GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] and projects involving the distribution or
transmission of energy or fuel, including natural gas, diesel, petroleum, or
electricity:
…."
SECTION 11.(b) This section is effective when it becomes law and applies to applications for 401 Certification pending or submitted on or after that date.
PROHIBIT PUBLIC WATER AND SEWER SYSTEMS FROM IMPOSING UNAUTHORIZED CONDITIONS AND IMPLEMENTING PREFERENCE SYSTEMS FOR ALLOCATING SERVICE TO RESIDENTIAL DEVELOPMENT
SECTION 12.(a) Chapter 162A of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new Article to read:
"Article 11.
"Miscellaneous.
"§ 162A‑900. Limitations on allocating service for residential development.
(a) For purposes of this section, "residential development" means new development of single‑family or multifamily housing.