Article 21.
§ 143-215.3.  General powers of Commission and Department; auxiliary powers.
(a) Additional Powers. - In addition to the specific powers prescribed elsewhere in this Article, and for the purpose of carrying out its duties, the Commission shall have the power:
(1) To make rules implementing Articles 21, 21A, 21B, or 38 of this Chapter.
(1a) To adopt fee schedules and collect fees for the following:
a. Processing of applications for permits or registrations issued under Article 21, other than Parts 1 and 1A, Articles 21A, 21B, and 38 of this Chapter;
b. Administering permits or registrations issued under Article 21, other than Parts 1 and 1A, Articles 21A, 21B, and 38 of this Chapter including monitoring compliance with the terms of those permits; and
c. Reviewing, processing, and publicizing applications for construction grant awards under the Federal Water Pollution Control Act.
No fee may be charged under this provision, however, to a farmer who submits an application that pertains to his farming operations.
(1b) The fee to be charged pursuant to G.S. 143-215.3(a)(1a) for processing an application for a permit under G.S. 143-215.108 and G.S. 143-215.109 of Article 21B of this Chapter may not exceed five hundred dollars ($500.00). The fee to be charged pursuant to G.S. 143-215.3(a)(1a) for processing a registration under Part 2A of this Article or Article 38 of this Chapter may not exceed fifty dollars ($50.00) for any single registration. An additional fee of twenty percent (20%) of the registration processing fee may be assessed for a late registration under Article 38 of this Chapter. The fee for administering and compliance monitoring under Article 21, other than Parts 1 and 1A, and G.S. 143-215.108 and G.S. 143-215.109 of
* * *
and who presents appropriate credentials, nor shall any person obstruct, hamper or interfere with any such representative while in the process of carrying out his official duties.
(3) To conduct public hearings and to delegate the power to conduct public hearings in accordance with the procedures prescribed by this Article or by Article 21B of this Chapter.
(4) To delegate such of the powers of the Commission as the Commission deems necessary to one or more of its members, to the Secretary or any other qualified employee of the Department. The Commission shall not delegate to persons other than its own members and the designated employees of the Department the power to conduct hearings with respect to the classification of waters, the assignment of classifications, air quality standards, air contaminant source classifications, emission control standards, or the issuance of any special order except in the case of an emergency under subdivision (12) of this subsection for the abatement of existing water or air pollution. Any employee of the Department to whom a delegation of power is made to conduct a hearing shall report the hearing with its evidence and record to the Commission.
* * *
or carelessly or unlawfully, or willfully and unlawfully, caused pollution of the waters or air as defined in this Article, in such quantity, concentration or manner that fish or wildlife are killed as the result thereof, the Commission, may recover, in the name of the State, damages from such person. The measure of damages shall be the amount determined by the Department and the North Carolina Wildlife Resources Commission, whichever has jurisdiction over the fish and wildlife destroyed to be the replacement cost thereof plus the cost of all reasonable and necessary investigations made or caused to be made by the State in connection therewith. Upon receipt of the estimate of damages caused, the Department shall notify the persons responsible for the destruction of the fish or wildlife in question and may effect such settlement as the Commission may deem proper and reasonable, and if no settlement is reached within a reasonable time, the Commission shall bring a civil action to recover such damages in the superior court in the county in which the discharge took place. Upon such action being brought the superior court shall have jurisdiction to hear and determine all issues or questions of law or fact, arising on the pleadings, including issues of liability and the amount of damages. On such hearing, the estimate of the replacement costs of the fish or wildlife destroyed shall be prima facie evidence of the actual replacement costs of such fish or wildlife. In arriving at
* * *
The State of North Carolina shall be deemed the owner of the fish or wildlife killed and all actions for recovery shall be brought by the Commission on behalf of the State as the owner of the fish or wildlife. The fact that the person or persons alleged to be responsible for the pollution which killed the fish or wildlife holds or has held a certificate of approval, permit or other document of approval authorized by this Article or any other law of the State shall not bar any such action. The proceeds of any recovery, less the cost of investigation, shall be used to replace, insofar as and as promptly as possible, the fish and wildlife killed, or in cases where replacement is not practicable, the proceeds shall be used in whatever manner the responsible agency deems proper for improving the fish and wildlife habitat in question. Any such funds received are hereby appropriated for these designated purposes. Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed in any way to limit or prevent any other action which is now authorized by this Article.
(8) After issuance of an appropriate order, to withhold the granting of any permit or permits pursuant to G.S. 143-215.1 or G.S. 143-215.108 for the construction or operation of any new or additional disposal system or systems or air-cleaning device or devices in any area of the State. Such order may be issued only upon determination by the Commission, after public hearing, that the permitting of any new or additional source or sources of water or air pollution will result in a generalized condition of water or air pollution within the area contrary to the public interest,
* * *