GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In the event a qualified attorney is appointed to an investigation or prosecution pursuant to this subsection, payment for services must be approved by the Conference of District Attorneys and the Director of the Administrative Office of the Courts.

Upon appointment as a special prosecutor pursuant to this subsection, the special prosecutor shall have all the authority that the requesting district attorney would otherwise have had in that investigation or prosecution."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 7A‑69 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7A‑69.  Investigatorial assistants.District attorney investigators.

The Each district attorney in prosecutorial districts 1, 3B, 4, 5, 7, 8, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15A, 15B, 16A, 18, 19B, 20A, 20B, 21, 22A, 22B, 24, 25, 26, 27A, 27B, 28, 29A, 29B, and 30 is entitled to at least one investigatorial assistant, and the district attorney in prosecutorial district 10 is entitled to two investigatorial assistants, district attorney investigator to be appointed by the district attorney and to serve at his the district attorney's pleasure.

It shall be the duty of the investigatorial assistant district attorney investigator to investigate cases preparatory to trial and to perform such other Duties as may be assigned by the district attorney. The investigatorial assistant is district attorney investigators are entitled to reimbursement for his subsistence and travel expenses to the same extent as State employees generally."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 7A‑413 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7A‑413.  Powers of Conference.

(a)        The Conference may:

(1)        Cooperate with citizens and other public and private agencies to promote the effective administration of criminal justice.

(2)        Assist prosecutors in the effective prosecution and trial of criminal offenses, and develop an advisory trial manual.