Article 21.
§ 143-215.1.  Control of sources of water pollution; permits required.
(a) Activities for Which Permits Required. - Except as provided in subsection (a6) of this section, no person shall do any of the following things or carry out any of the following activities unless that person has received a permit from the Commission and has complied with all conditions set forth in the permit:
(1) Make any outlets into the waters of the State.
(2) Construct or operate any sewer system, treatment works, or disposal system within the State.
(3) Alter, extend, or change the construction or method of operation of any sewer system, treatment works, or disposal system within the State.
(4) Increase the quantity of waste discharged through any outlet or processed in any treatment works or disposal system to any extent that would result in any violation of the effluent standards or limitations established for any point source or that would adversely affect the condition of the receiving waters to the extent of violating any applicable standard.
(5) Change the nature of the waste discharged through any disposal system in any way that would exceed the effluent standards or limitations established for any point source or that would adversely affect the condition of the receiving waters in relation to any applicable standards.
(6) Cause or permit any waste, directly or indirectly, to be discharged to or in any manner intermixed with the waters of the State in violation of the water quality standards applicable to the assigned classifications or in violation of any effluent standards or limitations established for any point source, unless allowed as a condition of any permit, special order or other appropriate instrument issued or entered into by the Commission under the provisions of this Article.
* * *
acres.
(4) Once an applicant has submitted data to demonstrate the proposed discharge will meet the requirements of subdivisions (1) and (2) of this subsection, signed and sealed by a professional engineer licensed in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 89C of the General Statutes, the application shall be deemed complete for the purposes of review by the Department.
(d) Applications and Permits for Sewer Systems, Sewer System Extensions and Pretreatment Facilities, Land Application of Waste, and for Wastewater Treatment Facilities Not Discharging to the Surface Waters of the State. -
(1) All applications for new permits and for renewals of existing permits for sewer systems, sewer system extensions and for disposal systems, and for land application of waste, or treatment works which do not discharge to the surface waters of the State, and all permits or renewals and decisions denying any application for permit or renewal shall be in writing. The Commission shall act on a permit application as quickly as possible. The Commission may conduct any inquiry or investigation it considers necessary before acting on an application and may require an applicant to submit plans, specifications, and other information the Commission considers necessary to evaluate the application. If the Commission fails to act on an application for a permit, including a renewal of a permit, within 90 days after the applicant submits all information required by the Commission, the application is
* * *
(2) An applicant for a permit to dispose of petroleum contaminated soil by land application shall give written notice that he intends to apply for such a permit to each city and county government having jurisdiction over any part of the land on which disposal is proposed to occur. The Commission shall not accept such a permit application unless it is accompanied by a copy of the notice and evidence that the notice was sent to each such government by certified mail, return receipt requested. The Commission may consider, in determining whether to issue the permit, the comments submitted by local governments.
(d1) Each applicant under subsections (c) or (d) for a permit (or the renewal thereof) for the operation of a treatment works for a private multi-family or single family residential development, in which the owners of individual residential units are required to organize as a lawfully constituted and incorporated homeowners' association of a subdivision, condominium, planned unit development, or townhouse complex, shall be required to enter into an operational agreement with the Commission as a condition of any such permit granted. The agreement shall address, as necessary, construction, operation, maintenance, assurance of financial solvency, transfers of ownership and abandonment of the plant, systems, or works, and shall be modified as necessary to reflect any changed condition at the treatment plant or in the development. Where the Commission finds appropriate, it may require any other private residential subdivision, condominium, planned unit development or townhouse complex which is served by a private treatment works and does not have a lawfully constituted and incorporated homeowners' association, and for which an applicant applies for
* * *
constituted homeowners' association, and after such incorporation, to enter into an operational agreement with the Commission and the applicant as a condition of any permit granted under subsections (c) or (d). The local government unit or units having jurisdiction over the development shall receive notice of the application within an established comment period and prior to final decision.
(d2) No permit issued pursuant to subsection (c) of this section shall be issued or renewed for a term exceeding five years. All other permits issued pursuant to this section for which an expiration date is specified shall be issued for a term not to exceed eight years.
(d3) The Department may transfer a permit issued pursuant to subsection (d) of this section without the consent of the permit holder to a successor-owner of the property on which the permitted activity is occurring or will occur as provided in this subsection:
(1) The Department may transfer a permit if all of the following conditions are met:
a. The successor-owner of the property submits to the Department a written request for the transfer of the permit.
b. The Department finds all of the following:
1. The permit holder is one of the following:
I. A natural person who is deceased.
II. A partnership, limited liability corporation, corporation, or any other business association that has been dissolved.
* * *