.S. 7B‑500