GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] in subdivision (3) of this subsection, by paying the amount due under the
bond to stay execution, if any amount is owed by the defendant. If the
defendant is not required by law to make any payment under the bond to stay
execution, the court shall not use the failure to make a payment as a basis to
dismiss the appeal. The court shall review the file, determine whether the
motion satisfies the requirements of this subsection, determine whether the
defendant has made a sufficient response to defeat the motion, and shall enter
an order resolving the matter without a hearing.
…."
SECTION 3.(b) G.S. 42‑31 reads as rewritten:
"§ 42‑31. Trial by magistrate.
If the defendant by his answer denies any material allegation in the oath of the plaintiff, the magistrate shall hear the evidence and give judgment as he shall find the facts to be.