Article 21.
§ 143-215.9A.  Reports.
(a) The Department shall report to the Environmental Review Commission, the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Agriculture and Natural and Economic Resources, and the Fiscal Research Division on or before 1 October of each year on the status of facilities discharging into surface waters during the previous fiscal year. The report shall include:
(1) The names and locations of all persons permitted under G.S. 143-215.1(c).
(2) The number of compliance inspections of persons permitted under G.S. 143-215.1(c) that the Department has conducted since the last report.
(3) The number of violations found during each inspection, including the date on which the violation occurred and the nature of the violation; the status of enforcement actions taken and pending; and the penalties imposed, collected, and in the process of being negotiated for each violation.
(4) Any other information that the Department determines to be appropriate or that is requested by the Environmental Review Commission, the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Agriculture and Natural and Economic Resources, or the Fiscal Research Division.
(b) The information to be included in the report pursuant to subsection (a) of this section shall be itemized by each regional office of the Department, with totals for the State indicated.
(c) Repealed by Session Laws 2002-148, s. 5. (1998-221, s. 4.1; 2002-148, s. 5; 2017-57, s. 14.1(j).)