Income Tax.
§ 105-130.5. Adjustments to federal taxable income in determining State net income.
(a) The following additions to federal taxable income shall be made in determining State net income:
(1) Taxes based on or measured by net income by whatever name called and excess profits taxes.
* * *
(31) For taxable years 2019 and 2020, a taxpayer must add an amount equal to the amount by which the taxpayer's interest expense deduction under section 163(j) of the Code exceeds the interest expense deduction that would have been allowed under the Internal Revenue Code as enacted as of January 1, 2020, as calculated on a separate entity basis. An add-back under this subdivision is not required to the extent the amount was required to be added back under another provision of this subsection. The purpose of this subdivision is to decouple from the modification of limitation on business interest allowed under section 2306 of the CARES Act.
(32) For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2023, the amount of any expense deducted under the Code to the extent the expense is allocable to income that is either wholly excluded from gross income or wholly exempt from the taxes imposed by this Part.
(b) The following deductions from federal taxable income shall be made in determining State net income:
(1) Interest upon the obligations of the United States or its possessions, to the extent included in federal taxable income: Provided, interest upon the obligations of the United States shall not be an allowable deduction unless interest upon obligations of the State of North Carolina or any of its political subdivisions is exempt from income taxes imposed by the United States.
(1a) Interest upon the obligations of any of the following, net of related expenses, to the extent included in federal taxable income:
a. This State, a political subdivision of this State, or a commission, an authority, or another agency of this State or of a political subdivision of this State.
b. A nonprofit educational institution organized or chartered under the laws of this State.
c. A hospital authority created under G.S. 131E-17.
(2) Payments received from a parent, subsidiary or affiliated corporation in excess of fair compensation in intercompany transactions which in the determination of the net income or net loss of such corporation were not allowed as a deduction under the Revenue Laws of this State.
(3) Repealed by Session Laws 2003-349, s. 1.1, effective January 1, 2003.
(3a) Dividends treated as received from sources outside the United States as determined under section 862 of the Code, net of related expenses, to the extent included in federal taxable income. Notwithstanding the proviso in subdivision (c)(3) of this section, the netting of related expenses shall be calculated in accordance with subdivision (c)(3) of this section.
(3b) Any amount included in federal taxable income under section 78, 951, 951A, or 965 of the Code, net of related expenses.
(4) Any unused portion of a net economic loss as allowed under G.S. 105-130.8A(e). This subdivision expires for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2030.
(4a) A State net loss as allowed under G.S. 105-130.8A. A corporation may deduct its allocable and apportionable State net loss only from total income allocable and apportionable to this State.
(5) Contributions or gifts made by any corporation within the income year to the extent provided under G.S. 105-130.9.
(6), (7) Repealed by Session Laws 2015-241, s. 32.13(c), (d), effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2016.
(8) The amount of losses realized on the sale or other disposition of assets not allowed under section 1211(a) of the Code. All losses recognized on the sale or other disposition of assets must be included in determining State net income or loss in the year of disposition.
(9) With respect to a shareholder of a regulated investment company, the portion of undistributed capital gains of such regulated investment company included in such shareholder's federal taxable income and on which the federal tax paid by the regulated investment company is allowed as a credit or refund to the shareholder under section 852 of the Code.
(10) Repealed by Session Laws 1987, c. 778, s. 2.
* * *