GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] not he the defendant made a motion for dismissal or judgment
as in case of nonsuit theretofore. to dismiss beforehand. If the
motion is allowed, or shall be is sustained on appeal, it shall
has in all cases have the force and effect of a verdict of
"not guilty." If the motion is refused, the defendant may on appeal,
after the jury has rendered its verdict, urge as ground for reversal the trial
court's denial of his the motion made at the close of all the
evidence without the necessity of the defendant's having taken exception objected
to such the denial."
SECTION 7. G.S. 15A‑1446 reads as rewritten:
"§ 15A‑1446. Requisites for preserving the right to appellate review.
(a) Except as provided in
subsection (d), (d) of this section, error may shall not
be asserted upon appellate review unless the error has been brought to the
attention of the trial court by appropriate and timely objection or motion. No
particular form is required in order to preserve the right to assert the
alleged error upon appeal if the motion or objection clearly presented the
alleged error to the trial court.