Article 21.
§ 143-215.10F.  Inspections.
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, the Division shall conduct inspections of all animal operations that are subject to a permit under G.S. 143-215.10C at least once a year to determine whether the system is causing a violation of water quality standards and whether the system is in compliance with its animal waste management plan or any other condition of the permit.
(b) As an alternative to the inspection program set forth in subsection (a) of this section, the Division of Soil and Water Conservation of the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services shall conduct inspections of all animal operations that are subject to a permit under G.S. 143-215.10C at least once a year to determine whether the system is causing a violation of water quality standards and whether the system is in compliance with its animal waste management plan or any other condition of the permit. The alternative inspection program shall be located in up to four counties selected using the criteria set forth in Section 15.4(a) of S.L. 1997-443, as amended, as it existed prior to its expiration. The Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services shall establish procedures whereby resources within the local Soil and Water Conservation Districts serving the counties are used for quick response to complaints and reported problems previously referred only to the Division of Water Resources. (1995 (Reg. Sess., 1996), c. 626, s. 1; 2013-131, s. 1; 2013-413, s. 57(gg).)