Article 21.
§ 143-214.7.  Stormwater runoff rules and programs.
(a) Policy, Purpose and Intent. - The Commission shall undertake a continuing planning process to develop and adopt a statewide plan with regard to establishing and enforcing stormwater rules for the purpose of protecting the surface waters of the State. It is the purpose and intent of this section that, in developing stormwater runof
* * *
(c1) Any land-use restriction providing for the maintenance of stormwater best management practices or site consistency with approved stormwater project plans filed pursuant to a rule of the Commission, local ordinance, or permit approved by the Commission shall be enforced by any owner of the land on which the best management practice or project is located, any adjacent property owners, any downstream property owners who would be injured by failure to enforce the land-use restriction, any local government having jurisdiction over any part of the land on which the best management practice or project is located, or the Department through the remedies provided by any provision of law that is implemented or enforced by the Department or by means of a civil action, without first having exhausted any available administrative remedies. A land-use restriction providing for the maintenance of stormwater best management practices or site consistency with approved stormwater project plans filed pursuant to a rule of the Commission, local ordinance, or permit approved by the Commission shall not be declared unenforceable due to lack of privity of estate or contract, due to lack of benefit to particular land, or due to lack of any property interest in particular land. Any person who owns or leases a property subject to a land-use restriction under this section shall abide by the land-use restriction.
(c2) The Department shall transfer a permit issued under this section for a stormwater management system from the declarant of a condominium or a planned community to the unit owners association, owners association, or other management entity identified in the condominium or planned community's declaration upon request of a permittee if the Department finds that (i) common areas related to the operation and maintenance of the stormwater management system have been conveyed to the unit owners association or owners association in accordance with the declaration; (ii) the declarant has conveyed at least fifty percent (50%) of the units or lots to owners other than a declarant; and (iii) the stormwater management system is in substantial compliance with the stormwater permit issued to the permittee by the Department. In support of a request made pursuant to this subsection, a permittee shall submit documentation to the Department sufficient to demonstrate that ownership of the common area related to the operation and maintenance of the stormwater management system has been conveyed from the declarant to the association and that the declarant has conveyed at least fifty percent (50%) of the units or lots to owners other than a declarant. For purposes of this subsection, declarant of a condominium shall have the same meaning as provided in Chapter 47C of the General Statutes, and declarant of a planned community shall have the same meaning as provided in Chapter 47F of the General Statutes.
* * *