GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2023
SESSION LAW 2023-54
SENATE BILL 327
AN ACT to conform the general statutes to the north carolina rules of appellate procedure by updating obsolete references to "assignments of error" and "exceptions" and to make other technical changes, as recommended by the general statutes commission.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 1‑186 is repealed.
SECTION 2. G.S. 1‑271 reads as rewritten:
"§ 1‑271. Who may appeal.
Any party aggrieved may appeal or
cross‑appeal in the cases prescribed in this Chapter. A The
term "party aggrieved" includes a party who cross assigns
error in challenging the grant or denial of a motion under the Rules
of Civil Procedure is a party aggrieved.Procedure."
SECTION 3. G.S. 1‑277 reads as rewritten:
"§ 1‑277. Appeal from superior or district court judge.
(a) An appeal may be taken
from every judicial order or determination of a judge of a superior or district
court, upon or involving a matter of law or legal inference, whether made in or
out of session, which that affects a substantial right claimed in
any action or proceeding; or which that in effect determines the action,
action and prevents a judgment from which an appeal might be taken;