GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Commission shall not consider whether the cigar bar may allow smoking indoors pursuant to G.S. 130A‑496 in deciding whether to issue the cigar bar a permit.

(d)       Commission's Authority. – The Commission shall have the sole power, in its discretion, to determine the suitability and qualifications of an applicant for a permit. The Commission shall also have the authority to determine the suitability of the location to which the permit may be issued."

SECTION 36.(b)  G.S. 130A‑496 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A‑496.  Smoking prohibited in restaurants and bars.

(a)        Notwithstanding Article 64 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes, smoking is prohibited in all enclosed areas of restaurants and bars, except as provided in subsection (b) of this section.

(b)        Smoking may be permitted in the following places:

(1)        A designated smoking guest room in a lodging establishment. No greater than twenty percent (20%) of a lodging establishment's guest rooms may be designated smoking guest rooms.