GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] is changed during the electronic notary's term of office, the notary shall
cease performing electronic and remote electronic notarizations until:
(1) A new contract is executed or a new device is duly issued or registered to the notary; and
(2) An electronically signed notice is sent to the Secretary that shall include the starting and expiration dates of any new registration or contract term and any other new information at variance with information in the most recently executed electronic registration form."
SECTION 8.(c) G.S. 10B‑128 reads as rewritten:
"§ 10B‑128. Disposition of records.
(a) Upon compliance with
G.S. 10B‑127 and except as provided in subsection (b) of this
section, when an electronic notary's commission expires or is resigned or
revoked, or when an electronic notary dies, the notary or the notary's duly
authorized representative shall (i) erase, delete, or destroy the
coding, disk, certificate, card, software, file, or program that enables
electronic affixation of the notary's official electronic signature.signature