GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] be transmitted electronically to the Secretary and shall include any decrypting
instructions, codes, keys, or software that allow the registration to be read.
(f) Within 10 business days
after the change of any registration information required of an electronic
notary or remote electronic notary, including any changes involving a
licensed platform, the notary shall electronically transmit to the
Secretary a notice of the change of information signed with the notary's
official electronic signature.in the official name in which the
electronic notary was commissioned."
SECTION 7.(e) G.S. 10B‑107 reads as rewritten:
"§ 10B‑107. Course of instruction.
(a) Before performing
electronic or remote electronic notarial acts, a notary shall take a
course of instruction of least three four hours approved by the
Secretary and pass an examination of this course, which shall be in addition to
the educational requirements provided in Article 1 of this Chapter.
(b) The content of the
course and the basis for the examination shall be notarial laws, procedures,
technology, and ethics as they pertain pertaining to electronic notarization
and remote electronic notarization."
SECTION 7.(f) G.S. 10B‑117 reads as rewritten:
"§ 10B‑117. Notarial components of electronic document.
In performing an electronic or
remote electronic notarial act, all of the following components shall be
attached to, or logically associated with, the electronic document by the
electronic notary or remote electronic notary, all of which shall be
immediately perceptible and reproducible in the electronic record to which the
notary's electronic signature is attached:
(1) The notary's name, state, and county of commissioning exactly as stated on the commission issued by the Secretary.
(2) The words "Electronic
Notary Public" or "Remote Electronic "Electronic Notary
Public Utilizing Communication Technology.""