Article 21.
§ 143-215.1.  Control of sources of water pollution; permits required.
(a) Activities for Which Permits Required. - Except as provided in subsection (a6) of this section, no person shall do any of the following things or carry out any of the following activities unless that person has received a permit from the Commission and has complied with all conditions set forth in the permit:
* * *
(3) Non-native materials shall comprise no more than fifty percent (50%) of the basin sidewall area.
(4) Systems meeting the standards set out in subdivisions (1), (2), and (3) of this subsection shall be considered nondischarge systems, and the outfall of any associated groundwater lowering device shall be considered groundwater provided the outfall does not violate water quality standards.
(b) Commission's Power as to Permits. -
(1) The Commission shall act on all permits so as to prevent, so far as reasonably possible, considering relevant standards under State and federal laws, any significant increase in pollution of the waters of the State from any new or enlarged sources. No permit shall be denied and no condition shall be attached to the permit, except when the Commission finds such denial or such conditions necessary to effectuate the purposes of this Article.
(2) The Commission shall also act on all permits so as to prevent violation of water quality standards due to the cumulative effects of permit decisions. Cumulative effects are impacts attributable to the collective effects of a number of projects and include the effects of additional projects similar to the requested permit in areas available for development in the vicinity. All permit decisions shall require that the practicable waste treatment and disposal alternative with the least adverse impact on the environment be utilized.
* * *
d. To designate certain classes of minor activities for which a general permit may be issued, after considering:
1. The environmental impact of the activities;
2. How often the activities are carried out;
3. The need for individual permit oversight; and
4. The need for public review and comment on individual permits.
e. To designate certain classes of minor activities for which:
1. Performance conditions may be established by rule; and
2. Individual or general permits are not required.
f. To issue a permit, certification, authorization, or other approval by electronic delivery, registered or certified mail, or any other means authorized by G.S. 1A-1, Rule 4.
(5) The Commission shall not issue a permit for a new municipal or domestic wastewater treatment works that would discharge to the surface waters of the State or for the expansion of an existing municipal or domestic wastewater treatment works that would discharge to the surface waters of the State unless the applicant for the permit demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Commission that:
a. The applicant has prepared and considered an engineering, environmental, and fiscal analysis of alternatives to the proposed facility.
b. The applicant is in compliance with the applicable requirements of the systemwide municipal and domestic wastewater collection systems permit program adopted by the Commission.
(b1) Repealed by Session Laws 1991, c. 156, s. 1.
(c) Applications for Permits and Renewals for Facilities Discharging to the Surface Waters. -
* * *