Article 21.
§ 143-215.26.  Construction of dams.
(a) No person shall begin the construction of any dam until at least 10 days after filing with the Department a statement concerning its height, impoundment capacity, purpose, location and other information required by the Department. A person who constructs a dam, including a dam that is otherwise exempt from this Part under subdivisions (4) or (5) of G.S. 143-215.25A(a), shall comply with the malaria control requirements of the Department. If on the basis of this information the Department is of the opinion that the proposed dam is not exempt from the provisions of this Part, it shall so notify the applicant, and construction shall not be commenced until a full application is filed by the applicant and approved as provided by G.S. 143-215.29. The Department may also require of applicants so notified the filing of any additional information it deems necessary, including, but not limited to, streamflow and rainfall data, maps, plans and specifications. Every applicant for approval of a dam subject to the provisions of this Part shall also file with the Department the certificate of an engineer legally qualified in this State. The certificate shall state that the person who files the certificate is responsible for the design of the dam and that the design is safe and adequate.
(b) The Department shall send a copy of each completed application to the State Health Director, the Wildlife Resources Commission, the Department of Transportation, and other State and local agencies it considers appropriate for review and comment. (1967, c. 1068, s. 4; 1973, c. 476, s. 128; c. 507, s. 5; c. 1262, s. 23; 1987, c. 827, s. 176; 1989, c. 727, s. 163; 1993, c. 394, s. 4; 1995, c. 509, s. 80.)