Article 21.
§ 143-215.3.  General powers of Commission and Department; auxiliary powers.
(a) Additional Powers. - In addition to the specific powers prescribed elsewhere in this Article, and for the purpose of carrying out its duties, the Commission shall have the power:
(1) To make rules implementing Articles 21, 21A, 21B, or 38 of this Chapter.
(1a) To adopt fee schedules and collect fees for the following:
a. Processing of applications for permits or registrations issued under Article 21, other than Parts 1 and 1A, Articles 21A, 21B, and 38 of this Chapter;
b. Administering permits or registrations issued under Article 21, other than Parts 1 and 1A, Articles 21A, 21B, and 38 of this Chapter including monitoring compliance with the terms of those permits; and
c. Reviewing, processing, and publicizing applications for construction grant awards under the Federal Water Pollution Control Act.
No fee may be charged under this provision, however, to a farmer who submits an application that pertains to his farming operations.
(1b) The fee to be charged pursuant to G.S. 143-215.3(a)(1a) for processing an application for a permit under G.S. 143-215.108 and G.S. 143-215.109 of Article 21B of this Chapter may not exceed five hundred dollars ($500.00). The fee to be charged pursuant to G.S. 143-215.3(a)(1a) for processing a registration under Part 2A of this Article or Article 38 of this Chapter may not exceed fifty dollars ($50.00) for any single registration. An additional fee of twenty percent (20%) of the registration processing fee may be assessed for a late registration under Article 38 of this Chapter. The fee for administering and compliance monitoring under Article 21, other than Parts 1 and 1A, and G.S. 143-215.108 and G.S. 143-215.109 of Article 21B shall be charged on an annual basis for each year of the permit term and may not exceed one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500) per year. Fees for processing all permits under Article 21A and all other sections of Article 21B shall not exceed one hundred dollars ($100.00) for any single permit. The total payment for fees that are set by the Commission under this subsection for all permits for any single facility shall not exceed seven thousand five hundred dollars ($7,500) per year, which amount shall include all application fees and fees for administration and compliance monitoring. A single facility is defined to be any contiguous area under one ownership and in which permitted activities occur. For all permits issued under these Articles where a fee schedule is not specified in the statutes, the Commission, or other commission specified by statute shall adopt a fee schedule in a rule following the procedures established by the Administrative Procedure Act. Fee schedules shall be established to reflect the size of the emission or discharge, the potential impact on the environment, the staff costs involved, relative costs of the issuance of new permits and the reissuance of existing permits, and shall include adequate safeguards to prevent unusual fee assessments which would result in serious economic burden on an individual
* * *
with multiple permits. In its rulemaking to establish fee schedules, the Commission is also directed to consider a method of rewarding facilities which achieve full compliance with administrative and self-monitoring reporting requirements, and to consider, in those cases where the cost of renewal or amendment of a permit is less than for the original permit, a lower fee for the renewal or amendment.
(1c) Moneys collected pursuant to G.S. 143-215.3(a)(1a) shall be used to:
a. Eliminate, insofar as possible, backlogs of permit applications awaiting agency action;
b. Improve the quality of permits issued;
c. Improve the rate of compliance of permitted activities with environmental standards; and
d. Decrease the length of the processing period for permit applications.
(1d) The Commission may adopt and implement a graduated fee schedule sufficient to cover all direct and indirect costs required for the State to develop and administer a permit program which meets the requirements of Title V. The provisions of subdivision (1b) of this subsection do not apply to the adoption of a fee schedule under this subdivision. In adopting and implementing a fee schedule, the Commission shall require that the owner or operator of all air contaminant sources subject to the requirement to obtain a permit under Title V to pay an annual fee, or the equivalent over some other period, sufficient to cover costs as provided in section 502(b)(3)(A) of Title V. The fee schedule shall be adopted according to the procedures set out in Chapter 150B of the General Statutes.
a. The total amount of fees collected under the fee schedule adopted pursuant to this subdivision shall conform to the requirements of section 502(b)(3)(B) of Title V. No fee shall be collected for more than 4,000 tons per year of any individual regulated pollutant, as defined in section 502(b)(3)(B)(ii) of Title V, emitted by any source. Fees collected pursuant to this subdivision shall be credited to the Title V Account.
b. The Commission may reduce any permit fee required under this section to take into account the financial resources of small business stationary sources as defined under Title V and regulations promulgated by the United States Environmental Protection Agency.
c. When funds in the Title V Account exceed the total amount necessary to cover the cost of the Title V program for the next fiscal year, the Secretary shall reduce the amount billed for the next fiscal year so that the excess funds are used to supplement the cost of administering the Title V permit program in that fiscal year.
* * *