Article 21.
§ 143-215.35.  Liability for damages.
No action shall be brought against the State of North Carolina, the Department, or the Commission or any agent of the Commission or any employee of the State or the Department for damages sustained through the partial or total failure of any dam or its maintenance by reason of any supervision or other action taken pursuant to or under this Part. Nothing in this Part shall relieve an owner or operator of a dam from the legal duties, obligations and liabilities arising from such ownership or operation. (1967, c. 1068, s. 13; 1973, c. 1262, s. 23; 1987, 827, s. 154.)