GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A county or municipality may not enter into an agreement to make payments to the Authority until after the Authority designates the rail corridor. Neither the county nor municipality's obligations under the agreement shall constitute a pledge of its faith and credit. The Authority has the power and authorization to enter into agreements with such local governments as provided in the Interlocal Cooperation Act, G.S. 160A‑460 through G.S. 160A‑466.
"§ 160A‑891. Taxation of property.
The property of the Authority, both real and personal, its acts, activities, and income shall be exempt from any tax or tax obligation; in the event of any lease of Authority property, or other arrangement which amounts to a leasehold interest, to a private party, this exemption shall not apply to the value of such leasehold interest, nor shall it apply to the income of the lessee.