Article 5C.
§ 105-187.24. Use of tax proceeds.
The Secretary shall distribute the taxes collected under this Article, less the Department of Revenue's allowance for administrative expenses, in accordance with this section. The Secretary may retain the Department's cost of collection, not to exceed four hundred twenty-five thousand dollars ($425,000) a year, as reimbursement to the Department.
Each quarter, the Secretary shall credit twenty-eight percent (28%) of the net tax proceeds to the General Fund. The Secretary shall distribute the remaining seventy-two percent (72%) of the net tax proceeds among the counties on a per capita basis according to the most recent annual population estimates certified to the Secretary by the State Budget Officer. The Department shall not distribute the tax proceeds to a county when notified not to do so by the Department of Environmental Quality under G.S. 130A-309.87. If a county is not entitled to a distribution, the proceeds allocated for that county will be credited to the White Goods Management Account.
A county may use funds distributed to it under this section only as provided in G.S. 130A-309.82. A county that receives funds under this section and that has an interlocal agreement with another unit of local government under which the other unit provides for the disposal of solid waste for the county must transfer the amount received under this section to that other unit. A unit to which funds are transferred is subject to the same restrictions on use of the funds as the county. (1993, c. 471, s. 3; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 769, s. 15.1(b); 1998-24, ss. 2, 7; 2000-109, s. 9(a); 2004-203, s. 5(i); 2007-323, s. 24.1; 2013-360, s. 14.17(a); 2015-241, s. 14.30(u).)
§§ 105-187.25 through 105-187.29. Reserved for future codification purposes.