GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2) In the case of a purchaser ordering a seal by mail or delivery service, the vendor or manufacturer confirms the notary's standing as a commissioned notary as established by rules issued by the Secretary. Such rules may include the establishment of an internet site or other means maintained by the Secretary for this purpose."
SECTION 4.(f) Part 5 of Article 1 of Chapter 10B of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:
"§ 10B‑38. Journal.
Each notary shall maintain a journal of all notarial acts performed in the manner required for that type of notarial act and in accordance with rules adopted by the Secretary."
SECTION 5.(a) G.S. 10B‑50 reads as rewritten:
"§ 10B‑50. Change of address.
(a) Within 45 days after the change of a notary's residence, business, or any mailing address or telephone number, the notary shall send to the Secretary by an online notification to the extent it is made available by the Secretary, fax, e‑mail, or certified mail, return receipt requested, a signed notice of the change, giving both old and new mailing and email addresses or telephone numbers.
(b) Information provided by a notary in accordance with this section shall be treated as if submitted in an application under G.S. 10B‑7 or G.S. 10B‑106."
SECTION 5.(b) G.S. 10B‑51(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Within 45 days after the legal change of a notary's name, the notary shall send to the Secretary by an online notification to the extent it is made available by the Secretary, fax, e‑mail, or certified mail, return receipt requested, a signed notice of the change. The notice shall include both the notary's former name and the notary's new name."
SECTION 5.(c) G.S. 10B‑54 reads as rewritten:
"§ 10B‑54. Resignation.
(a) A notary who resigns the notary's commission shall send to the Secretary by an online notification to the extent it is made available by the Secretary, fax, e‑mail, or certified mail, return receipt requested, a signed notice indicating the effective date of resignation.
(b) Notaries who cease to
reside in or to maintain a regular place of work or business in this State, or
who become permanently unable to perform their notarial duties, shall resign