Article 21.
§ 143-215.3.  General powers of Commission and Department; auxiliary powers.
(a) Additional Powers. - In addition to the specific powers prescribed elsewhere in this Article, and for the purpose of carrying out its duties, the Commission shall have the power:
* * *
(5) To institute such actions in the superior court of any county in which a violation of this Article, Article 21B of this Chapter, or the rules of the Commission has occurred, or, in the discretion of the Commission, in the superior court of the county in which any defendant resides, or has his or its principal place of business, as the Commission may deem necessary for the enforcement of any of the provisions of this Article, Article 21B of this Chapter, or of any official action of the Commission, including proceedings to enforce subpoenas or for the punishment of contempt of the Commission.
(6) To agree upon or enter into any settlements or compromises of any actions and to prosecute any appeals or other proceedings.
(7) To direct the investigation of any killing of fish and wildlife which, in the opinion of the Commission, is of sufficient magnitude to justify investigation and is known or believed to have resulted from the pollution of the waters or air as defined in this Article, and whenever any person, whether or not he shall have been issued a certificate of approval, permit or other document of approval authorized by this or any other State law, has negligently, or carelessly or unlawfully, or willfully and unlawfully, caused pollution of the waters or air as defined in this Article, in such quantity, concentration or manner that fish or wildlife are killed as the result thereof, the Commission, may recover, in the name of the State, damages from such person. The measure of damages shall be the amount determined by the Department and the North Carolina Wildlife Resources Commission, whichever has jurisdiction over the fish and wildlife destroyed to be the replacement cost thereof plus the cost of all reasonable and necessary investigations made or caused to be made by the State in connection therewith. Upon receipt of the estimate of damages caused, the Department shall notify the persons responsible for the destruction of the fish or wildlife in question and may effect such settlement as the Commission may deem proper and reasonable, and if no settlement is reached within a reasonable time, the Commission shall bring a civil action to recover such damages in the superior court in the county in which the discharge took place. Upon such action being brought the superior court shall have jurisdiction to hear and determine all issues or questions of law or fact, arising on the pleadings, including issues of liability and the amount of damages. On such hearing, the estimate of the replacement costs of the fish or wildlife destroyed shall be prima facie evidence of the actual replacement costs of such fish or wildlife. In arriving at such estimate, any reasonably accurate method may be used and it shall not be necessary for any agent of the Wildlife Resources Commission or the Department to collect, handle or weigh numerous
* * *
The State of North Carolina shall be deemed the owner of the fish or wildlife killed and all actions for recovery shall be brought by the Commission on behalf of the State as the owner of the fish or wildlife. The fact that the person or persons alleged to be responsible for the pollution which killed the fish or wildlife holds or has held a certificate of approval, permit or other document of approval authorized by this Article or any other law of the State shall not bar any such action. The proceeds of any recovery, less the cost of investigation, shall be used to replace, insofar as and as promptly as possible, the fish and wildlife killed, or in cases where replacement is not practicable, the proceeds shall be used in whatever manner the responsible agency deems proper for improving the fish and wildlife habitat in question. Any such funds received are hereby appropriated for these designated purposes. Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed in any way to limit or prevent any other action which is now authorized by this Article.
(8) After issuance of an appropriate order, to withhold the granting of any permit or permits pursuant to G.S. 143-215.1 or G.S. 143-215.108 for the construction or operation of any new or additional disposal system or systems or air-cleaning device or devices in any area of the State. Such order may be issued only upon determination by the Commission, after public hearing, that the permitting of any new or additional source or sources of water or air pollution will result in a generalized condition of water or air pollution within the area contrary to the public interest, detrimental to the public health, safety, and welfare, and contrary to the policy and intent declared in this Article or Article 21B of this Chapter. The Commission may make reasonable distinctions among the various sources of water and air pollution and may direct that its order shall apply only to those sources which it determines will result in a generalized condition of water or air pollution.
The determination of the Commission shall be supported by detailed findings of fact and conclusions set forth in the order and based upon competent evidence of record. The order shall describe the geographical area of the State affected thereby with particularity and shall prohibit the issuance of permits pending a determination by the Commission that the generalized condition of water or air pollution has ceased.
Notice of hearing shall be given in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 150B-21.2.
A person aggrieved by an order of the Commission under this subdivision may seek judicial review of the order under Article 4 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes without first commencing a contested case. An order may not be stayed while it is being reviewed.
* * *