GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any judgment rendered as a result of said the civil action against such member of the Highway Patrol or other State law‑enforcement officer, the employee for acts alleged to be committed within the course and scope of his or her office, employment, service, agency agency, or authority shall be paid as an expense of administration up to the limit provided in the Tort Claims Act.

(c)        The coverage afforded under this Article shall be is excess coverage over any commercial liability insurance up to the limit of the Tort Claims Act."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 36C‑4‑411 reads as rewritten:

"§ 36C‑4‑411.  Modification or termination of noncharitable irrevocable trust by consent.

(a)        If the settlor and all beneficiaries of a noncharitable irrevocable trust consent, they may compel the modification or termination of the trust without the approval of the court even if the modification or termination is inconsistent with a material purpose of the trust. If any beneficiary (i) is a minor or incompetent or a person who is unborn or whose identity or location is unknown and (ii) is unable to be represented under Article 3 of this Chapter, the settlor or any competent adult beneficiary or the representative of any beneficiary properly represented under Article 3 of this Chapter may institute a proceeding before the court to appoint a guardian ad litem. The court shall allow the modification or termination if the court finds that, following the appointment of a guardian ad litem, all beneficiaries or their representatives have consented. A settlor's power to consent to a trust's modification or termination may be exercised by:by the following:

(1)        An agent under a power of attorney only to the extent expressly authorized by the power of attorney or the terms of the trust.

(2)        The settlor's general guardian or the guardian of the estate with the approval of the court supervising the guardianship.

…

(c)        Where If the beneficiaries of an a noncharitable irrevocable trust seek to compel a termination of the trust and the continuance of the trust is necessary to carry out a material purpose of the trust, or where the beneficiaries seek to compel a modification of the trust in a manner that is inconsistent with its material purpose, the trust may be modified or terminated, in the discretion of the court, only if the court determines that the reason for modifying or terminating the trust under the circumstances substantially outweighs the interest in accomplishing a material purpose of