Article 21.
§ 143-213.  Definitions.
Unless the context otherwise requires, the following terms as used in this Article and Articles 21A and 21B of this Chapter are defined as follows:
(1) The term "administratively complete" means that all information required by statute, regulation, or application form has been submitted to the Department for the purpose of processing a permit application.
* * *
(6) to (8) Repealed by Session Laws 1987, c. 827, s. 153.
(9) Whenever reference is made in this Article to "discharge" or the "discharge of waste," it shall be interpreted to include discharge, spillage, leakage, pumping, placement, emptying, or dumping into waters of the State, or into any unified sewer system or arrangement for sewage disposal, which system or arrangement in turn discharges the waste into the waters of the State. A reference to "discharge" or the "discharge of waste" shall not be interpreted to include "emission" as defined in subdivision (12) of this section.
(10) The term "disposal system" means a system for disposing of waste, and including sewer systems and treatment works.
(11) Repealed by Session Laws 1987, c. 827, s. 153.
(12) The term "emission" means a release into the outdoor atmosphere of air contaminants.
(12a) The term "farm digester system" means a system, including all animal waste management equipment and lagoon covers, by which gases are collected and processed from an animal waste management system for the digestion of animal biomass for use as a renewable energy resource. The collected gases shall be used as a renewable energy resource as quickly as feasible, but within six months of the collection of the gases, and during that period the gas shall be flared rather than vented. A farm digester system shall be considered an agricultural feedlot activity within the meaning of "animal operation" and shall also be considered a part of an "animal waste management system" as those terms are defined in G.S. 143-215.10B.
(12b) The term "lagoon cover" means a structure or material that covers a lagoon receiving animal waste as part of an animal waste management system. For purposes of this subdivision, the term "lagoon" includes a lagoon as defined in G.S. 106-802(1) or a storage pond.
* * *
b. "Industrial waste" shall mean any liquid, solid, gaseous, or other waste substance or a combination thereof resulting from any process of industry, manufacture, trade or business, or from the development of any natural resource.
c. "Other waste" means sawdust, shavings, lime, refuse, offal, oil, tar chemicals, dissolved and suspended solids, sediment, and all other substances, except industrial waste, sewage, and toxic chemicals which may be discharged into or placed in such proximity to the water that drainage therefrom may reach the water.
d. "Toxic waste" means that waste, or combinations of wastes, including disease-causing agents, which after discharge and upon exposure, ingestion, inhalation, or assimilation into any organism, either directly from the environment or indirectly by ingestion through food chains, will cause death, disease, behavioral abnormalities, cancer, genetic mutations, physiological malfunctions (including malfunctions in reproduction) or physical deformities, in such organisms or their offspring.
(19) The term "water pollution" means the man-made or man-induced alteration of the chemical, physical, biological, or radiological integrity of the waters of the State, including, but specifically not limited to, alterations resulting from the concentration or increase of natural pollutants caused by man-related activities.
(20) Repealed by Session Laws 1987, c. 827, s. 153.
(21) The term "watershed" means a natural area of drainage, including all tributaries contributing to the supply of at least one major waterway within the State, the specific limits of each separate watershed to be designated by the Commission.
(22) The term "complex sources" means any facility which is or may be an air pollution source or which will induce or tend to induce development or activities which will or may be air pollution sources, and which shall include, but not be limited to, shopping centers; sports complexes; drive-in theaters; parking lots and garages; residential, commercial, industrial or institutional developments; amusement parks and recreation areas; highways; and any other facilities which will result in increased emissions from motor vehicles or stationary sources.
(23) The term "effluent standards or limitations" means any restrictions established pursuant to this Article on quantities, rates, characteristics and concentrations of chemical, physical, biological and other constituents of wastes which are discharged from any pretreatment facility or from any outlet or point source to the waters of the State.
(24) The term "point source" means any discernible, confined, and discrete conveyance, including, but specifically not limited to, any pipe, ditch, channel, tunnel, conduit, well, discrete fissure, container, rolling stock, or concentrated animal-feeding operation from which wastes are or may be discharged to the waters of the State.
* * *