Article 21.
§ 143-215.3.  General powers of Commission and Department; auxiliary powers.
(a) Additional Powers. - In addition to the specific powers prescribed elsewhere in this Article, and for the purpose of carrying out its duties, the Commission shall have the power:
* * *
to any applicable effluent or emission limitations or toxic, pretreatment, or new source performance standards. No person shall refuse entry or access to any authorized representative of the Commission or Department who requests entry for purposes of inspection, and who presents appropriate credentials, nor shall any person obstruct, hamper or interfere with any such representative while in the process of carrying out his official duties.
(3) To conduct public hearings and to delegate the power to conduct public hearings in accordance with the procedures prescribed by this Article or by Article 21B of this Chapter.
(4) To delegate such of the powers of the Commission as the Commission deems necessary to one or more of its members, to the Secretary or any other qualified employee of the Department. The Commission shall not delegate to persons other than its own members and the designated employees of the Department the power to conduct hearings with respect to the classification of waters, the assignment of classifications, air quality standards, air contaminant source classifications, emission control standards, or the issuance of any special order except in the case of an emergency under subdivision (12) of this subsection for the abatement of existing water or air pollution. Any employee of the Department to whom a delegation of power is made to conduct a hearing shall report the hearing with its evidence and record to the Commission.
(5) To institute such actions in the superior court of any county in which a violation of this Article, Article 21B of this Chapter, or the rules of the Commission has occurred, or, in the discretion of the Commission, in the superior court of the county in which any defendant resides, or has his or its principal place of business, as the Commission may deem necessary for the enforcement of any of the provisions of this Article, Article 21B of this Chapter, or of any official action of the Commission, including proceedings to enforce subpoenas or for the punishment of contempt of the Commission.
(6) To agree upon or enter into any settlements or compromises of any actions and to prosecute any appeals or other proceedings.
(7) To direct the investigation of any killing of fish and wildlife which, in the opinion of the Commission, is of sufficient magnitude to justify investigation and is known or believed to have resulted from the pollution of the waters or air as defined in this Article, and whenever any person, whether or not he shall have been issued a certificate of approval, permit or other document of approval authorized by this or any other State law, has negligently, or carelessly or unlawfully, or willfully and unlawfully,
* * *
proceeds shall be used in whatever manner the responsible agency deems proper for improving the fish and wildlife habitat in question. Any such funds received are hereby appropriated for these designated purposes. Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed in any way to limit or prevent any other action which is now authorized by this Article.
(8) After issuance of an appropriate order, to withhold the granting of any permit or permits pursuant to G.S. 143-215.1 or G.S. 143-215.108 for the construction or operation of any new or additional disposal system or systems or air-cleaning device or devices in any area of the State. Such order may be issued only upon determination by the Commission, after public hearing, that the permitting of any new or additional source or sources of water or air pollution will result in a generalized condition of water or air pollution within the area contrary to the public interest, detrimental to the public health, safety, and welfare, and contrary to the policy and intent declared in this Article or Article 21B of this Chapter. The Commission may make reasonable distinctions among the various sources of water and air pollution and may direct that its order shall apply only to those sources which it determines will result in a generalized condition of water or air pollution.
* * *