Income Tax.
§ 105-131.1A. Taxation of S Corporation as a taxed pass-through entity.
(a) (Effective for taxable years beginning before January 1, 2023) Taxed S Corporation Election. - An S Corporation may elect, on its timely filed annual return required under G.S. 105-131.7, to have the tax under this Article imposed on the S Corporation for any taxable period covered by the return. An S Corporation may not revoke the election after the due date of the return including extensions.
(a) (Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2023) Taxed S Corporation Election. - An S Corporation may elect, on its timely filed return required under G.S. 105-131.7, to have the tax under this Article imposed on the S Corporation for any taxable period covered by the return. An S Corporation may not make or revoke the election after the return is filed.
(b) Taxable Income of Taxed S Corporation. - A tax is imposed for the taxable period on the North Carolina taxable income of a taxed S Corporation. The tax shall be levied, collected, and paid annually. The tax is imposed on the North Carolina taxable income at the rate levied in G.S. 105-153.7. The North Carolina taxable income of a taxed S Corporation is determined as follows:
(1) The North Carolina taxable income of a taxed S Corporation with respect to such taxable period shall be equal to the sum of the following:
a. Each shareholder's pro rata share of the taxed S Corporation's income or loss, subject to the adjustments provided in G.S. 105-153.5 and G.S. 105-153.6, attributable to the State.
b. (Repealed effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2023) Each resident shareholder's pro rata share of the taxed S Corporation's income or loss, subject to the adjustments provided in G.S. 105-153.5 and G.S. 105-153.6, not attributable to the State with respect to such taxable period.
(2) Separately stated items of deduction are not included when calculating each shareholder's pro rata share of the taxed S Corporation's taxable income. For purposes of this subdivision, separately stated items are those items described in section 1366 of the Code and the regulations under it.
(3) The adjustments required by G.S. 105-153.5(c3) are not included in the calculation of the taxed S Corporation's taxable income.
(c) Tax Credit. - A taxed S Corporation that qualifies for a credit may apply each shareholder's pro rata share of the taxed S Corporation's credits against the shareholder's pro rata share of the taxed S Corporation's income tax imposed by subsection (b) of this section. An S Corporation must pass through to its shareholders any credit required to be taken in installments by this Chapter if the first installment was taken in a taxable period that the election under subsection (a) of this section was not in effect. An S Corporation shall not pass through to its shareholders any of the following:
(1) Any credit allowed under this Chapter for any taxable period the S Corporation makes the election under subsection (a) of this section and the carryforward of the unused portion of such credit.
(2) Any subsequent installment of such credit required to be taken in installments by this Chapter after the S Corporation makes an election under subsection (a) of this section and the carryforward of any unused portion of such installment.
(d) (Repealed effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2023) Tax Credit for Income Taxes Paid to Other States. - With respect to resident shareholders, a taxed S Corporation is allowed a credit against the taxes imposed by this section for income taxes imposed by and paid to another state or country on income taxed under this section. The credit allowed by this subsection is administered in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 105-153.9.
(e) Deduction Allowed for Shareholders of a Taxed S Corporation. - The shareholders of a taxed S Corporation are allowed a deduction as specified in G.S. 105-153.5(c3)(1). This adjustment is only allowed if the taxed S Corporation complies with the provisions of subsection (g) of this section.
(f) Addition Required for Shareholders of a Taxed S Corporation. - The shareholders of a taxed S Corporation must make an addition as provided in G.S. 105-153.5(c3)(2).
(g) Payment of Tax. - Except as provided in Article 4C of this Chapter, the full amount of the tax payable as shown on the return of the taxed S Corporation must be paid to the Secretary within the time allowed for filing the return. In the case of any overpayment by a taxed S Corporation of the tax imposed under this section, only the taxed S Corporation may request a refund of the overpayment. If the taxed S Corporation files a return showing an amount due with the return and does not pay the amount shown due, the Department may collect the tax from the taxed S Corporation pursuant to G.S. 105-241.22(1). The Secretary must issue a notice of collection for the amount of tax debt to the taxed S Corporation. If the tax debt is not paid to the Secretary within 60 days of the date the notice of collection is mailed to the taxed S Corporation, the shareholders of the S Corporation are not allowed the deduction provided in G.S. 105-153.5(c3)(1). The Secretary must send the shareholders a notice of proposed assessment in accordance with G.S. 105-241.9. For purposes of this subsection, the term "tax debt" has the same meaning as defined in G.S. 105-243.1(a).
* * *