Article 21.
§ 143-215.3.  General powers of Commission and Department; auxiliary powers.
(a) Additional Powers. - In addition to the specific powers prescribed elsewhere in this Article, and for the purpose of carrying out its duties, the Commission shall have the power:
* * *
sewer system, disposal system, or treatment works. In the case of effluent or emission data, any records, reports, or information obtained under this Article or Article 21A or Article 21B of this Chapter shall be related to any applicable effluent or emission limitations or toxic, pretreatment, or new source performance standards. No person shall refuse entry or access to any authorized representative of the Commission or Department who requests entry for purposes of inspection, and who presents appropriate credentials, nor shall any person obstruct, hamper or interfere with any such representative while in the process of carrying out his official duties.
(3) To conduct public hearings and to delegate the power to conduct public hearings in accordance with the procedures prescribed by this Article or by Article 21B of this Chapter.
(4) To delegate such of the powers of the Commission as the Commission deems necessary to one or more of its members, to the Secretary or any other qualified employee of the Department. The Commission shall not delegate to persons other than its own members and the designated employees of the Department the power to conduct hearings with respect to the classification of waters, the assignment of classifications, air quality standards, air contaminant source classifications, emission control standards, or the issuance of any special order except in the case of an emergency under subdivision (12) of this subsection for the abatement of existing water or air pollution. Any employee of the Department to whom a delegation of power is made to conduct a hearing shall report the hearing with its evidence and record to the Commission.
(5) To institute such actions in the superior court of any county in which a violation of this Article, Article 21B of this Chapter, or the rules of the Commission has occurred, or, in the discretion of the Commission, in the superior court of the county in which any defendant resides, or has his or its principal place of business, as the Commission may deem necessary for the enforcement of any of the provisions of this Article, Article 21B of this Chapter, or of any official action of the Commission, including proceedings to enforce subpoenas or for the punishment of contempt of the Commission.
(6) To agree upon or enter into any settlements or compromises of any actions and to prosecute any appeals or other proceedings.
* * *
(14) To certify and approve, by appropriate delegations and conditions in permits required by G.S. 143-215.1, requests by publicly owned treatment works to implement, administer and enforce a pretreatment program for the control of pollutants which pass through or interfere with treatment processes in such treatment works; and to require such programs to be developed where necessary to comply with the Federal Water Pollution Control Act and the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act, including the addition of conditions and compliance schedules in permits required by G.S. 143-215.1. Pretreatment programs submitted by publicly owned treatment works shall include, at a minimum, the adoption of pretreatment standards, a permit or equally effective system for the control of pollutants contributed to the treatment works, and the ability to effectively enforce compliance with the program.
(15) To adopt rules for the prevention of pollution from underground tanks containing petroleum, petroleum products, or hazardous substances. Rules adopted under this section may incorporate standards and restrictions which exceed and are more comprehensive than comparable federal regulations.
(16) To adopt rules limiting the manufacture, storage, sale, distribution or use of cleaning agents containing phosphorus pursuant to G.S. 143-214.4(e), and to adopt rules limiting the manufacture, storage, sale, distribution or use of cleaning agents containing nitrilotriacetic acid.
(17) To adopt rules to implement Part 2A of Article 21A of Chapter 143.
(b) Research Functions. - The Department shall have the power to conduct scientific experiments, research, and investigations to discover economical and practical corrective methods for air pollution and waste disposal problems. To this end, the Department may cooperate with any public or private agency or agencies in the conduct of such experiments, research, and investigations, and may, when funds permit, establish research studies in any North Carolina educational institution, with the consent of such institution. In addition, the Department shall have the power to cooperate and enter into contracts with technical divisions of State agencies, institutions and with municipalities, industries, and other persons in the execution of such surveys, studies, and research as it may deem necessary in fulfilling its functions under this Article or Article 21B of this Chapter. All State departments shall advise with and cooperate with the Department on matters of mutual interest.
(c) Relation with the Federal Government. - The Commission as official water and air pollution control agency for the State is delegated to act in local administration of all matters covered by any existing federal statutes and future legislation by Congress relating to water and air quality control. In order for the State of North Carolina to effectively participate in programs administered by federal agencies for the regulation and abatement of water and air pollution, the Department is authorized to accept and administer funds provided by federal agencies for water and air pollution programs and to enter into contracts with federal agencies regarding the use of such funds.
* * *