GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] empowered to do, in his own name and without reciting the name of his
principal. The clerk is responsible for the acts of his assistants and
deputies. With the consent of the clerk of superior court of each county and
the consent of the presiding judge in any proceeding, an assistant or deputy
clerk is authorized to perform all the duties and functions of the office of
the clerk of superior court in another county in any proceeding in the district
or superior court that has been transferred to that county from the county in
which the assistant or deputy clerk is employed."
SECTION 6. G.S. 28A‑25‑6(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) As an alternative to
the small estate settlement procedures of this Article, any person indebted to
a decedent may satisfy such indebtedness by paying the amount of the debt to
the clerk of the superior court of the county of the domicile of the decedent:decedent
if all of the following conditions are met:
(1) If no No administrator
has been appointed, andappointed.
(2) If the Except
as otherwise provided in G.S. 90‑210.64(d), the amount owed by