Article 21.
§ 143-214.5.  Water supply watershed protection.
(a) Policy Statement. - This section provides for a cooperative program of water supply watershed management and protection to be administered by local governments consistent with minimum statewide management requirements established by the Commission. If a local government fails to adopt a water supply watershed protection program or do
* * *
(6) The remaining vegetated buffers on the property are preserved in accordance with the local water supply watershed protection program requirements.
(e) Assumption of Local Programs. - The Commission shall assume responsibility for water supply watershed protection, within all or the affected portion of a water supply watershed, if a local government fails to adopt a program that meets the requirements of this section or whenever a local government fails to adequately administer and enforce the provisions of its program. The Commission shall not assume responsibility for an approved local water supply watershed protection program until it or its designee notifies the local government in writing by certified mail, return receipt requested, of local program deficiencies, recommendations for changes and improvements in the local program, and the deadline for compliance. The Commission shall allow a local government a minimum of 120 days to bring its program into compliance. The Commission shall order assumption of an approved local program if it finds that the local government has made no substantial progress toward compliance. The Commission may make such finding at any time between 120 days and 365 days after receipt of notice under this subsection by the local government, with no further notice. Proceedings to review such orders by the Commission shall be conducted by the superior court pursuant to Article 4 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes based on the agency record submitted to the Commission by the Secretary.
(f) State Enforcement Authority. - The Commission may take any appropriate preventive or remedial enforcement action authorized by this Part against any person who violates any minimum statewide water supply watershed management requirement.
(g) Civil Penalties. - A local government that fails to adopt a local water supply watershed protection program as required by this section or willfully fails to administer or enforce the provisions of its program in substantial compliance with the minimum statewide water supply watershed management requirements shall be subject to a civil penalty pursuant to G.S. 143-215.6A(e). In any area of the State that is not covered by an approved local water supply watershed protection program, any person who violates or fails to act in accordance with any minimum statewide water supply watershed management requirement or more stringent management requirement adopted by the Commission for a critical water supply watershed established pursuant to this section shall be subject to a civil penalty as specified in G.S. 143-215.6A(a)(7).
The clear proceeds of civil penalties provided for in this section shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2.
* * *