Income Tax.
§ 105-130.4. Allocation and apportionment of income for corporations.
(a) Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this section:
(1) Apportionable income. - All income that is apportionable under the United States Constitution, including income that arises from either of the following:
* * *
(2) A patent, secret process or other similar intangible property is utilized in a state to the extent that it is employed in production, fabrication, manufacturing, processing, or other use in the state or to the extent that a patented product is produced in the state. If the basis of receipts from such intangible property does not permit allocation to states or if the accounting procedures do not reflect states of utilization, the intangible property is utilized in the state in which the taxpayer's commercial domicile is located.
(3) A copyright is utilized in a state to the extent that printing or other publication originates in the state. If the basis of receipts from copyright royalties does not permit allocation to states or if the accounting procedures do not reflect states of utilization, the copyright is utilized in the state in which the taxpayer's commercial domicile is located.
(h) Other Income. - The income less related expenses from any other activities producing nonapportionable income or investments not otherwise specified in this section is allocable to this State if the business situs of the activities or investments is located in this State.
(i) Apportionable Income. - Except as otherwise provided in this section, all apportionable income of corporations shall be apportioned to this State by multiplying the income by the sales factor as determined under subsection (l) of this section.
(j) Repealed by Session Laws 2015-241, s. 32.14(d), as amended by Session Laws 2015-268, s. 10.1(c), effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2018.
(k) Repealed by Session Laws 2015-241, s. 32.14(d), as amended by Session Laws 2015-268, s. 10.1(c), effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2018.
(l) Sales Factor. - The sales factor is a fraction, the numerator of which is the total sales of the corporation in this State during the income year, and the denominator of which is the total sales of the corporation everywhere during the income year. Notwithstanding any other provision under this Part, the receipts from any casual sale of property shall be excluded from both the numerator and the denominator of the sales factor. Where a corporation is not taxable in another state on its apportionable income but is taxable in another state
* * *
(l1) Wholesale Content Distributors. - A wholesale content distributor's market for receipts is in this State as provided in G.S. 105-130.4A. In no event may the amount of receipts sourced to this State be less than the amount determined under this subsection. The amount determined under this subsection is the total domestic gross receipts of the wholesale content distributor from advertising and licensing activities multiplied by two percent (2%). For purposes of this section, the term "wholesale content distributor" has the same meaning as defined in G.S. 105-130.4A.
(l2) Banks. - A bank's market for receipts is in this State as provided in G.S. 105-130.4B. For purposes of this section, the term "bank" has the same meaning as defined in G.S. 105-130.4B.
(m) Railroad Company. - All apportionable income of a railroad company shall be apportioned to this State by multiplying the income by a fraction, the numerator of which is the "railway operating revenue" from business done within this State and the denominator of which is the "total railway operating revenue" from all business done by the company as shown by its records kept in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles.
If the Secretary of Revenue finds, with respect to any particular company, that its accounting records are not kept so as to reflect with exact accuracy such division of revenue by State lines as to each transaction involving interstate revenue, the Secretary of Revenue may adopt such regulations, based upon averages, as will approximate with reasonable accuracy the proportion of interstate revenue actually earned upon lines in this State. Provided, that where a railroad is being operated by a partnership which is treated as a corporation for income tax purposes and pays a net income tax to this State, or if located in another state would be so treated and so pay as if located in this State, each partner's share of the net profits shall be considered as dividends paid by a corporation for purposes of this Part and shall be so treated for inclusion in gross income, deductibility, and separate allocation of dividend income.
* * *
(5) Net annual rental rate is the annual rental rate paid by an electric power company less any annual rental rate received by the electric power company from sub-rentals except that sub-rentals shall not be deducted when they constitute apportionable income.
(6) Any property under construction and any property the income from which constitutes nonapportionable income shall be excluded from the computation of the average value of an electric power company's real and tangible personal property.
(t) Repealed by Session Laws 2007-491, s. 2, effective January 1, 2008. For applicability, see Editor's note.
(t1) Alternative Apportionment Method. - A corporation that believes the statutory apportionment method that otherwise applies to it under this section subjects a greater portion of its income to tax than is attributable to its business in this State may make a written request to the Secretary for permission to use an alternative method. The request must set out the reasons for the corporation's belief and propose an alternative method.
The statutory apportionment method that otherwise applies to a corporation under this section is presumed to be the best method of determining the portion of the corporation's income that is attributable to its business in this State. A corporation has the burden of establishing by clear, cogent, and convincing proof that the proposed alternative method is a better method of determining the amount of the corporation's income attributable to the corporation's business in this State.
The Secretary must issue a written decision on a corporation's request for an alternative apportionment method. If the decision grants the request, it must describe the alternative method the corporation is authorized to use and state the tax years to which the alternative method applies. A decision may apply to no more than three tax years. A corporation may renew a request to use an alternative apportionment method by following the procedure in this subsection. A decision of the Secretary on a request for an alternative apportionment
* * *