GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In determining whether an
individual's work experience is in a related field, the Administrative Officer
of the Courts shall consider the requisite knowledge, skills, and abilities for
the office of magistrate.
The eligibility requirements prescribed by this subsection do not apply to individuals holding the office of magistrate on June 30, 1994, and do not apply to individuals who have been nominated by June 30, 1994, but who have not been appointed or taken the oath of office by that date."
CLERK BOND REQUIREMENT CONFORMING CHANGES
SECTION 20. G.S. 1‑305 reads as rewritten:
"§ 1‑305. Clerk to issue, in six weeks; penalty; limitations
on issuance.
(a) Subject to the
provisions of G.S. 1A‑1 (Rule 62) and subsection (b) below, the
clerk of superior court shall issue executions on all unsatisfied judgments
entered in the clerk's court, which are in full force and effect, upon the
request of any party or person entitled thereto and upon payment of the necessary
fees; provided, however, that the clerks of the superior court shall issue
executions on all judgments entered in their respective courts on forfeiture of
bonds in criminal cases within six weeks of the entry of the judgment, without
any request or any advance payment of fees. Every clerk who fails to comply
with the requirements of this section is liable to be amerced in the sum of one