GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c) The making of post‑trial motions is not a prerequisite to the assertion of error on appeal.
(d) Errors based upon any of
the following grounds, which are asserted to have occurred, grounds may
be the subject of appellate review even though no objection, exception objection
or motion has been made in the trial division.division:
…
(3) The criminal pleading
charged acts which, that, at the time they were committed, did
not constitute a violation of criminal law.
…
(15) The defendant was not
present at any proceeding at which his the defendant's presence
was required.
…."
SECTION 8. G.S. 15A‑2000 reads as rewritten:
"§ 15A‑2000. Sentence of death or life imprisonment for capital felonies; further proceedings to determine sentence.
(a) Separate Proceedings on Issue of Penalty. –
(1) Except as provided in
G.S. 15A‑2004, upon conviction or adjudication of guilt of a
defendant of a capital felony in which the State has given notice of its intent
to seek the death penalty, the court shall conduct a separate sentencing
proceeding to determine whether the defendant should be sentenced to death or
life imprisonment. A capital felony is one which that may be