Article 21.
§ 143-215.22L.  Regulation of surface water transfers.
(a) Certificate Required. - No person, without first obtaining a certificate from the Commission, may:
(1) Initiate a transfer of 2,000,000 gallons of water or more per day, calculated as a daily average of a calendar month and not to exceed 3,000,000 gallons per day in any one day, from one river basin to another.
* * *
(3) The amount of the transfer does not exceed the amount of the projected shortfall under the applicant's water supply plan after first taking into account all other sources of water that are available to the applicant.
(4) There are no reasonable alternatives to the proposed transfer.
(n) Final Determination: Certificate Conditions and Limitations. - The Commission may grant the certificate in whole or in part, or deny the certificate. The Commission may impose any conditions or limitations on a certificate that the Commission finds necessary to achieve the purposes of this Part including a limit on the period for which the certificate is valid. The conditions and limitations shall include any mitigation measures proposed by the applicant to minimize any detrimental effects within the source and receiving river basins. In addition, the certificate shall require all of the following conditions and limitations:
(1) A water conservation plan that specifies the water conservation measures that will be implemented by the applicant in the receiving river basin to ensure the efficient use of the transferred water. Except in circumstances of technical or economic infeasibility or adverse environmental impact, the water conservation plan shall provide for the mandatory implementation of water conservation measures by the applicant that equal or exceed the most stringent water conservation plan implemented by a public water system that withdraws water from the source river basin.
(2) A drought management plan that specifies how the transfer shall be managed to protect the source river basin during drought conditions or other emergencies that occur within the source river basin. Except in circumstances of technical or economic infeasibility or adverse environmental impact, this drought management plan shall include mandatory reductions in the permitted amount of the transfer based on the severity and duration of a drought occurring within the source river basin and shall provide for the mandatory implementation of a drought management plan by the applicant that equals or exceeds the most stringent water conservation plan implemented by a public water system that withdraws water from the source river basin.
(3) The maximum amount of water that may be transferred, calculated as a daily average of a calendar month, and methods or devices required to be installed and operated that measure the amount of water that is transferred.
* * *
h. The Commission shall grant the requested modification if it finds that the certificate holder has established by a preponderance of the evidence that the requested modification satisfies the requirements of subsection (m) of this section. The Commission may grant the requested modification in whole or in part, or deny the request, and may impose such limitations and conditions on the modified certificate as it deems necessary and relevant to the modification.
i. The Commission shall not grant a request for modification if the modification would result in the transfer of water to an additional major river basin.
j. The Commission shall not grant a request for modification if the modification would be inconsistent with the December 3, 2010 Settlement Agreement entered into between the State of North Carolina, the State of South Carolina, Duke Energy Carolinas, and the Catawba River Water Supply Project.
(w) Requirements for Coastal Counties and Reservoirs Constructed by the United States Army Corps of Engineers. - A petition for a certificate (i) to transfer surface water to supplement ground water supplies in the 15 counties designated as the Central Capacity Use Area under 15A NCAC 2E.0501, (ii) to transfer surface water withdrawn from the mainstem of a river to provide service to one of the coastal area counties designated pursuant to G.S. 113A-103, or (iii) to withdraw or transfer water stored in any multipurpose reservoir constructed by the United States Army Corps of Engineers and partially located in a state adjacent to North Carolina, provided the United States Army Corps of Engineers approved the withdrawal or transfer on or before July 1, 2014, shall be considered and a determination made according to the following procedures:
(1) The applicant shall file a notice of intent that includes a nontechnical description of the applicant's request and identification of the proposed water source.
(2) The applicant shall prepare an environmental document pursuant to subsection (d) of this section, except that an environmental impact statement shall not be required unless it would otherwise be required by Article 1 of Chapter 113A of the General Statutes.
(3) Upon determining that the documentation submitted by the applicant is adequate to satisfy the requirements of this subsection, the Department shall publish a notice of the petition in the North Carolina Register and shall hold a public hearing at a location convenient to both the source and receiving river basins. The Department shall provide written notice of the petition and the public hearing in the Environmental Bulletin, a newspaper of general circulation in the source river basin, a newspaper of general circulation in the receiving river basin, and as provided in subdivision (3) of subsection (c) of this section. The applicant who petitions the Commission for a certificate under this subdivision shall pay the costs associated with the
* * *