Article 21.
§ 143-215.69.  Enforcement procedures.
(a) (1) Criminal Penalties. - Except as provided in subdivision (2) of this subsection, any person who violates any provisions of this Part or any rules adopted by the Commission for its implementation shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor and shall be only liable to a penalty of not less than one hundred dollars ($100.00), nor more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) for each violation and each day such person shall fail to comply after having been officially notified by the Commission shall constitute a separate offense subject to the foregoing penalty.
(2) Any person who violates any provision of this Part or any rule adopted by the Commission to implement this Part that imposes a requirement that is also a requirement under Title V or any rule adopted by the Commission to implement Title V shall be subject to punishment as provided by G.S. 143-215.114B.
(b) Civil Penalties. - The Commission may assess a civil penalty against a person who violates this Part or a rule of the Commission implementing this Part. For persons subject to the provisions of G.S. 143-215.1, the amount of the penalty shall not exceed the maximum imposed in G.S. 143-215.6A and shall be assessed in accordance with the procedure set out in G.S. 143-215.6A for assessing a civil penalty. For persons subject to the provisions of Title V, G.S. 143-215.108, or G.S. 143-215.109, the amount of penalty shall not exceed the maximum imposed in G.S. 143-215.114A and shall be assessed in accordance with the procedure set out in G.S. 143-215.114A for assessing a civil penalty. The clear proceeds of civil penalties assessed under this subsection shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2.
(c) Injunctive Relief. - Upon violation of any of the provisions of this Part, a rule implementing this Part, or an order issued under this Part, the Secretary may, either before or after the institution of proceedings for the collection of the penalty imposed by this Part for such violations, request the Attorney General to institute a civil action in the superior court of the county or counties where the violation occurred in the name of the State upon the relation of the Department for injunctive relief to restrain the violation or require corrective action, and for such other or further relief in the premises as said court shall deem proper. Neither the institution of the action nor any of the proceedings thereon shall relieve any party to such proceedings from the penalty prescribed by this Part for any violation of same.
(d) Repealed by Session Laws 1987, c. 827, s. 189. (1971, c. 1167, s. 9; 1973, c. 1262, s. 23; 1975, c. 842, s. 5; 1977, c. 771, s. 4; 1987, c. 827, ss. 154, 189; 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 1045, s. 10; 1993, c. 400, s. 6; c. 539, s. 1023; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c); 1998-215, s. 66.)
Part 8. Grants for Water Resources Development Projects.