Article 21.
§ 143-215.22L.  Regulation of surface water transfers.
(a) Certificate Required. - No person, without first obtaining a certificate from the Commission, may:
(1) Initiate a transfer of 2,000,000 gallons of water or more per day, calculated as a daily average of a calendar month and not to exceed 3,000,000 gallons per day in any one day, from one river basin to another.
* * *
d. Upon determining that the documentation submitted by the certificate holder is adequate to satisfy the requirements of this subsection, the Department shall publish a notice of the request for modification in the North Carolina Register and shall hold a public hearing at a location convenient to both the source and receiving river basins. The Department shall provide written notice of the request for the modification and the public hearing in the Environmental Bulletin, a newspaper of general circulation in the source river basin, a newspaper of general circulation in the receiving river basin, and as provided in subdivision (3) of subsection (c) of this section. The certificate holder who petitions the Commission for a modification under this subdivision shall pay the costs associated with the notice and public hearing.
e. The Department shall accept comments on the requested modification for a minimum of 30 days following the public hearing.
f. The Commission or the Department may require the certificate holder to provide any additional information or documentation it deems reasonably necessary in order to make a final determination.
g. The Commission shall make a final determination whether to grant the requested modification based on the factors set out in subsection (k) of this section, information provided by the certificate holder, and any other information the Commission deems relevant. The Commission shall state in writing its findings of fact and conclusions of law with regard to each factor.
h. The Commission shall grant the requested modification if it finds that the certificate holder has established by a preponderance of the evidence that the requested modification satisfies the requirements of subsection (m) of this section. The Commission may grant the requested modification in whole or in part, or deny the request, and may impose such limitations and conditions on the modified certificate as it deems necessary and relevant to the modification.
i. The Commission shall not grant a request for modification if the modification would result in the transfer of water to an additional major river basin.
j. The Commission shall not grant a request for modification if the modification would be inconsistent with the December 3, 2010 Settlement Agreement entered into between the State of North Carolina, the State of South Carolina, Duke Energy Carolinas, and the Catawba River Water Supply Project.
(w) Requirements for Coastal Counties and Reservoirs Constructed by the United States Army Corps of Engineers. - A petition for a certificate (i) to transfer surface water to supplement ground water supplies in the 15 counties designated as the Central Capacity Use Area under 15A NCAC 2E.0501, (ii) to transfer surface water withdrawn from the mainstem of a river to provide service to one of the coastal area counties designated pursuant to G.S. 113A-103, or (iii) to withdraw or transfer water stored in any multipurpose reservoir constructed by the United States Army Corps of Engineers and partially located in a state adjacent to North Carolina, provided the United States Army Corps of Engineers approved the withdrawal or transfer on or before July 1, 2014, shall be considered and a determination made according to the following procedures:
(1) The applicant shall file a notice of intent that includes a nontechnical description of the applicant's request and identification of the proposed water source.
(2) The applicant shall prepare an environmental document pursuant to subsection (d) of this section, except that an environmental impact statement shall not be required unless it would otherwise be required by Article 1 of Chapter 113A of the General Statutes.
(3) Upon determining that the documentation submitted by the applicant is adequate to satisfy the requirements of this subsection, the Department shall publish a notice of the petition in the North Carolina Register and shall hold a public hearing at a location convenient to both the source and receiving river basins. The Department shall provide written notice of the petition and the public hearing in the Environmental Bulletin, a newspaper of general circulation in the source river basin, a newspaper of general circulation in the receiving river basin, and as provided in subdivision (3) of subsection (c) of this section. The applicant who petitions the Commission for a certificate under this subdivision shall pay the costs associated with the notice and public hearing.
(4) The Department shall accept comments on the petition for a minimum of 30 days following the public hearing.
(5) The Commission or the Department may require the applicant to provide any additional information or documentation it deems reasonably necessary in order to make a final determination.
(6) The Commission shall make a final determination whether to grant the certificate based on the factors set out in subsection (k) of this section, information provided by the applicant, and any other information the Commission deems relevant. The Commission shall state in writing its findings of fact and conclusions of law with regard to each factor.
(7) The Commission shall grant the certificate if it finds that the applicant has established by a preponderance of the evidence that the petition satisfies the requirements of subsection (m) of this section. The Commission may grant the certificate in whole or in part, or deny the request, and may impose such limitations and conditions on the certificate as it deems necessary and relevant. (1993, c. 348, s. 1; 1997-443, ss. 11A.119(a), 15.48(c); 1997-524, s. 1; 1998-168, s. 4; 2001-474, s. 28; 2007-484, s. 43.7C; 2007-518, s. 3; 2008-125, s. 1; 2008-198, s. 11.5; 2010-155, ss. 2, 3; 2011-398, s. 50; 2013-388, s. 2; 2014-120, s. 37; 2015-90, s. 7; 2015-241, s. 14.30(v).)
Part 3.  Dam Safety Law.