GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The district court may dismiss an appeal and require the person filing the appeal to pay the court costs advanced if the allegations contained in the affidavit are determined to be untrue or if the court is satisfied that the action is frivolous or malicious. If the court dismisses the appeal, the court shall affirm the judgment of the magistrate.
…."
part III. require written findings of indigency in small claims appeals, modify criteria for plaintiff's motion to dismiss summary ejectment appeal, and require the clerk to disburse payments within five days of a request
SECTION 3.(a) G.S. 7A‑228 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7A‑228. New trial before magistrate; appeal for trial de novo; how appeal perfected; oral notice; dismissal.
…
(b1) A person desiring to appeal as an indigent shall, within 10 days of entry of judgment by the magistrate, file an affidavit that he or she is unable by reason of poverty to pay the costs of appeal.