GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (e)        Effective Date. – Any adjustment to fees or rates under this section applicable to a motor vehicle sold or leased by a motor vehicle dealer, as defined in G.S. 20‑286(11), G.S. 20‑286, is only applicable to a motor vehicle sale or lease made on or after the effective date of the fee or rate adjustment regardless of the date of submission of a title and registration application for the motor vehicle to the Division. No adjustment to fees or rates under this section applies to a motor vehicle sale or lease made prior to the effective date of the fee or rate adjustment."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 20‑187.2 is recodified as G.S. 17F‑20 and reads as rewritten:

"§ 17F‑20.  Badges and service side arms of deceased or retiring members of State, city, and county law enforcement agencies; weapons of active members.

(a)        Surviving spouses, or in the event such members die spouses or, if unsurvived by a spouse, surviving children of members of North Carolina State, city, and county law enforcement agencies who are killed in the line of duty or who are members of such these agencies at the time of their deaths, deaths and retiring members of such these agencies shall receive receive, upon request and at no cost to them, the badge worn or carried by such the deceased or retiring member.