GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b) To execute the powers provided in subsection (a) of this section, the Board of Trustees shall determine the policies of the Authority by majority vote of the members of the Board of Trustees present and voting, a quorum having been established. Once a policy is determined, the Board of Trustees shall communicate it to the chair, who shall have the sole and exclusive authority to execute the policy of the Authority. No member of the Board of Trustees shall have the responsibility or authority to give operational directives to any employee of the Authority other than the chair.
"§ 160A‑887. Fiscal accountability.
An Authority created under this Article is a public authority subject to the provisions of Chapter 159 of the General Statutes.
"§ 160A‑888. Funds.
The establishment and operation of an Authority are governmental functions and constitute a public purpose, and the State of North Carolina and any unit of local government may appropriate funds to support the establishment and operation of the Authority. The State of North Carolina and any unit of local government may also dedicate, sell, convey, donate, or lease any of their interests in any property to the Authority. An Authority may apply for grants from the State of North Carolina, or from the United States or any department, agency, or instrumentality thereof.