Article 21.
§ 143-215.40.  Resolutions and ordinances assuring local cooperation.
(a) The boards of commissioners of the several counties, in behalf of their respective counties, the governing bodies of the several municipalities, in behalf of their respective municipalities, the governing bodies of any other local government units, in behalf of their units, and the North Carolina Environmental Management Commission, in behalf of the State of North Carolina, subject to the approval of the Governor, are hereby authorized to adopt such resolutions or ordinances as may be required giving assurances to any appropriate agency of the United States government for the fulfillment of the required items of local cooperation as expressed in acts of Congress or congressional documents, as conditions precedent to the accomplishment of river and harbor, flood control or other such civil works projects, when it shall appear, and is determined by such board or governing body that any such project will accrue to the general or special benefit of such county or municipality or to a region of the State. In each case where the subject of such local cooperation requirements comes before a board of county commissioners or the governing body of any municipality or other local unit a copy of its final action, whether it be favorable or unfavorable, shall be sent to the Secretary of Environmental Quality for the information of the Governor.
(b) Within the meaning of this Part, a "local government unit" means any local subdivision or unit of government or local public corporate entity (other than a county or municipality), including any manner of special district or public authority. (1969, cc. 724, 968; 1973, c. 1262, s. 23; 1977, c. 771, s. 4; 1983, c. 717, s. 69; 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 955, ss. 91, 92; 1989, c. 727, s. 218(108); 1997-443, s. 11A.119(a); 2006-203, s. 89; 2015-241, s. 14.30(v).)