GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Secretary shall provide this notice along with the effective date of subsection (a) of this section on its website. The remainder of this section is effective when it becomes law.
AUTHORIZE REPLACEMENT OF CERTAIN EROSION CONTROL STRUCTURES
SECTION 16.1A.(a) G.S. 113A‑115.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 113A‑115.1. Limitations on erosion control structures.
(a) As used in this section:
(1) "Erosion control structure" means a breakwater, bulkhead, groin, jetty, revetment, seawall, or any similar structure.
(1a) "Estuarine shoreline" means all shorelines that are not ocean shorelines that border estuarine waters as defined in G.S. 113A‑113(b)(2).