Article 21.
§ 143-215.67.  Acceptance of wastes to disposal systems and air-cleaning devices.
(a) No person subject to the provisions of G.S. 143-215.1, 143-215.108, or 143-215.109 shall willfully cause or allow the discharge of any wastes or air contaminants to a waste-disposal system or air-cleaning device in excess of the capacity of the disposal system or cleaning device or any wastes or air contaminants which the disposal system or cleaning device cannot adequately treat. This subsection does not prohibit the discharge of waste to a treatment works operated by a public utility or unit of local government in excess of the capacity of the treatment works by any person who holds a valid building permit issued prior to the date on which the public utility or unit of local government receives the notice required by subsection (c) of this section if the Commission finds that the discharge of waste will not result in any significant degradation in the quality of the waters ultimately receiving the discharge as provided in subsection (b) of this section.
(b) The Commission may authorize a unit of government subject to the provisions of subsection (a) of this section to accept additional wastes to its waste-disposal system upon a finding by the Commission (i) that the unit of government has secured a grant or has otherwise secured financing for planning, design, or construction of a new or improved waste disposal system which will adequately treat the additional waste, and (ii) the additional waste will not result in any significant degradation in the quality of the waters ultimately receiving the discharge. The Commission may impose such conditions on permits issued under G.S. 143-215.1 as it deems necessary to implement the provisions of this subsection, including conditions on the size, character, and number of additional dischargers. Nothing in this subsection shall be deemed to authorize a unit of government to violate water quality standards, effluent limitations or the terms of any order or permit issued under Part 1 of this Article nor does anything herein preclude the Commission from enforcing by appropriate means the provisions of Part 1 of this Article.
(c) The Commission may impose a moratorium on the addition of waste to a treatment works if the Commission determines that the treatment works is not capable of adequately treating additional waste. The Commission shall give notice of its intention to impose a moratorium at least 45 days prior to the effective date of the moratorium to any person who holds a permit for a treatment works subject to the moratorium. Except to the extent that the provisions of subsection (b) of this section apply, the Commission shall not issue a permit for a sewer line that will connect to a treatment works that the Commission has determined to be incapable of treating additional waste from the date on which the Commission determines that the treatment works is incapable of adequately treating additional waste until the moratorium on the addition of waste to the treatment works is lifted.
(d) A public utility or unit of local government that operates a treatment works shall give notice of a moratorium on the discharge of additional waste to the treatment works within 15 days of the date on which the public utility or unit of local government receives notice of the moratorium from the Commission. The public utility or unit of local government shall give public notice of a moratorium by publication of the notice one time in a newspaper having general circulation in the county in which the treatment works is located. The Commission shall prescribe the form and content of the notice. (1971, c. 1167, s. 9; 1979, c. 566; 1987, c. 827, s. 154; 1989, c. 135, s. 6; 1995, c. 202, s. 1.)