GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 10.(d) This section is effective when it becomes law. Subsection (c) of this section expires January 1, 2025.
REMOVE RESIDENCY REQUIREMENT FOR SECRETARY OF TRANSPORTATION NONVOTING MEMBER APPOINTMENTS TO REGIONAL PUBLIC TRANSPORTATION AUTHORITY BOARDS OF TRUSTEES
SECTION 11. G.S. 160A‑605 reads as rewritten:
"§ 160A‑605. Membership; officers; compensation.
(a) The governing body of an authority is the Board of Trustees. The Board of Trustees shall consist of 13 members, appointed as follows:
(1) The county with the greatest population shall be allocated five members to be appointed as follows:
a. Two by the board of commissioners of that county;
b. Two by the city council of the city containing the largest population within that county; and
c. One by the city council of the city containing the second largest population within that county;
(2) The county with the next greatest population shall be allocated three members to be appointed as follows:
a. One by the board of commissioners of that county;
b. One by the city council of the city containing the largest population within that county; and
c. One jointly by that board of commissioners and city council, by procedures agreed on between them;
(3) The county with the least population shall be allocated two members to be appointed as follows:
a. One by the board of commissioners of that county; and
b. One by the city council of the city containing the largest population within that county; and
(4) Three members of the Board of Transportation appointed by the Secretary of Transportation, to serve as ex officio nonvoting members.
(b) Voting members of the Board of Trustees shall serve for terms of four years, provided that one‑half of the initial appointments shall be for two‑year terms, to be determined by lot at the first meeting of the Board of Trustees. Initial terms of office shall commence upon approval by the Secretary of State of the articles of incorporation.