Article 24.
§ 143-247.  Transfer of powers, duties, jurisdiction, and responsibilities.
All duties, powers, jurisdiction, and responsibilities now vested by statute in and heretofore exercised by the Department of Conservation and Development, the Board of Conservation and Development, the Director of Conservation and Development, the Division of Game and Inland Fisheries, the Commissioner of Game and Inland Fisheries, or any predecessor organization, board, commission, commissioner or official relating to or pertaining to the wildlife resources of North Carolina, subject to the provisions of Subchapter IV of Chapter 113 of the General Statutes, are hereby transferred to and vested by law in the North Carolina Wildlife Resources Commission hereby created, subject to the provisions of this Article. The powers, duties, jurisdiction, and responsibilities hereby transferred shall be vested in the Commission immediately upon its organization under the provisions of this Article. Provided however, that no provision of this Article shall be construed as transferring to or conferring upon  the North Carolina Wildlife Resources Commission, herein created, jurisdiction over the administration of any laws regulating the pollution of streams or public waters in North Carolina. (1947, c. 263, s. 11; 1965, c. 957, s. 14.)