Administration of Listing.
§ 105-309. What the abstract shall contain.
(a) Each person whose duty it is to list property for taxation shall file each year with the assessor a tax list or abstract showing, as of the date prescribed by G.S. 105-285(b), the information required by this section. Subject to the provisions of subdivisions (a)(1) and (a)(2), below, each person whose duty it is to list property for taxation shall file a separate abstract.
* * *
4. Land susceptible of development for waterpower;
5. Wasteland.
e. The portion of the tract or parcel located within the boundaries of any municipality.
(2) Real property divided into lots shall be described by giving:
a. The township in which located.
b. The dimensions of the lot.
c. The location of the lot, including its street number (if any).
d. The lot's designation on any map maintained in the office of the assessor or on file in the office of the register of deeds, or some description sufficient to identify and locate the property by parol testimony.
e. The portion of the lot located within the boundaries of any municipality.
(3) In conjunction with the listing of any real property under subdivisions (c)(1) and (c)(2), above, there shall be given a short description of any buildings and other improvements thereon that belong to the owner of the land.
(4) Buildings and other improvements having a value in excess of one hundred dollars ($100.00) that have been acquired, begun, erected, damaged, or destroyed since the time of the last appraisal of property shall be described.
(5) If some person other than the owner of a tract, parcel, or lot shall own any buildings or other improvements thereon or separate rights (such as mineral, quarry, timber, waterpower, or other rights) therein, that fact shall be specified on the abstract on which the land is listed, together with the name and address of the owner of the buildings, other improvements, or rights.
a. Buildings, other improvements, and separate rights owned by a taxpayer with respect to the lands of another shall be listed separately and identified so as to indicate the name of the owner thereof and the tract, parcel, or lot on which the buildings or other improvements are situated or to which the separate rights appertain.
b. In accordance with the provisions of G.S. 105-302(c)(11), buildings or other improvements or separate rights owned by a taxpayer with respect to the lands of another may be listed either in the name of the owner of the buildings, other improvements, or rights, or in the name of the owner of the land.
(d) Personal property shall be listed to indicate the township and municipality, if any, in which it is taxable and shall be itemized by the taxpayer in such detail as may be prescribed by an abstract form approved by the Department of Revenue. The assessor may require additional information as follows:
(1) If the assessor considers it necessary to obtain a complete listing of personal property, the assessor may require a taxpayer to submit additional information, inventories, or itemized lists of personal property.
(2) At the request of the assessor, the taxpayer shall furnish any information the taxpayer has with respect to the true value of the personal property the taxpayer is required to list.
(e) At the end of the abstract each person whose duty it is to list property for taxation shall sign the affirmation required by G.S. 105-310.
(f) The assessor must print a homestead tax relief notice on each abstract or on an information sheet distributed with the abstract. The abstract or sheet must include the address and telephone number of the assessor below the notice required by this section. The notice must be in the form required by the Department of Revenue designed to notify the taxpayer of his or her rights and responsibilities under the homestead property tax exclusion provided in G.S. 105-277.1 and the property tax homestead circuit breaker provided in G.S. 105-277.1B.
(g) Any person who fails to give the notice required by G.S. 105-309(f) shall not only be subject to loss of the exemption, but also to the penalties provided by G.S. 105-312, and also if willful to the penalty provided in G.S. 105-310. For the purpose of determining whether a penalty is levied, whenever a taxpayer has received an exemption under G.S. 105-277.1 for one taxable year but the property of taxpayer is not eligible for the exemption the next year, notice given of that fact to the assessor on or before April 15 shall be considered as timely filed. (1939, c. 310, s. 900; 1941, c. 221, s. 1; 1953, c. 970, s. 6; 1955, c. 34; 1971, c. 806, s. 1; 1973, c. 448, s. 2; c. 476, s. 193; 1975, c. 881, s. 3; 1977, c. 666, s. 2; 1979, c. 846, s. 2; 1981, c. 54, ss. 4-6; c. 1052, s. 1; 1985, c. 656, ss. 47, 51; 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 947, s. 9; c.
* * *