GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The full liability increase shall be calculated on the basis of the same assumptions used for the purposes of the actuarial valuation of the liabilities of the Retirement System, except for the following assumptions specific to this calculation: (i) the allowance shall be assumed to commence at the earliest age at which the member could retire on an unreduced retirement allowance and (ii) there shall be assumed annual postretirement allowance increases set by the Board of Trustees upon the advice of the consulting actuary."

SECTION 17.(d)  G.S. 120‑4.16 reads as rewritten:

"§ 120‑4.16.  Repayments and purchases.

(a)        All repayments and purchases of service credit, allowed under this Article, shall be made within two years after the member first becomes eligible to make such repayments and purchases. All such repayments and purchases not made within two years after the member becomes eligible shall equal the full liability increase due to the additional service credits on the basis of the assumptions used for the purposes of the actuarial valuation of the liabilities of the Retirement System, except for the following assumptions specific to this calculation: (i) the allowance shall be assumed to commence at the earliest age at which the member could retire on an unreduced retirement allowance and (ii) assumed annual postretirement allowance increases as set by the Board of Trustees of the Teachers' and State Employees' Retirement System upon the advice of the consulting actuary. The calculation of the amount payable shall also include an administrative fee to be set by the Board of Trustees of the Teachers' and State Employees' Retirement System.