GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (a) When a notary commission
is resigned or revoked, has expired, has been revoked, or the notary
has resigned, the notary shall deliver the notary's seal to the Secretary
within 45 days of the resignation expiration, resignation, or
revocation. Delivery shall be accomplished by hand delivery, courier
service, certified mail, return receipt requested. requested, or
other means offered by the United States Postal Service allowing confirmation
of delivery by signature. The Secretary shall destroy any seal received
under this subsection.
."
SECTION 5.(e) G.S. 10B‑60 reads as rewritten:
"§ 10B‑60. Enforcement and penalties.
(a) The Secretary may issue
a warning to a notary or restrict, suspend, or revoke a notarial commission warning,
restriction, suspension, or revocation for a violation of this Chapter Chapter,
rules adopted pursuant to this Chapter, and on any ground for which an application
for a commission application, registration, certification, approval, or
license may be denied under this Chapter. denied. Any period