GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] abuse.
…
(21a) Surrendering parent. – A parent who physically surrenders the parent's infant pursuant to Article 5A of this Subchapter.
…."
SECTION 6.2.(c) G.S. 7B‑401.1(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Parents. – The juvenile's parent shall be a party unless one of the following applies:
…
(2) The parent has relinquished the juvenile for adoption, or safely surrendered the infant and has not sought the return of the infant prior to the filing of a termination of parental rights, unless the court orders that the parent be made a party.
…."
SECTION 6.2.(d) G.S. 7B‑500 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7B‑500. Taking a juvenile into temporary custody; civil and criminal immunity.
(a) Temporary custody means the taking of physical custody and providing personal care and supervision until a court order for nonsecure custody can be obtained. A juvenile may be taken into temporary custody without a court order by a law enforcement officer or a department of social services worker if there are reasonable grounds to believe that the juvenile is abused, neglected, or dependent and that the juvenile would be injured or could not be taken into custody if it were first necessary to obtain a court order.