GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] prejudicial error. The appellant shall not be permitted to rely upon any
grounds for relief on appeal which that were not set forth
specifically in his the appellant's notice of appeal filed with
the Commission.
(d) The court shall also compel action of the Commission unlawfully withheld or unlawfully or unreasonably delayed.
(e) Upon any appeal, the
rates fixed or any rule, regulation, finding, determination, or order
made by the Commission under the provisions of this Chapter shall be is
prima facie just and reasonable."
SECTION 11. G.S. 105‑345 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105‑345. Right of appeal; filing of exceptions.appeal.
(a) No party to a proceeding
before the Property Tax Commission may appeal from any final order or decision
of the Commission unless within 30 days after the entry of such the final
order or decision the party aggrieved by such the decision or
order shall file files with the Commission a notice of
appeal and exceptions which shall set that sets forth
specifically the ground or grounds on which the aggrieved party considers said
the decision or order to be unlawful, unjust, unreasonable or
unwarranted, and including unreasonable, or unwarranted and that includes
the errors alleged to have been committed by the Commission.
(b) Any party may appeal
from all or any portion of any final order or decision of the Commission in the
manner herein provided. provided in this section. Copy of the
notice of appeal shall be mailed by the appealing party party, at
the time of filing with the Commission, to each party to the proceeding to the
addresses as they appear in the files of the Commission in the proceeding. The