Article 21.
§ 143-215.58.  Violations and penalties.
(a) Any willful violation of this Part or of any ordinance adopted (or of the provisions of any permit issued) under the authority of this Part shall constitute a Class 1 misdemeanor.
(a1) A local government may use all of the remedies available for the enforcement of ordinances under Chapters 153A, 160A, and 160D of the General Statutes to enforce an ordinance adopted pursuant to this Part.
(b) Failure to remove any artificial obstruction or enlargement or replacement thereof, that violates this Part or any ordinance adopted (or the provision of any permit issued) under the authority of this Part, shall constitute a separate violation of this Part for each day that the failure continues after written notice from the county board of commissioners or governing board of a city.
(c) In addition to or in lieu of other remedies, the county board of commissioners or governing board of a city may institute any appropriate action or proceeding to restrain or prevent any violation of this Part or of any ordinance adopted (or of the provisions of any permit issued) under the authority of this Part, or to require any person, firm or corporation that has committed a violation to remove a violating obstruction or restore the conditions existing before the placement of the obstruction. (1971, c. 1167, s. 3; 1993, c. 539, s. 1022; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c); 2000-150, s. 1; 2019-111, s. 2.5(i); 2020-3, s. 4.33(a); 2020-25, s. 51(a), (b), (d).)