Income Tax.
§ 105-153.5. Modifications to adjusted gross income.
(a) Deduction Amount. - In calculating North Carolina taxable income, a taxpayer may deduct from adjusted gross income either the standard deduction amount provided in subdivision (1) of this subsection or the itemized deduction amount provided in subdivision (2) of this subsection. The deduction amounts are as follows:
* * *
section 108(a)(1)(B) of the Code.
(23) For taxable year 2020, a taxpayer must add the amount excluded from the taxpayer's gross income for unemployment compensation received by the taxpayer under section 85(c) of the Code. The purpose of this subdivision is to decouple from the exclusion from income for unemployment compensation under section 9042 of the American Rescue Plan Act of 2021.
(c3) (Effective for taxable years beginning before January 1, 2023) Taxed Pass-Through Entities. - In calculating North Carolina taxable income, a taxpayer must make the following adjustments to the taxpayer's adjusted gross income:
(1) A taxpayer that is a shareholder of a taxed S Corporation may deduct the amount of the taxpayer's pro rata share of income from the taxed S Corporation to the extent it was included in the taxed S Corporation's North Carolina taxable income and the taxpayer's adjusted gross income.
(2) A taxpayer that is a shareholder of a taxed S Corporation must add the amount of the taxpayer's pro rata share of loss from the taxed S Corporation to the extent it was included in the taxed S Corporation's North Carolina taxable income and the taxpayer's adjusted gross income.
(3) A taxpayer that is a partner of a taxed partnership may deduct the amount of the taxpayer's distributive share of income from the taxed partnership to the extent it was included in the taxed partnership's North Carolina taxable income and the taxpayer's adjusted gross income.
(4) A taxpayer that is a partner of a taxed partnership must add the amount of the taxpayer's distributive share of loss from the taxed partnership to the extent it was included in the taxed partnership's North Carolina taxable income and the taxpayer's adjusted gross income.
(c3) (Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2023) Taxed Pass-Through Entities. - In calculating North Carolina taxable income, a taxpayer must make the following adjustments to the taxpayer's adjusted gross income:
(1) A taxpayer that is a shareholder of a taxed S Corporation may deduct the amount of the taxpayer's pro rata share of income attributable to the State from the taxed S Corporation to the extent the income attributable to the State was included in the taxed S Corporation's North Carolina taxable income and was included in the taxpayer's adjusted gross income, subject to the adjustments provided in G.S. 105-153.5 and G.S. 105-153.6, attributable to the State.
* * *