Article 21.
§ 143-215.24.  Declaration of purpose.
It is the purpose of this Part to provide for the certification and inspection of dams in the interest of public health, safety, and welfare, in order to reduce the risk of failure of dams; to prevent injuries to persons, damage to downstream property and loss of reservoir storage; and to ensure maintenance of minimum stream flows of adequate quantity and quality below dams. (1967, c. 1068, s. 2; 1977, c. 878, s. 1; 1993, c. 394, s. 1.)