Article 21.
§ 143-215.65.  Reports required.
All persons subject to the provisions of G.S. 143-215.1, 143-215.108, or 143-215.109 who discharge wastes to the waters or emit air contaminants to the outdoor atmosphere of this State shall file at such frequencies as the Commission may specify and at least quarterly reports with the Commission setting forth the volume and characteristics of wastes discharged or air contaminants emitted daily or such other period of time as may be specified by the Commission in its rules. Such reports may be required less frequently than quarterly for any permit for a minor activity as defined in G.S. 143-215.1(b)(4)d. and e. Such reports shall be filed on forms provided by the Department and approved by the Commission and shall include such pertinent data with reference to the total and average volume of wastes or air contaminants discharged, the strength and amount of each waste substance or air contaminant discharged, the type and degree of treatment such wastes or air contaminants received prior to discharge and such other information as may be specified by the Commission in its rules. The information shall be used by the Commission only for the purpose of air and water pollution control. The Department shall provide proper and adequate facilities and procedures and the Commission shall adopt rules to safeguard the confidentiality of proprietary manufacturing processes except that confidentiality shall not extend to wastes discharged or air contaminants emitted. (1971, c. 1167, s. 9; 1973, c. 1262, s. 23; 1975, c. 655, s. 4; 1987, c. 827, ss. 154, 186; 1989, c. 135, s. 4, c. 453, s. 3.)