Article 21.
§ 143-215.3.  General powers of Commission and Department; auxiliary powers.
(a) Additional Powers. - In addition to the specific powers prescribed elsewhere in this Article, and for the purpose of carrying out its duties, the Commission shall have the power:
* * *
In the absence of a generalized condition of air or water pollution of the type referred to above, if the Secretary finds that the emissions from one or more air contaminant sources or the discharge of wastes from one or more sources of water pollution is causing imminent danger to human health and safety or to fish and wildlife, he may with the concurrence of the Governor order the person or persons responsible for the operation or operations in question to immediately reduce or discontinue the emissions of air contaminants or the discharge of wastes or to take such other measures as are, in his judgment, necessary, without regard to any other provisions of this Article or Article 21B of this Chapter. In such event, the requirements for hearing and affirmance, modification or setting aside of such orders set forth in the preceding paragraph of this subdivision shall apply.
(13) Repealed by Session Laws 1983, c. 296, s. 6.
(14) To certify and approve, by appropriate delegations and conditions in permits required by G.S. 143-215.1, requests by publicly owned treatment works to implement, administer and enforce a pretreatment program for the control of pollutants which pass through or interfere with treatment processes in such treatment works; and to require such programs to be developed where necessary to comply with the Federal Water Pollution Control Act and the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act, including the addition of conditions and compliance schedules in permits required by G.S. 143-215.1. Pretreatment programs submitted by publicly owned treatment works shall include, at a minimum, the adoption of pretreatment standards, a permit or equally effective system for the control of pollutants contributed to the treatment works, and the ability to effectively enforce compliance with the program.
(15) To adopt rules for the prevention of pollution from underground tanks containing petroleum, petroleum products, or hazardous substances. Rules adopted under this section may incorporate standards and restrictions which exceed and are more comprehensive than comparable federal regulations.
(16) To adopt rules limiting the manufacture, storage, sale, distribution or use of cleaning agents containing phosphorus pursuant to G.S. 143-214.4(e), and to adopt rules limiting the manufacture, storage, sale, distribution or use of cleaning agents containing nitrilotriacetic acid.
(17) To adopt rules to implement Part 2A of Article 21A of Chapter 143.
(b) Research Functions. - The Department shall have the power to conduct scientific experiments, research, and investigations to discover economical and practical corrective methods for air pollution and waste disposal problems. To this end, the Department may cooperate with any public or private agency or agencies in the conduct of such experiments, research, and investigations, and may, when funds permit, establish research studies in any North Carolina educational institution, with the consent of such institution. In addition, the Department shall have the power to cooperate and enter into contracts with technical divisions of State agencies, institutions and with municipalities, industries, and other persons in the execution of such surveys, studies, and research as it may deem necessary in fulfilling its functions under this Article or Article 21B of this Chapter. All State departments shall advise with and cooperate with the Department on matters of mutual interest.
(c) Relation with the Federal Government. - The Commission as official water and air pollution control agency for the State is delegated to act in local administration of all matters covered by any existing federal statutes and future legislation by Congress relating to water and air quality control. In order for the State of North Carolina to effectively participate in programs administered by federal agencies for the regulation and abatement of water and air pollution, the Department is authorized to accept and administer funds provided by federal agencies for water and air pollution programs and to enter into contracts with federal agencies regarding the use of such funds.
* * *