Article 21.
§ 143-215.10C.  Applications and permits.
(a) No person shall construct or operate an animal waste management system for an animal operation or operate an animal waste management system for a dry litter poultry facility that is required to be permitted under 40 Code of Federal Regulations § 122, as amended at 73 Federal Register 70418 (November 20, 2008), without first obtaining an ind
* * *
of a new animal waste management system.
(a1) An owner or operator of an animal waste management system for an animal operation or a dry litter poultry facility that is required to be permitted under 40 Code of Federal Regulations § 122, as amended at 73 Federal Register 70418 (November 20, 2008), shall apply for an individual National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System (NPDES) permit or a general NPDES permit under this Article and may not discharge into waters of the State except in compliance with an NPDES permit.
(b) An animal waste management system that is not required to be permitted under 40 Code of Federal Regulations § 122, as amended at 73 Federal Register 70418 (November 20, 2008), shall be designed, constructed, and operated so that the animal operation served by the animal waste management system does not cause pollution in the waters of the State except as may result because of rainfall from a storm event more severe than the 25-year, 24-hour storm.
(b1) An existing animal waste management system that is required to be permitted under 40 Code of Federal Regulations § 122, as amended at 73 Federal Register 70418 (November 20, 2008), shall be designed, constructed, maintained, and operated in accordance with 40 Code of Federal Regulations § 412, as amended at 73 Federal Register 70418 (November 20, 2008), so that the animal operation served by the animal waste management system does not cause pollution in waters of the State except as may result because of rainfall from a storm event more severe than the 25-year, 24-hour storm. A new animal operation or dry litter poultry facility that is required to be permitted under 40 Code of Federal Regulations § 412.46, as amended at 73 Federal Register 70418 (November 20, 2008), shall be designed, constructed, maintained, and operated so that there is no discharge of pollutants to waters of the State.
(c) The Commission shall act on a permit application as quickly as possible and may conduct any inquiry or investigation it considers necessary before acting on an application. No permit shall be denied, and no condition shall be attached to a permit, except when the Commission finds that the denial or conditions are necessary to effectuate the purposes of this Part.
* * *
approved the form and content of the notice and the newspapers in which the notice is to be published. The owner or operator shall file a copy of the notice and proof of publication with the Department within 30 days after the notice is published. Publication of a notice of discharge under this subdivision is in addition to the requirement to issue a press release under subdivision (1) of this subsection.
(i) A person who obtains an individual permit under G.S. 143-215.1 for an animal waste management system that serves a public livestock market shall not be required to obtain a permit under this Part and is not subject to the requirements of this Part.
(j) Any person subject to the requirements of this section who is required to obtain an individual or general permit from the Commission for an animal waste management system pursuant to this Part shall have a compliance boundary as may be established by rule or permit for various categories of animal waste management systems and beyond which groundwater quality standards may not be exceeded. Multiple contiguous properties under common ownership and permitted for use as an animal waste management system shall be treated as a single property for the purposes of determining a compliance boundary and setbacks to property lines.
(k) Where operation of an animal waste management system permitted pursuant to this section results in the exceedance of groundwater quality standards at or beyond the compliance boundary, the Commission shall require the permittee to undertake corrective action, without regard to the date the system was first permitted, to restore the groundwater quality by assessing the cause, significance, and extent of the violation of standards and submit the results of the investigation and a plan, including a proposed schedule, for corrective action to the Secretary. The permittee shall implement the plan as approved by, and in accordance with, a schedule established by the Secretary. In establishing a schedule for corrective action, the Secretary shall consider any reasonable schedule proposed by the permittee.
* * *