Income Tax.
§ 105-153.2. Purpose.
The general purpose of this Part is to impose a tax for the use of the State government upon the taxable income collectible annually:
(1) Of every resident of this State.
(2) Of every nonresident individual deriving income from North Carolina sources attributable to the ownership of any interest in real or tangible personal property in this State, deriving income from a business, trade, profession, or occupation carried on in this State, or deriving income from gambling activities in this State. This subdivision does not apply to a nonresident business or a nonresident employee who solely derives income from North Carolina sources attributable to a business, trade, profession, or occupation carried on in this State to perform disaster-related work during a disaster response period at the request of a critical infrastructure company. The definitions and provisions in G.S. 166A-19.70A apply to this subdivision. (1939, c. 158, s. 301; 1967, c. 1110, s. 3; 1989, c. 728, s. 1.2; 1998-98, s. 69; 2005-276, s. 31.1(dd), (jj); 2005-344, s. 10.3; 2006-259, s. 8(j); 2006-264, s. 91(a); 2013-316, s. 1.1(a); 2019-187, s. 1(j).)