Income Tax.
§ 105-154. Information at the source returns.
(a) Repealed by Session Laws 1993, c. 354, s. 14.
(b) Information Returns of Payers. - A person who is a resident of this State, has a place of business in this State, or has an employee, an agent, or another representative in any capacity in this State shall file an information return as required by the Secretary if the person directly or 
* * *
A partnership that is not doing business in this State because it is a nonresident business performing disaster-related work during a disaster response period at the request of a critical infrastructure company is not required to file an information return with the Secretary. However, the partnership must furnish to each person who would be entitled to share in the partnership's net income, if distributable, any information necessary for that person to properly file a State income tax return. The definitions and provisions in G.S. 166A-19.70A apply to this paragraph.
(d) (Effective for taxable years beginning before January 1, 2022) Payment of Tax on Behalf of Nonresident Owner or Partner. - If a business conducted in this State is owned by a nonresident individual or by a partnership having one or more nonresident members, the manager of the business shall report information concerning the earnings of the business in this State, the distributive share of the income of each nonresident owner or partner, and any other information required by the Secretary. The distributive share of the income of each nonresident partner includes any guaranteed payments made to the partner. The manager of the business shall pay with the return the tax on each nonresident owner or partner's share of the income computed at the rate levied on individuals under G.S. 105-153.7. The business may deduct the payment for each nonresident owner or partner from the owner or partner's distributive share of the income of the business in this State. If the nonresident partner is not an individual and the partner has executed an affirmation that the partner will pay the tax with its corporate, partnership, trust, or estate income tax return, the manager of the business is not required to pay the tax on the partner's share. In this case, the manager shall include a copy of the affirmation with the report required by this subsection. The affirmation must be annually filed by the nonresident partner and submitted by the manager by the due date of the report required in this subsection. Otherwise, the manager of the business is required to pay the tax on the nonresident partner's share. Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 105-241.7(b), the manager of the business may not request a refund of an overpayment made on behalf of a nonresident owner or partner if the manager of the business has previously filed the return and paid the tax due. The nonresident owner or partner may, on its own income tax return, request a refund of an overpayment made on its behalf by the manager of the business within the provisions of G.S. 105-241.6.
(d) (Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2022) Payment of Tax on Behalf of Nonresident Owner or Partner. - If a business conducted in this State is owned by a nonresident individual or by a partnership having one or more nonresident members, the business shall report information concerning the earnings of the business in this State, the distributive share of the income of each nonresident owner or partner, and any other information required by the Secretary. The distributive share of the income of each nonresident partner includes any guaranteed payments made to the partner. The business shall pay with the return the tax on each nonresident owner or partner's share of the income computed at the rate levied on individuals under G.S. 105-153.7. The business may deduct the payment for each nonresident owner or partner from the owner or partner's distributive share of the income of the business in this State. The Secretary may enforce the business's liability for the tax on each nonresident owner or partner's share of the income by sending the business a notice of proposed assessment in accordance with G.S. 105-241.9. If the nonresident partner is not an individual and the partner has executed an affirmation that (i) the partner will pay the tax with its corporate, partnership, trust, or estate income tax return, or (ii) the partner is not subject to State income tax under this Article, the business is not required to pay the tax on the partner's share. In this case, the business shall include a copy of the affirmation with the report required by this subsection. The affirmation must be annually filed by the nonresident partner and submitted by the due date of the report required in this subsection. Otherwise, the business is required to pay the tax on the nonresident partner's share. Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 105-241.7(b), the business may not request a refund of an overpayment
* * *