GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A new application must be filed establishing a subsequent effective date of retirement.
(d) The Executive Director of the Retirement Systems Division, acting on behalf of the Board of Trustees, may extend the 120‑day limitation provided for in this section when a member has suffered incapacitation such that a reasonable person would not have expected the member to be able to complete the required paperwork within the regular deadline, or when an omission by the Retirement Systems Division prevents the member from having sufficient time to meet the regular deadline."
SECTION 1.(f) G.S. 128‑32.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 128‑32.1. Failure to respond.
(a) If a member fails to respond within 120 days after
preliminary option figures and the Form 6‑E or Form 7‑E are
transmitted to the member, or if a member fails to respond within 120 days
after the effective date of retirement, whichever is later, then the
Form 6 or Form 7 shall be null and void; the retirement system shall not be
liable for any benefits due on account of the voided application, and a new
application must be filed establishing a subsequent effective date of