Income Tax.
§ 105-130.5. Adjustments to federal taxable income in determining State net income.
(a) The following additions to federal taxable income shall be made in determining State net income:
(1) Taxes based on or measured by net income by whatever name called and excess profits taxes.
(2) Interest paid in connection with income exempt from taxation under this Part.
(3) The contributions deduction allowed by the Code.
(4) Interest income earned on bonds and other obligations of other states or their political subdivisions, less allowable amortization on any bond acquired on or after January 1, 1963.
(5) The amount by which gains have been offset by the capital loss carryover allowed under the Code. All gains recognized on the sale or other disposition of assets must be included in determining State net income or loss in the year of disposition.
(6) Any amount allowed as a net operating loss deduction under the Code.
(7) Repealed by Session Laws 2001-327, s. 3(a), effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2001.
(8) Repealed by Session Laws 1987, c. 778, s. 2.
(9) Payments to or charges by a parent, subsidiary or affiliated corporation in excess of fair compensation in all intercompany transactions of any kind whatsoever pursuant to the Revenue Laws of this State.
(10) The total amounts allowed under this Chapter during the taxable year as a credit against the taxpayer's income tax. A corporation that apportions part of its income to this State shall make the addition required by this subdivision after it determines the amount of its income that is apportioned and allocated to this State and shall not apply to a credit taken under this Chapter the apportionment factor used by it in determining the amount of its apportioned income.
* * *
(27) The amount of gain that would be included in the taxpayer's federal taxable income but for the step-up in basis under section 1400Z-2(c) of the Code. The purpose of this subdivision is to decouple from the exclusion of gains from the sale or exchange of an investment in an Opportunity Fund available under federal law.
(28) The amount deducted under section 250 of the Code.
(29) The amount deducted under section 965(c) of the Code.
(30) Payments made to an affiliate or subsidiary that is not subject to tax under this Article pursuant to the exceptions for critical infrastructure disaster relief provided under G.S. 166A-19.70A, to the extent the payments are deducted in determining federal taxable income. The definitions and provisions of G.S. 166A-19.70A apply to this subdivision.
(31) For taxable years 2019 and 2020, a taxpayer must add an amount equal to the amount by which the taxpayer's interest expense deduction under section 163(j) of the Code exceeds the interest expense deduction that would have been allowed under the Internal Revenue Code as enacted as of January 1, 2020, as calculated on a separate entity basis. An add-back under this subdivision is not required to the extent the amount was required to be added back under another provision of this subsection. The purpose of this subdivision is to decouple from the modification of limitation on business interest allowed under section 2306 of the CARES Act.
(32) For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2023, the amount of any expense deducted under the Code to the extent the expense is allocable to income that is either wholly excluded from gross income or wholly exempt from the taxes imposed by this Part.
(b) The following deductions from federal taxable income shall be made in determining State net income:
* * *
(8) The amount of losses realized on the sale or other disposition of assets not allowed under section 1211(a) of the Code. All losses recognized on the sale or other disposition of assets must be included in determining State net income or loss in the year of disposition.
(9) With respect to a shareholder of a regulated investment company, the portion of undistributed capital gains of such regulated investment company included in such shareholder's federal taxable income and on which the federal tax paid by the regulated investment company is allowed as a credit or refund to the shareholder under section 852 of the Code.
(10) Repealed by Session Laws 1987, c. 778, s. 2.
(11) If a deduction for an ordinary and necessary business expense was required to be reduced or was not allowed under the Code because the corporation claimed a federal tax credit against its federal income tax liability for the income year in lieu of a deduction, the amount by which the deduction was reduced and the amount of the deduction that was disallowed.
(11a) (Effective retroactively for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2020) The amount by which the deduction for an ordinary and necessary business expense was required to be reduced or was not allowed under the Code because the taxpayer claimed a federal employee retention tax credit against employment taxes in lieu of a deduction. This deduction is allowed only to the extent that a similar credit is not allowed by this Chapter for the amount.
(12) Reasonable expenses, in excess of deductions allowed under the Code, paid for reforestation and cultivation of commercially grown trees; provided, that this deduction shall be allowed only to those corporations in which the real owners of all the shares of such corporation are natural persons actively engaged in the commercial growing of trees, or the spouse, siblings, or parents of such persons. Provided, further, that in no case shall a corporation be allowed a deduction for the same reforestation or cultivation expenditure more than once.
* * *