Article 21.
§ 143-214.7.  Stormwater runoff rules and programs.
(a) Policy, Purpose and Intent. - The Commission shall undertake a continuing planning process to develop and adopt a statewide plan with regard to establishing and enforcing stormwater rules for the purpose of protecting the surface waters of the State. It is the purpose and intent of this section that, in developing stormwater runof
* * *
(3) Outstanding resource waters.
(4) High quality waters.
(5) All other waters of the State to the extent that the Commission finds control of stormwater is needed to meet the purposes of this Article.
(b1) The Commission shall develop model practices for incorporation of stormwater capture and reuse into stormwater management programs and shall make information on those model practices available to State agencies and local governments.
(b2) For purposes of implementing stormwater programs, "built-upon area" means impervious surface and partially impervious surface to the extent that the partially impervious surface does not allow water to infiltrate through the surface and into the subsoil. "Built-upon area" does not include a slatted deck; the water area of a swimming pool; a surface of number 57 stone, as designated by the American Society for Testing and Materials, laid at least four inches thick over a geotextile fabric; a trail as defined in G.S. 113A-85 that is either unpaved or paved as long as the pavement is porous with a hydraulic conductivity greater than 0.001 centimeters per second (1.41 inches per hour); or landscaping material, including, but not limited to, gravel, mulch, sand, and vegetation, placed on areas that receive pedestrian or bicycle traffic or on portions of driveways and parking areas that will not be compacted by the weight of a vehicle, such as the area between sections of pavement that support the weight of a vehicle. The owner or developer of a property may opt out of any of the exemptions from "built-upon area" set out in this subsection. For State stormwater programs and local stormwater programs approved pursuant to subsection (d) of this section, all of the following shall apply:
(1) The volume, velocity, and discharge rates of water associated with the one-year, 24-hour storm and the difference in stormwater runoff from the predevelopment and postdevelopment conditions for the one-year, 24-hour storm shall be calculated using any acceptable engineering hydrologic and hydraulic methods.
(2) Development may occur within the area that would otherwise be required to be placed within a vegetative buffer required by the Commission pursuant to G.S. 143-214.1 and this section provided the stormwater runoff from the entire impervious area of the development is collected, treated, and discharged so that it passes through a segment of the vegetative buffer and is managed so that it otherwise complies with all applicable State and federal stormwater management requirements. For the purpose of this subdivision, the entire impervious area of the development shall not include any portion of a project that is within a North Carolina Department of Transportation or municipal right-of-way.
(3) The requirements that apply to development activities within one-half mile of and draining to Class SA waters or within one-half mile of Class SA waters and draining to unnamed freshwater tributaries shall not apply to development activities and associated stormwater discharges that do not occur within one-half mile of and draining to Class SA waters or are not within one-half mile of Class SA waters and draining to unnamed freshwater tributaries.
(b3) Stormwater runoff rules and programs shall not require private property owners to install new or increased stormwater controls for (i) preexisting development or (ii) redevelopment activities that do not remove or decrease existing stormwater controls. When a preexisting development is redeveloped, either in whole or in part, increased stormwater controls shall only be required for the amount of impervious surface being created that exceeds the amount of impervious surface that existed before the redevelopment, irrespective of whether the impervious surface that existed before the redevelopment is to be demolished or relocated during the development activity. A property owner may elect to treat the stormwater resulting from the net increase in built-upon area above the preexisting development for the purpose of exceeding allowable density under the applicable water supply watershed rules as provided in G.S. 143-214.5(d3). This subsection applies to all local governments regardless of the source of their regulatory authority. Local governments shall include the requirements of this subsection in their stormwater ordinances.
(b4) New stormwater permits and stormwater permits that are reissued due to transfer, modification, or renewal shall require the permittee to submit an annual certification on the project's conformance with permit conditions. The annual certification shall be completed by the permit holder or their designee. The Department shall not require the annual certification to be completed by another party besides the permit holder or their designee. The Department shall provide an electronic means of submittal for the permit holder or their designee to satisfy the annual certification requirement. The addition of annual certification requirements to an existing permit or certification shall not be considered to be a new or increased stormwater control.
* * *