Article 1.
§ 111-12.5. Reserve and operating capital fund.
Funds now held by the Bureau of Employment of the North Carolina State Commission for the Blind or its successor organization not exceeding one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) shall be retained by the Department of Health and Human Services as a reserve and operating capital fund to be expended by the Department of Health and Human Services for its lawful purposes and objectives in accordance with this Chapter. (1967, c. 1214; 1973, c. 476, s. 143; 1997-443, s. 11A.118(a).)