Article 21.
§ 143-214.2.  Prohibited discharges.
(a) The discharge of any radiological, chemical or biological warfare agent or high-level radioactive waste to the waters of the State is prohibited.
(b) The discharge of any wastes to the subsurface or groundwaters of the State by means of wells is prohibited. This section shall not be construed to prohibit (i) the operation of closed-loop groundwater remediation systems in accordance with G.S. 143-215.1A or (ii) injection of hydraulic fracturing fluid for the exploration or development of natural gas resources.
(c) Unless permitted by a rule of the Commission, the discharge of wastes, including thermal discharges, to the open waters of the Atlantic Ocean over which the State has jurisdiction are prohibited. (1973, c. 698, s. 2; c. 1262, s. 23; 1987, c. 827, ss. 154, 157; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 786, s. 2; 2012-143, s. 3(b).)