Income Tax.
§ 105-131.1. Taxation of an S Corporation and its shareholders. [Effective for taxable years beginning before January 1, 2022]
(a) An S Corporation shall not be subject to the tax levied under G.S. 105-130.3.
(b) Each shareholder's pro rata share of an S Corporation's income attributable to the State and each resident shareholder's pro rata share of income not attributable to the State, shall be taken into account by the shareholder in the manner and subject to the adjustments provided in Parts 2 and 3 of this Article and section 1366 of the Code and shall be subject to the tax levied under Parts 2 and 3 of this Article. (1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 1089, s. 1; 1989, c. 728, ss. 1.33, 1.35; 1998-98, ss. 5, 68.)