Income Tax.
§ 105-153.5. Modifications to adjusted gross income.
(a) Deduction Amount. - In calculating North Carolina taxable income, a taxpayer may deduct from adjusted gross income either the standard deduction amount provided in subdivision (1) of this subsection or the itemized deduction amount provided in subdivision (2) of this subsection. The deduction amounts are as follows:
(1) (Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2020, and before January 1, 2022) Standard deduction amount. - The standard deduction amount is zero for a person who is not eligible for a standard deduction under section 63 of the Code. For all other taxpayers, the standard deduction amount is equal to the amount listed in the table below based on the taxpayer's filing status:
Filing Status Standard Deduction
Married, filing jointly/surviving spouse $21,500
Head of Household 16,125
Single 10,750
Married, filing separately 10,750.
(1) (Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2022) Standard deduction amount. - The standard deduction amount is zero for a person who is not eligible for a standard deduction under section 63 of the Code. For all other taxpayers, the standard deduction amount is equal to the amount listed in the table below based on the taxpayer's filing status:
Filing Status Standard Deduction
Married, filing jointly/surviving spouse $25,500
Head of Household 19,125
Single 12,750
Married, filing separately 12,750.
(2) Itemized deduction amount. - An amount equal to the sum of the items listed in this subdivision. The amounts allowed under this subdivision are not subject to the overall limitation on itemized deductions under section 68 of the Code:
a. Charitable Contribution. - The amount allowed as a deduction for charitable contributions under section 170 of the Code for that taxable year, subject to the following provisions:
* * *
(11a) (Effective retroactively for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2020.) The amount by which the deduction for an ordinary and necessary business expense was required to be reduced or was not allowed under the Code because the taxpayer claimed a federal employee retention tax credit against employment taxes in lieu of a deduction. This deduction is allowed only to the extent that a similar credit is not allowed by this Chapter for the amount.
(12) (Applicable to taxable years beginning before January 1, 2022) The amount deposited during the taxable year to a personal education savings account under Article 41 of Chapter 115C of the General Statutes.
(12) (Applicable to taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2022) The amount deposited during the taxable year to a personal education student account under Article 41 of Chapter 115C of the General Statutes.
(13) The amount paid to the taxpayer during the taxable year from the State Emergency Response and Disaster Relief Reserve Fund for hurricane relief or assistance, but not including payments for goods or services provided by the taxpayer.
(14) The amount received by a taxpayer as an economic incentive pursuant to G.S. 143B-437.012 or Part 2G or Part 2H of Article 10 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes.
(14a) (Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2020, and applicable to amounts received by a taxpayer on or after that date) The amount received by a taxpayer for one or more of the following:
a. The Business Recovery Grant Program.
b. The ReTOOLNC grant program for recovery from the economic impacts of the COVID-19 pandemic.
c. Rent and utility assistance pursuant to Section 3.3 of S.L. 2020-4, as amended by Section 1.2 of S.L. 2020-97.
* * *