GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "SECTION 41.11. Notwithstanding any other provision of law or a provision of the Committee Report described in Section 43.2 of this act to the contrary, the seven million five hundred twenty‑seven thousand dollars ($7,527,000) in nonrecurring funds appropriated to the Department of Transportation, Rail Division, for the 2022‑2023 fiscal year for the S‑Line rail corridor may also be used for a future grant to develop the S‑Line beyond the CRISI grant announced from Fiscal Year 2021 funds."
REVISE OUTDOOR ADVERTISING LAW
SECTION 17.(a) G.S. 136‑133.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 136‑133.1. Outdoor advertising vegetation cutting or removal.
(a) The owner of an outdoor
advertising sign permitted under G.S. 136‑129(a)(4) or G.S. 136‑129(a)(5)
G.S. 136‑129(4) or G.S. 136‑129(5) who obtains
a selective vegetation removal permit, and the owner's designees, may cut,
thin, prune, or remove vegetation in accordance with this section,
G.S. 136‑93(b), 136‑133.2, and 136‑133.4. The maximum
cut or removal zone for vegetation for each sign face shall be determined as
follows:
(1) The point located on the edge of the right‑of‑way that is the closest point to the centerline of the sign face shall be point A. The point on the edge of the pavement of the travel way, including acceleration and deceleration ramps, that is the closest to the centerline of the sign face shall be point B. The point located on the edge of the pavement of the main traveled way, corresponding to the applicable distance under sub‑subdivision a. or b. of this subdivision moving in the direction of the sign viewing zone from point B, shall be point C. The point perpendicular to point C on the edge of the right‑of‑way shall be point D. Lines drawn from point A, to point B, to point C, and to point D shall define the maximum cut or removal zone.
a. For a distance of 500 feet for a view zone that has a posted speed limit of over 35 miles per hour.
b.