GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] experience as licensed drivers."
SECTION 9.(b) Section 16(j) of S.L. 2023‑133 reads as rewritten:
"SECTION 16.(j) This
section becomes effective January 1, 2025.July 1, 2025. Section 16(e)
of this act becomes effective July 1, 2025, and applies to convictions
occurring on or after that date. Section 16(h) of this act becomes effective July
1, 2025, and applies to prior convictions and prayers for judgment continued
occurring on or after that date."
FIREFIGHTERS' CANCER INSURANCE PROGRAM
SECTION 10.1. Chapter 58 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new Article to read:
"Article 86A.
"Firefighters' Cancer Insurance Program.
"§ 58‑86A‑1. Firefighters' Cancer Insurance Program established; purpose.
There is hereby established the Firefighters' Cancer Insurance Program in the Office of the State Fire Marshal. The purpose of the Program is to provide health benefits as authorized by this Article to eligible firefighters with a new diagnosis of cancer on or after January 1, 2022. The health benefits provided under this Program shall be supplemental to any other health benefits authorized by law for firefighters. The Office of the State Fire Marshal shall administer the Program instead of purchasing private insurance for that purpose, and the Office shall perform this duty by contracting with a third‑party administrator. The contracting procedure for the third‑party administrator is not subject to Article 3C of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes. The Office of the State Fire Marshal may use up to ten percent (10%) of the funds appropriated in each fiscal biennium for the Program for the reasonable and necessary expenses incurred by the Office in administering the Program.
"§ 58‑86A‑2. Definitions.
The following definitions apply in this Article:
(1) Cancer. – Malignant neoplasms of the body that may be caused by exposure to heat, radiation, or a known carcinogen, as defined by the World Health Organization's International Agency for Research on Cancer.