Article 1.
§ 136-13. Malfeasance of officers and employees of Department of Transportation, members of Board of Transportation, contractors, and others.
(a) It is unlawful for any person, firm, or corporation to directly or indirectly corruptly give, offer, or promise anything of value to any officer or employee of the Department of Transportation or member of the Board of Transportation, or to promise any officer or employee of the Department of Transportation or any member of the Board of Transportation to give anything of value to any other person with intent:
(1) To influence any official act of any officer or employee of the Department of Transportation or member of the Board of Transportation;
(2) To influence such member of the Board of Transportation, or any officer or employee of the Department of Transportation to commit or aid in committing, or collude in, or allow, any fraud, or to make opportunity for the commission of any fraud on the State of North Carolina; and
(3) To induce a member of the Board of Transportation, or any officer or employee of the Department of Transportation to do or omit to do any act in violation of his lawful duty.
(b) It shall be unlawful for any member of the Board of Transportation, or any officer or employee of the Department of Transportation, directly or indirectly, to corruptly ask, demand, exact, solicit, accept, receive, or agree to receive anything of value for himself or any other person or entity in return for:
(1) Being influenced in his performance of any official act;
(2) Being influenced to commit or aid in committing, or to collude in, or allow, any fraud, or to make opportunity for the commission of any fraud on the State of North Carolina; and
(3) Being induced to do or omit to do any act in violation of his official duty.
(c) The violation of any of the provisions of this section shall be cause for forfeiture of public office and shall be a Class H felony which may include a fine of not more than twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) or three times the monetary equivalent of the thing of value whichever is greater. (1921, c. 2, s. 49; C.S., s. 3846(cc); 1933, c. 172, s. 17; 1957, c. 65, s. 11; 1965, c. 55, s. 7; 1973, c. 507, s. 6; 1975, c. 716, s. 7; 1977, c. 464, ss. 7.1, 10, 10.1; 1979, c. 298, ss. 3, 4; 1993, c. 539, s. 1308; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c).)