GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] All trustees appointed under the provisions of this Part shall render and file in the office of the clerk of the superior court all reports that are now required by law of guardians."
SECTION 22. G.S. 35A‑1238 is repealed.
SECTION 23. G.S. 45‑21.31(e) is repealed.
JUDICIAL LICENSE PLATE
SECTION 24. G.S. 20‑79.4(b)(2) reads as rewritten:
"(2) Administrative
Officer of the Courts. Issuable to the Director of the Administrative Office
of the Courts. The plate shall bear the phrase "J‑20"."J‑99"."
ALLOW GRANDPARENT INTERVENTION WHEN PARENTS DECEASED
SECTION 25.(a) G.S. 7B‑401.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7B‑401.1. Parties.
(a) Petitioner. Only a county director of social services or the director's authorized representative may file a petition alleging that a juvenile is abused, neglected, or dependent. The petitioner shall remain a party until the court terminates its jurisdiction in the case.
(b) Parents. The juvenile's parent shall be a party unless one of the following applies:
(1) The parent's rights have been terminated.