Article 21.
§ 143-215.22L.  Regulation of surface water transfers.
(a) Certificate Required. - No person, without first obtaining a certificate from the Commission, may:
(1) Initiate a transfer of 2,000,000 gallons of water or more per day, calculated as a daily average of a calendar month and not to exceed 3,000,000 gallons per day in any one day, from one river basin to another.
* * *
(d) Environmental Documents. - Except as provided in this subsection, the definitions set out in G.S. 113A-9 apply to this section. Notwithstanding the thresholds for significant expenditure of public monies or use of public land set forth in G.S. 113A-9, the Department shall conduct a study of the environmental impacts of any proposed transfer of water for which a certificate is required under this section. The study shall meet all of the requirements set forth in G.S. 113A-4 and rules adopted pursuant to G.S. 113A-4. Notwithstanding G.S. 113A-4(2), the study shall include secondary and cumulative impacts. An environmental assessment shall be prepared for any petition for a certificate under this section. The determination of whether an environmental impact statement shall also be required shall be made in accordance with the provisions of Article 1 of Chapter 113A of the General Statutes; except that an environmental impact statement shall be prepared for every proposed transfer of water from one major river basin to another for which a certificate is required under this section. The applicant who petitions the Commission for a certificate under this section shall pay the cost of special studies necessary to comply with Article 1 of Chapter 113A of the General Statutes. An environmental impact statement prepared pursuant to this subsection shall include all of the following:
(1) A comprehensive analysis of the impacts that would occur in the source river basin and the receiving river basin if the petition for a certificate is granted.
(2) An evaluation of alternatives to the proposed interbasin transfer, including water supply sources that do not require an interbasin transfer and use of water conservation measures.
(3) A description of measures to mitigate any adverse impacts that may arise from the proposed interbasin transfer.
* * *
(7) Except as provided in this subdivision, a provision that the applicant will not resell the water that would be transferred pursuant to the certificate to another public water system. This limitation shall not apply in the case of a proposed resale or transfer among public water systems within the receiving river basin as part of an interlocal agreement or other regional water supply arrangement, provided that each participant in the interlocal agreement or regional water supply arrangement is a co-applicant for the certificate and will be subject to all the terms, conditions, and limitations made applicable to any lead or primary applicant.
(o) Administrative and Judicial Review. - Administrative and judicial review of a final decision on a petition for a certificate under this section shall be governed by Chapter 150B of the General Statutes.
(p) Certain Preexisting Transfers. - In cases where an applicant requests approval to increase a transfer that existed on 1 July 1993, the Commission may approve or disapprove only the amount of the increase. If the Commission approves the increase, the certificate shall be issued for the amount of the preexisting transfer plus any increase approved by the Commission. A certificate for a transfer approved by the Commission under G.S. 162A-7 shall remain in effect as approved by the Commission and shall have the same effect as a certificate issued under this Part. A certificate for the increase of a preexisting transfer shall contain all of the conditions and limitations required by subsection (m) of this section.
* * *
a. The certificate must have been issued pursuant to G.S. 162A-7, 143-215.22I, or 143-215.22L and the certificate holder must be in substantial compliance with the certificate.
b. The certificate holder shall file a notice of intent to file a request for modification that includes a nontechnical description of the certificate holder's request and identification of the proposed water source.
c. The certificate holder shall prepare an environmental document pursuant to subsection (d) of this section, except that an environmental impact statement shall not be required for the modification of a certificate unless it would otherwise be required by Article 1 of Chapter 113A of the General Statutes.
d. Upon determining that the documentation submitted by the certificate holder is adequate to satisfy the requirements of this subsection, the Department shall publish a notice of the request for modification in the North Carolina Register and shall hold a public hearing at a location convenient to both the source and receiving river basins. The Department shall provide written notice of the request for the modification and the public hearing in the Environmental Bulletin, a newspaper of general circulation in the source river basin, a newspaper of general circulation in the receiving river basin, and as provided in subdivision (3) of subsection (c) of this section. The certificate holder who petitions the Commission for a modification under this subdivision shall pay the costs associated with the notice and public hearing.
e. The Department shall accept comments on the requested modification for a minimum of 30 days following the public hearing.
f. The Commission or the Department may require the certificate holder to provide any additional information or documentation it deems reasonably necessary in order to make a final determination.
* * *