Article 24.
§ 143-247.2.  Wildlife Conservation Account; emblems for those who donate to the Account.
(a) Account. - The Wildlife Conservation Account is established within the Wildlife Resources Fund and is subject to the oversight of the State Auditor pursuant to Article 5A of Chapter 147 of the General Statutes. Revenue is credited to the Account from donations of income tax refunds, from other donations, from revenue derived from the sale of wildlife resources license plates, and from interest earned on the Account balance. The Commission may use revenue in the Account only for the following purposes:
(1) To manage, preserve, or protect wildlife species that are endangered, threatened, or of special concern and are included on the State's protected animal lists.
(2) To manage, preserve, or protect nongame wildlife species that are not on the State's protected animal lists.
(3) To administer and enforce nongame wildlife programs under the jurisdiction of the Commission.
(b) Emblems. - The Commission may issue and sell appropriate emblems by which to identify recipients of the emblems as contributors to the Wildlife Conservation Account. Emblems of different size, shape, type, or design may be used to recognize contributions in different amounts. The Commission may not issue an emblem for a contribution of less than five dollars ($5.00). (1975, c. 77; 1993, c. 257, s. 14; c. 543, s. 7; 1995, c. 509, s. 81; 2007-448, s. 1.)