Article 21.
§ 143-215.13.  Declaration of capacity use areas.
(a) The Environmental Management Commission may declare and delineate from time to time, and may modify, capacity use areas of the State where it finds that the use of groundwater or surface water or both require coordination and limited regulation for protection of the interests and rights of residents or property owners of such areas or of the public interest.
* * *
(2) In conducting its investigation the Department shall consult  with all interested persons, groups and agencies; may retain consultants; and shall consider all factors relevant to the conservation and use of water in the area, including established or pending water classifications under Part 1 of this Article and the criteria for such classifications. Following its investigation the Department shall render a written report to the Commission. This report shall indicate whether the water use problems of the area involve surface waters, groundwaters or both and shall identify the Department's suggested boundaries for any capacity use area that may be proposed. It shall present such alternatives as the Department deems appropriate, including actions by any agency or person which might preclude the need for additional regulation at that time, and measures which might be employed limited to surface water or groundwater.
(3) If the Commission finds, following its review of the departmental report (or thereafter following its evaluation of measures taken falling short of regulation) that a capacity use area should be declared, it may adopt a rule declaring said capacity use area. A rule declaring an area to be a capacity use area shall delineate the boundaries of the area.
(4) to (6) Repealed by Session Laws 1981, c. 585, s. 3.
(7) Repealed by Session Laws 1987, c. 827, s. 167.
(d) The Commission may conduct a public  hearing pursuant to the provisions of this subsection in any area of the State, whether or not a capacity use area has been declared, when it has reason to believe that the withdrawal of water from or the discharge of water pollutants to the waters in such area is having an unreasonably adverse effect upon such waters. If the Commission determines that withdrawals of water from or discharge of water pollutants to the waters within such area has resulted or probably will result in a generalized condition of water depletion or water pollution within the area to the extent that the availability or fitness for use of such water has been impaired for existing or proposed uses and that injury to the public health, safety or welfare will result if increased or additional withdrawals or discharges occur, the Commission may issue a rule:
(1) Prohibiting any person withdrawing waters in excess of 100,000  gallons per day from increasing the amount of the withdrawal above such limit as may be established in the rule.
(2) Prohibiting any person from constructing, installing or operating any new well or withdrawal facilities having a capacity in excess of a rate established in the rule; but such prohibition shall not extend to any new well or facility having a capacity of less than 10,000 gallons per day.
(3) Prohibiting any person discharging water pollutants to the waters from increasing the rate of discharge in excess of the rate established in the rule.
(4) Prohibiting any person from constructing, installing or operating any facility that will or may result in the discharge of water pollutants to the waters in excess of the rate established in the rule.
(5) Prohibiting any agency or political subdivision of the State  from issuing any permit or similar document for the construction, installation, or operation of any new or existing facilities for withdrawing water from or discharging water pollutants to the waters in such area in excess of the rates established in the rule.
* * *