GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2023
SESSION LAW 2023-65
HOUSE BILL 190
AN ACT making technical, conforming, and other modifications to laws pertaining to the department of health and human services and to make technical AND conforming changes to session law 2023‑14.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
part I. laws pertaining to the division of aging and adult services
AUTHORIZATION FOR SECRETARY OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES TO ADOPT AND ENFORCE RULES TO IMPLEMENT EMERGENCY SOLUTIONS GRANT PROGRAM
SECTION 1.1. Article 3 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:
"§ 143B‑139.1A. Secretary of Health and Human Services; rules to implement the Emergency Solutions Grant Program.
The Secretary of Health and Human Services may adopt rules to implement the Emergency Solutions Grant Program. The Department of Health and Human Services shall enforce any rules adopted under this section."
ALIGNMENT OF STATE‑COUNTY SPECIAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAM WITH FEDERAL REGULATIONS/REMOVAL OF PROPERTY TAX THRESHOLD WHEN DETERMINING ELIGIBILITY
SECTION 1.2. G.S. 108A‑41 reads as rewritten:
"§ 108A‑41. Eligibility.
(c) When determining whether