GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] ruling or order or to the court's failure to make any such the ruling
or order, it shall be is sufficient if a party, at the time the
ruling or order is made or sought, makes known to the court the party's
objection to the action of the court or makes known the action that the party
desires the court to take and the party's grounds for its position. If a party
has no opportunity to object or except to a ruling or order at the time
it is made, the absence of an objection or exception does not thereafter
prejudice that party.
(c) Repealed by Session Laws 2001‑379, s. 6."
SECTION 6. G.S. 15‑173 reads as rewritten:
"§ 15‑173. Demurrer to the evidence.Motion
to dismiss based on the evidence.
When on the trial of any criminal
action in the superior or district court, the State has introduced its evidence
and rested its case, the defendant may move to dismiss the action, or for
judgment as in case of nonsuit. action. If the motion is allowed, judgment
shall be entered accordingly; and such the judgment shall have
has the force and effect of a verdict of "not guilty" as
to such the defendant.