Income Tax.
§ 105-130.4. Allocation and apportionment of income for corporations.
(a) Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this section:
(1) Apportionable income. - All income that is apportionable under the United States Constitution, including income that arises from either of the following:
* * *
e. The portion of receipts from financial swaps and other similar financial derivatives that represents the notional principal amount that generates the cash flow traded in the swap agreement.
f. Receipts in the nature of dividends subtracted under G.S. 105-130.5(b)(3a), (3b), and dividends excluded for federal tax purposes.
(8) State. - A state of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, any territory or possession of the United States, and any foreign country or political subdivision thereof.
(b) Multistate Corporations. - A corporation having income from business activity which is taxable both within and without this State shall allocate and apportion its net income or net loss as provided in this section. For purposes of allocation and apportionment, a corporation is taxable in another state if either of the following applies:
(1) The corporation's business activity in that state subjects it to a net income tax or a tax measured by net income.
(2) That state has jurisdiction based on the corporation's business activity in that state to subject the corporation to a tax measured by net income regardless whether that state exercises its jurisdiction.
(c) Nonapportionable Income. - Rents and royalties from real or tangible personal property, gains and losses, interest, dividends, patent and copyright royalties and other kinds of income, to the extent that they constitute nonapportionable income, less related expenses shall be allocated as provided in subsections (d) through (h) of this section.
(d) Rents and Royalties. - Net rents and royalties are allocable to this State as follows:
(1) Net rents and royalties from real property located in this State are allocable to this State.
(2) Net rents and royalties from tangible personal property are allocable to this State:
a. If and to the extent that the property is utilized in this State, or
b. In their entirety if the corporation's commercial domicile is in this State and the corporation is not organized under the laws of, or is not taxable in, the state in which the property is utilized.
(3) The extent of utilization of tangible personal property in a state is determined by multiplying the rents and royalties by a fraction, the numerator of which is the number of days of physical location of the property in the state during the rental or royalty period in the income year and the denominator of which is the number of days of physical location of the property everywhere during all rental or royalty periods in the income year. If the physical location of the property during the rental or royalty period is unknown
* * *
(1) Gains and losses from sales or other disposition of real property located in this State are allocable to this State.
(2) Gains and losses from sales or other disposition of tangible personal property are allocable to this State if
a. The property had a situs in this State at the time of the sale, or
b. The corporation's commercial domicile is in this State and the corporation is not taxable in the state in which the property has a situs.
(3) Gains and losses from sales or other disposition of intangible personal property are allocable to this State if the corporation's commercial domicile is in this State.
(f) Interest and Net Dividends. - Interest and net dividends are allocable to this State if the corporation's commercial domicile is in this State. For purposes of this section, the term "net dividends" means gross dividend income received less related expenses.
(g) Intangible Property. - Intangible property is allocable to this State as follows:
(1) Royalties or similar income received from the use of patents, copyrights, secret processes and other similar intangible property are allocable to this State:
a. If and to the extent that the patent, copyright, secret process or other similar intangible property is utilized in this State, or
b. If and to the extent that the patent, copyright, secret process or other similar intangible property is utilized in a state in which the taxpayer is not taxable and the taxpayer's commercial domicile is in this State.
* * *