GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] objections to the final order upon which such the appeal
is based for further hearing before the Commission.
(d) The appeal shall lie lies
to the Court of Appeals as provided in G.S. 7A‑29. The procedure
for the appeal shall be as is provided by the rules of appellate
procedure.
(e) The Court of Appeals
shall hear and determine all matters arising on such the appeal,
as in this Article provided, and may in the exercise of its discretion assign
the hearing of said the appeal to any panel of the Court of
Appeals."
SECTION 12. G.S. 105‑345.2 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105‑345.2. Record on appeal; extent of review.
(a) On appeal the court
shall review the record and the exceptions and assignments of error issues
raised in accordance with the rules of appellate procedure, and any alleged
irregularities in procedures before the Property Tax Commission, not shown in
the record, shall be considered under the rules of appellate procedure.
(b) So far as necessary to
the decision and where presented, the court shall decide all relevant questions