GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] part II. Establish the small claims appeal period beginning when a judgment is rendered
SECTION 2.(a) G.S. 7A‑224 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7A‑224. Rendition and entry of judgment.
Judgment in a small claim action is
rendered in writing and signed by the magistrate. magistrate or is
rendered electronically by the magistrate. The judgment so rendered is a
judgment of the district court, and is recorded and indexed as are judgments of
the district and superior court generally. Entry is made as soon as practicable
after rendition."
SECTION 2.(b) G.S. 7A‑228 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7A‑228. New trial before magistrate; appeal for trial de novo; how appeal perfected; oral notice; dismissal.
(a) The chief district court
judge may authorize magistrates to hear motions to set aside an order or
judgment pursuant to G.S. 1A‑1, Rule 60(b)(1) and order a new trial
before a magistrate. The exercise of the authority of the chief district court
judge in allowing magistrates to hear Rule 60(b)(1) motions shall not be
construed to limit the authority of the district court to hear motions pursuant
to Rule 60(b)(1) through (6) of the Rules of Civil Procedure for relief from a
judgment or order entered by a magistrate and, if granted, to order a new trial
before a magistrate. After final disposition before the magistrate, the sole
remedy for an aggrieved party is appeal for trial de novo before a district
court judge or a jury. Notice of appeal may be given orally in open court upon
announcement or after entry of judgment. a judgment is rendered. If
not announced in open court, written notice of appeal must be filed in the
office of the clerk of superior court within 10 days after entry of judgment.
a judgment is rendered. The appeal must be perfected in the manner
set out in subsection (b). Upon announcement of the appeal in open court or
upon receipt of the written notice of appeal, the appeal shall be noted upon
the judgment. If the judgment was mailed to the parties, then the time
computations for appeal of such judgment shall be pursuant to G.S. 1A‑1,
Rule 6.
(b) The appeal shall be
perfected by (1) oral announcement of appeal in open court; or (2) by filing
notice of appeal in the office of the clerk of superior court within 10 days
after entry of a judgment is rendered pursuant to