Article 21.
§ 143-215.46.  Exercise of right of withdrawal.
A person may exercise right of withdrawal by withdrawing directly from the impoundment, from a watercourse below the impoundment, or from both; provided, however, that the exercise of the right of withdrawal shall not require any person other than the holder of said right to incur additional capital expenditures in order to enable the holder of said right to withdraw any excess volume of water from a watercourse below the impoundment. (1971, c. 111, s. 1.)