Article 21.
§ 143-215.54A.  Minimum standards for ordinances; variances for prohibited uses.
(a) A flood hazard prevention ordinance adopted by a county or city pursuant to this Part shall, at a minimum:
(1) Meet the requirements for participation in the National Flood Insurance Program and of this section.
(2) Prohibit new solid waste disposal facilities, hazardous waste management facilities, salvage yards, and chemical storage facilities in the 100-year floodplain except as authorized under subsection (b) of this section.
(3) Provide that a structure or tank for chemical or fuel storage incidental to a use that is allowed under this section or to the operation of a water treatment plant or wastewater treatment facility may be located in a 100-year floodplain only if the structure or tank is either elevated above base flood elevation or designed to be watertight with walls substantially impermeable to the passage of water and with structural components capable of resisting hydrostatic and hydrodynamic loads and the effects of buoyancy.
(b) A flood hazard prevention ordinance may include a procedure for granting variances for uses prohibited under G.S. 143-215.54(c). A county or city shall notify the Secretary of its intention to grant a variance at least 30 days prior to granting the variance. A county or city may grant a variance upon finding that all of the following apply:
(1) The use serves a critical need in the community.
(2) No feasible location exists for the location of the use outside the 100-year floodplain.
(3) The lowest floor of any structure is elevated above the base flood elevation or is designed to be watertight with walls substantially impermeable to the passage of water and with structural components capable of resisting hydrostatic and hydrodynamic loads and the effects of buoyancy.
(4) The use complies with all other applicable laws and regulations. (2000-150, s. 1.)