GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d)       This section does not apply to The North Carolina Criminal Justice Education and Training Standards Commission and the North Carolina Sheriffs' Education and Training Standards Commission."

SECTION 12.  G.S. 130A‑115 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A‑115.  Death registration.

(a)        A death certificate for each death which that occurs in this State shall be filed with the local registrar of the county in which the death occurred within five days after the death. If the place of death is unknown, a death certificate shall be filed within five days in the county where the dead body is found. If the death occurs in a moving conveyance, a death certificate shall be filed in the county in which the dead body was first removed from the conveyance.

(b)        The funeral director or person acting as such funeral director who first assumes custody of a dead body shall file the death certificate with the local registrar. The personal data shall be obtained from the next of kin or the best qualified person or source available. The funeral director or person acting as such funeral director is responsible for obtaining the medical certification of the cause of death, stating facts relative to the date and place of burial, and filing the death certificate with the local registrar within five days of the death.