GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] G.S. 143B‑135.204 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143B‑135.204.  Powers and duties of the Secretary.

(a)        Operation of Park. – The Secretary of the Department of Natural and Cultural Resources may adopt rules governing the operation of the Zoological Park, including rules regulating its use and enjoyment by the public. Provide The Department must provide and maintain recycling bins for the collection and recycling of newspaper, aluminum cans, glass containers, and recyclable plastic beverage containers at the North Carolina Zoological Park.

…."

SECTION 14.  G.S. 130A‑440.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A‑440.1.  Early Childhood Vision Care.

(a)        Vision Screening Required for Children Entering Kindergarten. – Every child in this State entering kindergarten in the public schools, beginning with the 2007‑2008 school year, schools shall obtain vision screening in accordance with vision screening standards adopted by the Governor's Commission on Early Childhood Vision Care. screening.