GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] To make a purchase under this section, the member is required to submit satisfactory evidence of the claimed service in the Armed Forces of the United States. No purchase of service credit under this section shall be made if a benefit is allowable under another public retirement system as a result of the service in the Armed Forces of the United States."

SECTION 17.(a)  G.S. 120‑4.8 reads as rewritten:

"§ 120‑4.8.  Definitions.

The following words and phrases as used definitions apply in this Article, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, have the following meanings:otherwise:

(1)        "Accumulated contributions" means the Accumulated contributions. – The sum of all the amounts deducted from the compensation of a member and credited to his individual account in the annuity savings fund, together with regular interest as provided in G.S. 135‑7(b).