Article 3.
§ 105-122. Franchise or privilege tax on domestic and foreign corporations.
(a) Tax Imposed. - An annual franchise or privilege tax is imposed on a corporation doing business in this State for the privilege of doing business in this State and for the continuance of articles of incorporation or domestication of each corporation in this State. A corporation subject to the tax must file a 
* * *
(2) Alternative. - A corporation that believes the statutory apportionment method set out in subdivision (1) of this subsection subjects a greater portion of its net worth to tax under this section than is attributable to its business in this State may make a written request to the Secretary for permission to use an alternative method. The request must set out the reasons for the corporation's belief and propose an alternative method. The corporation has the burden of establishing by clear, cogent, and convincing proof that the statutory apportionment method subjects a greater portion of the corporation's net worth to tax under this section than is attributable to its business in this State and that the proposed alternative method is a better method of determining the amount of the corporation's net worth attributable to the corporation's business in this State.
The Secretary must issue a written decision on a corporation's request for an alternative apportionment method. If the decision grants the request, it must describe the alternative method the corporation is authorized to use and state the tax years to which the alternative method applies. A decision may apply to no more than three tax years. A corporation may renew a request to use an alternative apportionment method by following the procedure in this subdivision. A decision of the Secretary on a request for an alternative apportionment method is final and is not subject to administrative or judicial review. A corporation authorized to use an alternative method may apportion its net worth in accordance with the alternative method or the statutory method.
(3) Repealed by Session Laws 2011-330, s. 5, effective June 27, 2011.
(d) (Effective for taxable years beginning before January 1, 2023) Tax Base. - A corporation's tax base is the greatest of the following:
(1) The proportion of its net worth as set out in subsection (c1) of this section.
(2) Fifty-five percent (55%) of the corporation's appraised value as determined for ad valorem taxation of all the real and tangible personal property in this State. For purposes of this subdivision, the appraised value of tangible property, including real estate, is the ad valorem valuation for the calendar year next preceding the due date of the franchise tax return.
(3) The corporation's total actual investment in tangible property in this State. For purposes of this subdivision, the total actual investment in tangible property in this State is the total original purchase price or consideration to the reporting taxpayer of its tangible properties, including real estate, in this State plus additions and improvements thereto less (i) reserve for depreciation as permitted for income tax purposes and (ii) any indebtedness specifically incurred and existing solely for and as the result of the purchase of any real estate and any permanent improvements made on the real estate.
(d) (Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2023) Tax Base. - A corporation's tax base is the proportion of its net worth as set out in subsection (c1) of this section.
(d1) Repealed by Session Laws 2015-241, s. 32.15(c), effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2017, and applicable to the calculation of franchise tax reported on the 2016 and later corporate income tax return.
(d2) (Effective for taxable years beginning before January 1, 2025) Tax Rate. - For a C Corporation, as defined in G.S. 105-130.2, [the] tax rate is one dollar and fifty cents ($1.50) per one thousand dollars ($1,000) of the corporation's tax base as determined under subsection (d) of this section. For an S Corporation, as defined in G.S. 105-130.2, the tax rate is two hundred dollars ($200.00) for the first one million dollars ($1,000,000) of the corporation's tax base as determined under subsection (d) of this section and one dollar and fifty cents ($1.50) per one thousand dollars ($1,000) of its tax base that exceeds one million dollars ($1,000,000). In no event may the tax imposed by this section be less than two hundred dollars ($200.00).
(d2) (Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2025) Tax Rate. - For a C Corporation, as defined in G.S. 105-130.2, the tax rate is five hundred dollars ($500.00) for the first one million dollars ($1,000,000) of the corporation's tax base as determined under subsection (d) of this section and one dollar and fifty cents ($1.50) per one thousand dollars ($1,000) of its tax base that exceeds one million dollars ($1,000,000). For an S Corporation, as defined in G.S. 105-130.2, the tax rate is two hundred dollars ($200.00) for the first one million dollars ($1,000,000) of the corporation's tax base as determined under subsection (d) of this section and one dollar and fifty cents ($1.50) per one thousand dollars ($1,000) of its tax base that exceeds one million dollars ($1,000,000). In no event may the tax imposed by this section be less than two hundred dollars ($200.00).
(e) Short Period. - Any corporation which changes its income year, and files a "short period" income tax return pursuant to G.S. 105-130.15 shall file a franchise tax return in accordance with the provisions of this section in the manner and as of the date specified in subsection (a) of this section. Such corporation shall be entitled to deduct from the total franchise tax computed (on an annual basis) on such return the amount of franchise tax previously paid which is applicable to the period subsequent to the beginning of the new income year.
* * *