GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2023

 

SESSION LAW 2023-46

HOUSE BILL 103

 

 

AN ACT to make technical corrections to the general statutes and session laws, as recommended by the general statutes commission.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 1‑567.36 reads as rewritten:

"§ 1‑567.36.  Venue and jurisdiction of courts.

(a)        The functions referred to in G.S. 1‑567.41(c) and (d), 1‑567.43(a), 1‑567.44(b), 1‑567.46(c), and 1‑567.57 shall be performed by the court in the following county:

(1)        The county where the arbitration agreement is to be performed or was made.

(2)        If the arbitration agreement does not specify a county where the agreement is to be performed and the agreement was not made in any county in the State of North Carolina, the county where any party to the court proceeding resides or has a place of business.

(3)        In any case not covered by subdivisions subdivision (1) or (2) of this subsection, in any county in the State of North Carolina.

(b)        All other functions assigned by this Article to the court shall be performed by the court of the county in which the place of arbitration is located."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 1‑567.44 reads as rewritten:

"§ 1‑567.44.  Failure or impossibility to act.

(a)        The mandate of an arbitrator terminates if the on any of the following grounds:

(1)        The arbitrator becomes unable to perform the arbitrator's functions or for other reasons fails to act without undue delay or the delay.

(2)        The arbitrator withdraws or the withdraws.

(3)        The parties agree to the termination.