GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 5.(f) G.S. 10B‑5 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(e) Notwithstanding subdivision (8) of subsection (b) of this section, the Secretary may allow applications for commissions to be submitted electronically, in the format prescribed by the Secretary. The Secretary shall establish a process for submission of the signature of the applicant prior to commissioning, which may include electronic submission."
SECTION 5.5.(a) G.S. 10B‑31 reads as rewritten:
"§ 10B‑31. Fees for notarial acts.
The maximum fees that may be charged by a notary for notarial acts are as follows:
(1) For acknowledgments, jurats, verifications or proofs, ten dollars ($10.00) per notarized principal signature.
(2) For oaths or affirmations without a signature, ten dollars ($10.00) per person, except for an oath or affirmation administered to a credible witness to vouch for the identity of a principal or subscribing witness.