Article 21.
§ 143-215.10G.  Fees for animal waste management systems.
(a) The Department shall charge an annual permit fee to an animal operation that is subject to a permit under G.S. 143-215.10C for an animal waste management system according to the following schedule:
(1) For a system with a design capacity of 38,500 or more and less than 100,000 pounds steady state live weight, sixty dollars ($60.00).
(2) For a system with a design capacity of 100,000 or more and less than 800,000 pounds steady state live weight, one hundred eighty dollars ($180.00).
(3) For a system with a design capacity of 800,000 pounds or more steady state live weight, three hundred sixty dollars ($360.00).
(a1) The Department shall charge an annual permit fee to a dry litter poultry facility that is subject to a permit under G.S. 143-215.10C for an animal waste management system according to the following schedule:
(1) For a system with a permitted capacity of less than 25,000 laying chickens, less than 37,500 nonlaying chickens, or less than 16,500 turkeys, sixty dollars ($60.00).
(2) For a system with a permitted capacity of 25,000 or more but less than 200,000 laying chickens, 37,500 or more but less than 290,000 nonlaying chickens, 16,500 or more but less than 133,000 turkeys, one hundred eighty dollars ($180.00).
(3) For a system with a permitted capacity of more than 200,000 laying chickens, more than 290,000 nonlaying chickens, or more than 133,000 turkeys, three hundred sixty dollars ($360.00).
(b) An application for a new permit under this section shall be accompanied by an initial application fee equal to the annual fee for that permit. If a permit is issued, the application fee shall be applied as the annual fee for the first year that the permit is in effect. If the application is denied, the application fee shall not be refunded.
(c) Fees collected under this section shall be credited to the Water and Air Quality Account. The Department shall use fees collected pursuant to this section to cover the costs of administering this Part. (1995 (Reg. Sess., 1996), c. 626, s. 1; 1997-496, s. 14; 1998-212, s. 29A.11(d); 2004-176, s. 3; 2007-323, s. 30.3(b).)