Article 21.
§ 143-215.3.  General powers of Commission and Department; auxiliary powers.
(a) Additional Powers. - In addition to the specific powers prescribed elsewhere in this Article, and for the purpose of carrying out its duties, the Commission shall have the power:
* * *
c. When funds in the Title V Account exceed the total amount necessary to cover the cost of the Title V program for the next fiscal year, the Secretary shall reduce the amount billed for the next fiscal year so that the excess funds are used to supplement the cost of administering the Title V permit program in that fiscal year.
(1e) The Commission shall collect the application, annual, and project fees for processing and administering permits, certificates of coverage under general permits, and certifications issued under Parts 1 and 1A of this Article and for compliance monitoring under Parts 1 and 1A of this Article as provided in G.S. 143-215.3D and G.S. 143-215.10G.
(2) To direct that such investigation be conducted as it may reasonably deem necessary to carry out its duties as prescribed by this Article or Article 21A or Article 21B of this Chapter, and for this purpose to enter at reasonable times upon any property, public or private, for the purpose of investigating the condition of any waters and the discharge therein of any sewage, industrial waste, or other waste or for the purpose of investigating the condition of the air, air pollution, air contaminant sources, emissions, or the installation and operation of any air-cleaning devices, and to require written statements or the filing of reports under oath, with respect to pertinent questions relating to the operation of any air-cleaning device, sewer system, disposal system, or treatment works. In the case of effluent or emission data, any records, reports, or information obtained under this Article or Article 21A or Article 21B of this Chapter shall be related to any applicable effluent or emission limitations or toxic, pretreatment, or new source performance standards. No person shall refuse entry or access to any authorized representative of the Commission or Department who requests entry for purposes of inspection, and who presents appropriate credentials, nor shall any person obstruct, hamper or interfere with any such representative while in the process of carrying out his official duties.
(3) To conduct public hearings and to delegate the power to conduct public hearings in accordance with the procedures prescribed by this Article or by Article 21B of this Chapter.
(4) To delegate such of the powers of the Commission as the Commission deems necessary to one or more of its members, to the Secretary or any other qualified employee of the Department. The Commission shall not delegate to persons other than its own members and the designated employees of the Department the power to conduct hearings with respect to the classification of waters, the assignment of classifications, air quality standards, air contaminant source classifications, emission control standards, or the issuance of any special order except in the case of an emergency under subdivision (12) of this subsection for the abatement of existing water or air pollution. Any employee of the Department to whom a delegation of power is made to conduct a hearing shall report the hearing with its evidence and record to the Commission.
* * *
(15) To adopt rules for the prevention of pollution from underground tanks containing petroleum, petroleum products, or hazardous substances. Rules adopted under this section may incorporate standards and restrictions which exceed and are more comprehensive than comparable federal regulations.
(16) To adopt rules limiting the manufacture, storage, sale, distribution or use of cleaning agents containing phosphorus pursuant to G.S. 143-214.4(e), and to adopt rules limiting the manufacture, storage, sale, distribution or use of cleaning agents containing nitrilotriacetic acid.
(17) To adopt rules to implement Part 2A of Article 21A of Chapter 143.
(b) Research Functions. - The Department shall have the power to conduct scientific experiments, research, and investigations to discover economical and practical corrective methods for air pollution and waste disposal problems. To this end, the Department may cooperate with any public or private agency or agencies in the conduct of such experiments, research, and investigations, and may, when funds permit, establish research studies in any North Carolina educational institution, with the consent of such institution. In addition, the Department shall have the power to cooperate and enter into contracts with technical divisions of State agencies, institutions and with municipalities, industries, and other persons in the execution of such surveys, studies, and research as it may deem necessary in fulfilling its functions under this Article or Article 21B of this Chapter. All State departments shall advise with and cooperate with the Department on matters of mutual interest.
(c) Relation with the Federal Government. - The Commission as official water and air pollution control agency for the State is delegated to act in local administration of all matters covered by any existing federal statutes and future legislation by Congress relating to water and air quality control. In order for the State of North Carolina to effectively participate in programs administered by federal agencies for the regulation and abatement of water and air pollution, the Department is
* * *