Article 21.
§ 143-213.  Definitions.
Unless the context otherwise requires, the following terms as used in this Article and Articles 21A and 21B of this Chapter are defined as follows:
(1) The term "administratively complete" means that all information required by statute, regulation, or application form has been submitted to the Department for the purpose of processing a permit application.
(1a) The term "air cleaning device" means any method, process or equipment which removes, reduces, or renders less noxious air contaminants discharged into the atmosphere.
(2) The term "air contaminant" means particulate matter, dust, fumes, gas, mist, smoke, or vapor or any combination thereof.
(3) The term "air contamination" means the presence in the outdoor atmosphere of one or more air contaminants which contribute to a condition of air pollution.
(4) The term "air contamination source" means any source at, from, or by reason of which there is emitted into the atmosphere any air contaminant.
(5) The term "air pollution" shall mean the presence in the outdoor atmosphere of one or more air contaminants in such quantities and duration as is or tends to be injurious to human health or welfare, to animal or plant life or to property or that interferes with the enjoyment of life or property.
(5a) The terms "animal waste" and "animal waste management system" have the same meaning as in G.S. 143-215.10B.
(6) to (8) Repealed by Session Laws 1987, c. 827, s. 153.
(9) Whenever reference is made in this Article to "discharge" or the "discharge of waste," it shall be interpreted to include discharge, spillage, leakage, pumping, placement, emptying, or dumping into waters of the State, or into any unified sewer system or arrangement for sewage disposal, which system or arrangement in turn discharges the waste into the waters of the State. A reference to "discharge" or the "discharge of waste" shall not be interpreted to include "emission" as defined in subdivision (12) of this section.
(10) The term "disposal system" means a system for disposing of waste, and including sewer systems and treatment works.
(11) Repealed by Session Laws 1987, c. 827, s. 153.
(12) The term "emission" means a release into the outdoor atmosphere of air contaminants.
(12a) The term "farm digester system" means a system, including all animal waste management equipment and lagoon covers, by which gases are collected and processed from an animal waste management system for the digestion of animal biomass for use as a renewable energy resource. The collected gases shall be used as a renewable energy resource as quickly as feasible, but within six months of the collection of the gases, and during that period the gas shall be flared rather than vented. A farm digester system shall be considered an agricultural feedlot activity within the meaning of "animal operation" and shall also be considered a part of an "animal waste management system" as those terms are defined in G.S. 143-215.10B.
* * *