Article 21.
§ 143-215.1.  Control of sources of water pollution; permits required.
(a) Activities for Which Permits Required. - Except as provided in subsection (a6) of this section, no person shall do any of the following things or carry out any of the following activities unless that person has received a permit from the Commission and has complied with all conditions set forth in the permit:
* * *
(7) Cause or permit any wastes for which pretreatment is required by pretreatment standards to be discharged, directly or indirectly, from a pretreatment facility to any disposal system or to alter, extend or change the construction or method of operation or increase the quantity or change the nature of the waste discharged from or processed in that facility.
(8) Enter into a contract for the construction and installation of any outlet, sewer system, treatment works, pretreatment facility or disposal system or for the alteration or extension of any such facility.
(9) Dispose of sludge resulting from the operation of a treatment works, including the removal of in-place sewage sludge from one location and its deposit at another location, consistent with the requirement of the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act and regulations promulgated pursuant thereto.
(10) Cause or permit any pollutant to enter into a defined managed area of the State's waters for the maintenance or production of harvestable freshwater, estuarine, or marine plants or animals.
(11) Cause or permit discharges regulated under G.S. 143-214.7 that result in water pollution.
(12) Construct or operate an animal waste management system, as defined in G.S. 143-215.10B, without obtaining a permit under Part 1A of this Article.
(a1) In the event that both effluent standards or limitations and classifications and water quality standards are applicable to any point source or sources and to the waters to which they discharge, the more stringent among the standards established by the Commission shall be applicable and controlling.
* * *
(a3) If the Commission denies an application for a permit, the Commission shall state in writing the reason for the denial and shall also state the Commission's estimate of the changes in the applicant's proposed activities or plans that would be required in order that the applicant may obtain a permit.
(a4) The Department shall regulate wastewater systems under rules adopted by the Commission for Public Health pursuant to Article 11 of Chapter 130A of the General Statutes except as otherwise provided in this subsection. No permit shall be required under this section for a wastewater system regulated under Article 11 of Chapter 130A of the General Statutes. The following wastewater systems shall be regulated by the Department under rules adopted by the Commission:
(1) Wastewater systems designed to discharge effluent to the land surface or surface waters.
(2) Wastewater systems designed for groundwater remediation, groundwater injection, or landfill leachate collection and disposal.
(3) Wastewater systems designed for the complete recycle or reuse of industrial process wastewater.
(a5) For purposes of this subsection, "agricultural products" means horticultural, viticultural, forestry, dairy, livestock, poultry, bee, and any farm products. Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, a permit shall not be required for a wastewater management system for the treatment and disposal of wastewater produced from activities related to the processing of agricultural products if all of the
* * *
(2) The activities related to the processing of the agricultural products produce no more than 1,000 gallons of wastewater per day.
(3) The wastewater is not generated by an animal waste management system as defined in G.S. 143-215.10B.
(4) The wastewater is disposed of by land application.
(5) No wastewater is discharged to surface waters.
(6) The disposal of the wastewater does not result in any violation of surface water or groundwater standards.
(a6) No permit shall be required to enter into a contract for the construction, installation, or alteration of any treatment works or disposal system or to construct, install, or alter any treatment works or disposal system within the State when the system's or work's principal function is to conduct, treat, equalize, neutralize, stabilize, recycle, or dispose of industrial waste or sewage from an industrial facility and the discharge of the industrial waste or sewage is authorized under a permit issued for the discharge of the industrial waste or sewage into the waters of the State. Notwithstanding the above, the permit issued for the discharge may be modified if required by federal regulation.
(a7) For high rate infiltration wastewater disposal systems that utilize non-native soils or materials in a basin sidewall to enhance infiltration, the non-native soils or materials in the sidewall shall not be considered part of the disposal area provided that all of the following standards are met:
* * *
(3) General permits may be issued under rules adopted pursuant to Chapter 150B of the General Statutes. Such rules may provide that minor activities may occur under a general permit issued in accordance with conditions set out in such rules. All persons covered under general permits shall be subject to all enforcement procedures and remedies applicable under this Article.
(4) The Commission shall have the power:
a. To grant a permit with such conditions attached as the Commission believes necessary to achieve the purposes of this Article.
b. To require that an applicant satisfy the Department that the applicant, or any parent, subsidiary, or other affiliate of the applicant or parent:
1. Is financially qualified to carry out the activity for which the permit is required under subsection (a) of this section; and
2. Has substantially complied with the effluent standards and limitations and waste management treatment practices applicable to any activity in which the applicant has previously engaged, and has been in substantial compliance with other federal and state laws, regulations, and rules for the protection of the environment.
3. As used in this subdivision, the words "affiliate," "parent," and "subsidiary" have the same meaning as in 17 Code of Federal Regulations § 240.12b-2 (April 1, 1990, Edition).
* * *