Article 16.
§ 131E-273. Certain charges/payments prohibited.
It shall be unlawful for any provider of health care services to charge or accept payment for any health care procedure or component of any health care procedure that was not performed or supplied. If a procedure requires the informed consent of a patient, the charge for any component of the procedure performed prior to consent being given shall not exceed the actual cost to the provider if the patient elects not to consent to the procedure. (2013-382, s. 11.1; 2013-393, s. 1.)