GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If a judge has not acted pursuant to this subsection within 48 hours from the time of arrest of the defendant, the magistrate shall set conditions of pretrial release in accordance with G.S. 15A‑534."
SECTION 12.(b) This section becomes effective October 1, 2024, and applies to defendants arrested on or after that date.
SAFE BABIES COURT AUTHORIZATION
SECTION 13. Chapter 7B of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new Article to read:
"Article 5B.
"Safe Babies Court.
"§ 7B‑535. General provisions for safe babies court.
(a) Purpose. The purpose of this Article is to establish safe babies court to improve the long‑term well‑being of parents, children, and families involved with the department of social services and the juvenile court by providing them with trauma‑informed support and services and to achieve timely permanence, reduce generational trauma, and eliminate maltreatment.
(b) Referral. The Administrative Office of the Courts shall set the criteria and referral process for a juvenile court matter to enroll into a safe babies court.
(c) Limitations. Nothing contained in this Article shall confer a right or an expectation of a right of participation in safe babies court to a party involved in an abuse, neglect, or dependency proceeding. A party's participation in safe babies court is voluntary.
(d) Permanency and Hearings. Nothing contained in this Article shall alter any requirements or limit the court's authority to conduct hearings under this Subchapter.
"§ 7B‑536. Safe babies court records and information.
(a) Definitions. The following definitions apply in this Article:
(1) AOC Director. The Director of the Administrative Office of the Courts.
(2) Coordinators.