Article 21.
§ 143-215.5.  Judicial review.
(a) Article 4 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes governs judicial review of a final agency decision or order of the Secretary or of the Commission under this Article and Articles 21A and 21B of this Chapter.  If a case that concerns an action of the Secretary or of the Commission under this Article or Article 21A or 21B of this Chapter is appealed from the superior court to the Appellate Division of the General Court of Justice, no bond shall be required of the Secretary or of the Commission.
(b) A person aggrieved, as defined in G.S. 150B-2, other than the applicant or permittee, who seeks judicial review of a final agency decision on an application for a permit required under Title V shall file a petition for judicial review under G.S. 150B-45 within 30 days after public notice of the final agency decision is given as provided in rules adopted by the Commission pursuant to G.S. 143-215.4(b)(3).  A permit applicant, permittee, or other person aggrieved who seeks judicial review of a failure of the Commission to act within the time specified in rules adopted pursuant to G.S. 143-215.108(d)(2) on an application for a permit required by Title V or G.S. 143-215.108 shall file a petition for judicial review under G.S. 150B-45 within 30 days after the expiration of the time specified for action on the application. (1951, c. 606; 1967, c. 892, s. 1; 1973, c. 108, s. 88; c. 698, s. 11; c. 1262, s. 23; 1983, c. 296, s. 4; 1987, c. 827, ss. 154, 163; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 1028, s. 3; 1993, c. 400, s. 5.)