GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2023

 

SESSION LAW 2023-141

HOUSE BILL 415

 

 

AN ACT establishing the stop addiction fraud ethics (SAFE) act of 2023 and amending the law regarding earwax removal by audiologists.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  This act shall be known and may be cited as the "Stop Addiction Fraud Ethics Act of 2023" or the "SAFE Act of 2023."

SECTION 2.  Chapter 90 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new Article to read:

"Article 5H.

"Stop Addiction Fraud Ethics Act.

"§ 90‑113.150.  Definitions.

The following definitions apply in this Article:

(1)        Patient. – An individual who will potentially be admitted to or receive services from, or who is admitted to or receiving services from, or has been admitted to or received services from, a treatment provider or recovery residence.

(2)        Recovery residence. – A shared living environment that is, or is intended to be, free from alcohol and illicit drug use and centered on peer support and connection to services that promote sustained recovery from substance use disorders.

(3)        Referral. – A person or entity shall be considered to have made a referral if the provider or operator of a recovery residence has informed a patient by any means of the name, address, or other identifying information for a licensed treatment provider or recovery residence.

(4)        Treatment facility. – A facility or program that is, or is required to be, licensed, accredited, or certified to provide substance use disorder treatment services.

(5)        Treatment provider. – A person or entity that is, or is required to be, licensed, accredited, or certified to provide substance use disorder treatment services. For purposes of this Article, the term includes treatment facilities.

"§ 90‑113.151.  Truth in marketing.