GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] may allow the grantee, in accordance with 2 C.F.R. § 200.332(a)(4) or 2
C.F.R. § 200.414(f), the de minimis rate of ten percent (10%) of modified
total direct costs shall apply.to use the de minimis rate or ten percent
(10%) of modified total direct costs. Alternatively, the grantee may negotiate
or waive an indirect cost rate with the Department. If State or federal law or
regulations establish a limitation on the amount of funds the grantee may use
for administrative purposes, then that limitation controls, in accordance with
2 C.F.R. § 200.414(c)(3)."
part III. laws pertaining to the division of child and family well‑being
CONFORMING CHANGES RELATED TO ESTABLISHMENT OF NEW DIVISION
SECTION 3.1. G.S. 7B‑1402 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7B‑1402. Task Force creation; membership; vacancies.
(a) There is created the North Carolina Child Fatality Task Force within the Department of Health and Human Services for budgetary purposes only.
(b) The Task Force shall be composed of 36 members, 12 of whom shall be ex officio members, four of whom shall be appointed by the Governor, 10 of whom shall be appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives, and 10 of whom shall be appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate. The ex officio members other than the Chief Medical Examiner may designate representatives from their particular departments, divisions, or offices to represent them on the Task Force. In making appointments or designating representatives, appointing authorities and ex officio members shall use best efforts to select members or representatives with sufficient knowledge and experience to effectively contribute to the issues examined by the Task Force and, to the extent possible, to reflect the geographical, political, gender, and racial diversity of this State. The members shall be as follows:
(1) The Chief Medical Examiner.
(2) The Attorney General.
(3) The Director of the
Division of Social Services.Services, Department of Health and Human
Services.
(4) The Director of the State Bureau of Investigation.
(5) The Director of the Maternal
and Child Health Section of the Division of Public Health, Department
of Health and Human Services.
(6) The chair of the Council for Women and Youth Involvement.
(7) The Superintendent of Public Instruction.
(8) The Chairman of the State Board of Education.
(9) The Director of the Division
of Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Services.Division
of Child and Family Well‑Being, Department of Health and Human Services.
."
SECTION 3.2. G.S. 7B‑1404(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) The State Team shall be composed of the following 11 members of whom nine members are ex officio and two are appointed:
(1) The Chief Medical
Examiner, who shall chair the State Team;Team.
(2) The Attorney General;General.