Article 3.
§ 105-122. Franchise or privilege tax on domestic and foreign corporations.
(a) Tax Imposed. - An annual franchise or privilege tax is imposed on a corporation doing business in this State for the privilege of doing business in this State and for the continuance of articles of incorporation or domestication of each corporation in this State. A corporation subject to the tax must file a return under affirmation with the Secretary at the place and in the manner prescribed by the Secretary. The return must be signed by the president, vice-president, treasurer, or chief financial officer of the corporation. The return is due on or before the fifteenth day of the fourth month following the end of the corporation's income year.
(b) Determination of Net Worth. - A corporation taxed under this section shall determine the total amount of its net worth on the basis of the books and records of the corporation as of the close of its income year. The net worth of a corporation is its total assets without regard to the deduction for accumulated depreciation, depletion, or amortization less its total liabilities, computed in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles as of the end of the corporation's taxable year. If the corporation does not maintain its books and records in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles, then its net worth is computed in accordance with the accounting method used by the entity for federal tax purposes. A corporation's net worth is subject to the following adjustments:
(1) A deduction for accumulated depreciation, depletion, and amortization as determined in accordance with the method used for federal tax purposes.
(1a) Repealed by Session Laws 2015-241, s. 32.15(d), effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2017, and applicable to the calculation of franchise tax reported on the 2016 and later corporate income tax return.
(1b) Assets for which a deduction is allowed under subdivision (1) of this subsection are valued in accordance with the method used in computing depreciation, depletion, and amortization for federal income tax purposes.
(2) (Effective for taxable years beginning before January 1, 2021) An addition for indebtedness the corporation owes to a parent, a subsidiary, an affiliate, or a noncorporate entity in which the corporation or an affiliated group of corporations owns directly or indirectly more than fifty percent (50%) of the capital interests of the noncorporate entity. The amount added back to the corporation's net worth may be further adjusted if part of the capital of the creditor is capital borrowed from a source other than a parent, a subsidiary, or an affiliate. The debtor corporation may deduct a proportionate part of the indebtedness based on the ratio of the borrowed capital of the creditor to the total assets of the creditor. For purposes of this subdivision, borrowed capital does not include indebtedness incurred by a bank arising out of the receipt of a deposit and evidenced by a certificate of deposit, a passbook, a cashier's check, a certified check, or other similar document.
* * *
(7) Parent. - A corporation is a parent of another corporation when, directly or indirectly, it controls the other corporation by stock ownership, interlocking directors, or by any other means whatsoever exercised by the same or associated financial interests, whether the control is direct or through one or more subsidiary, affiliated, or controlled corporations.
(8) Subsidiary. - A corporation is a subsidiary of another corporation when, directly or indirectly, it is subject to control by the other corporation by stock ownership, interlocking directors, or by any other means whatsoever exercised by the same or associated financial interest, whether the control is direct or through one or more subsidiary, affiliated, or controlled corporations.
(c) Repealed by Session Laws 2007-491, s. 2, effective January 1, 2008.
(c1) Apportionment. - A corporation that is doing business in this State and in one or more other states must apportion its net worth to this State. A corporation must use the apportionment method set out in subdivision (1) of this subsection unless the Department has authorized it to use a different method under subdivision (2) of this subsection. A taxpayer that has made an election under G.S. 105-130.4(t3) must use the apportionment method set out in subdivision (1) of this subsection as if the election had not been made, unless the Department has authorized a different method under subdivision (2) of this subsection. The portion of a corporation's net worth determined by applying the appropriate apportionment method is considered the amount of net worth the corporation uses in its business in this State:
(1) Statutory. - A corporation that is subject to income tax under Article 4 of this Chapter must apportion its net worth by using the fraction it applies in apportioning its income under that Article. A corporation that is not subject to income tax under Article 4 of this Chapter must apportion its net worth by using the fraction it would be required to apply in apportioning its income if it were subject to that Article. The apportionment method set out in this subdivision is considered the statutory method of apportionment and is presumed to be the best method of determining the amount of a corporation's net worth attributable to the corporation's business in this State.
* * *