GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)        An organization or program dedicated to the assistance or support of service animals retired from public service.

(b)        For purposes of this section, the following definitions apply:

(1)        "Service animal." – Service animal. – Any horse, dog, or other animal owned by the State or a unit of local government that performs law enforcement, public safety, or emergency service functions.

(2)        "Unit of local government." – Unit of local government. – As defined in G.S. 159‑7(b)(15). G.S. 159‑7(b)."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 20‑194 is recodified as G.S. 17F‑5 and reads as rewritten:

"§ 17F‑5.  Defense of Highway Patrol members and other State law‑enforcement officers in civil actions; payment of judgments.

(a)        Repealed by Session Laws 2011‑145, s. 28.27(d), effective July 1, 2011.

(b)        In the event that If a member of the Highway Patrol or any other State law‑enforcement officer is sued in a civil action as an individual for acts occurring while such the member or officer was alleged to be acting within the course and scope of his or her office, employment, service, agency or authority, which was agency, or authority, and the acts were alleged to be a proximate cause of the injury or damage complained of, damage, the Attorney General is hereby authorized to may defend such the employee through the use of a member of his or her staff or, in his the Attorney General's discretion, employ private counsel, subject to the provisions of Article 31A of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes and G.S. 147‑17(a) through (c) and (d). Any judgment rendered as a result of said the civil action against such member of the Highway Patrol or other State law‑enforcement officer, the employee for acts alleged to be committed within the course and scope of his or her office, employment, service, agency agency, or authority shall be paid as an expense of administration up to the limit provided in the Tort Claims Act.