Article 21.
§ 143-215.1.  Control of sources of water pollution; permits required.
(a) Activities for Which Permits Required. - Except as provided in subsection (a6) of this section, no person shall do any of the following things or carry out any of the following activities unless that person has received a permit from the Commission and has complied with all conditions set forth in the permit:
(1) Make any outlets into the waters of the State.
(2) Construct or operate any sewer system, treatment works, or disposal system within the State.
(3) Alter, extend, or change the construction or method of operation of any sewer system, treatment works, or disposal system within the State.
(4) Increase the quantity of waste discharged through any outlet or processed in any treatment works or disposal system to any extent that would result in any violation of the effluent standards or limitations established for any point source or that would adversely affect the condition of the receiving waters to the extent of violating any applicable standard.
(5) Change the nature of the waste discharged through any disposal system in any way that would exceed the effluent standards or limitations established for any point source or that would adversely affect the condition of the receiving waters in relation to any applicable standards.
(6) Cause or permit any waste, directly or indirectly, to be discharged to or in any manner intermixed with the waters of the State in violation of the water quality standards applicable to the assigned classifications or in violation of any effluent standards or limitations established for any point source, unless allowed as a condition of any permit, special order or other appropriate instrument issued or entered into by the Commission under the provisions of this Article.
(7) Cause or permit any wastes for which pretreatment is required by pretreatment standards to be discharged, directly or indirectly, from a pretreatment facility to any disposal system or to alter, extend or change the construction or method of operation or increase the quantity or change the nature of the waste discharged from or processed in that facility.
* * *
(i) Any person subject to the requirements of this section who is required to obtain an individual permit from the Commission for a disposal system under the authority of G.S. 143-215.1 or Chapter 130A of the General Statutes shall have a compliance boundary as may be established by rule or permit for various categories of disposal systems and beyond which groundwater quality standards may not be exceeded. Multiple contiguous properties under common ownership and permitted for use as a disposal system shall be treated as a single property with regard to determination of a compliance boundary and setbacks to property lines.
(j) Repealed by Session Laws 2014-122, s. 12(a), effective September 20, 2014.
(k) Where operation of a disposal system permitted under this section results in exceedances of the groundwater quality standards at or beyond the compliance boundary, the Commission shall require the permittee to undertake corrective action, without regard to the date that the system was first permitted, to restore the groundwater quality by assessing the cause, significance, and extent of the violation of standards and submit the results of the investigation and a plan and proposed schedule for corrective action to the Secretary. The permittee shall implement the plan as approved by, and in accordance with, a schedule established by the Secretary. In establishing a schedule the Secretary shall consider any reasonable schedule proposed by the permittee. (1951, c. 606; 1955, c. 1131, s. 1; 1959, c. 779, s. 8; 1967, c. 892, s. 1; 1971, c. 1167, s. 6; 1973, c. 476, s. 128; c. 821, s. 5; c. 1262, s. 23; 1975, c. 19, s. 51; c. 583, ss. 2-4; c. 655, ss. 1, 2; 1977, c. 771, s. 4; 1979, c. 633, s. 5; 1985, c. 446, s. 1; c. 697, s. 2; 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 1023, ss. 1-5; 1987, c. 461, s. 1; c. 734, s. 1; c. 827, ss. 154, 159; 1989, c. 51, s. 2; c. 168, s. 29; c. 453, ss. 1, 2; c. 494, s. 1; c. 727, ss. 160, 161; 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 1004, s. 17; c. 1024, s. 33; c. 1037, s. 1; 1991, c. 156, s. 1; c. 498, s. 1; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c.
* * *