Article 3.
§ 143-58.4.  Energy credit banking and selling program.
(a) The following definitions apply in this section:
(1) AFV. - A hybrid electric vehicle that derives its transportation energy from gasoline and electricity. AFV also means an original equipment manufactured vehicle that operates on compressed natural gas, propane, or electricity.
(2) Alternative fuel. - Biodiesel, biodiesel blend, ethanol, compressed natural gas, propane, and electricity used as a transportation fuel in blends or in a manner as defined by the Energy Policy Act.
(3) B-20. - A blend of twenty percent (20%) by volume biodiesel fuel and eighty percent (80%) by volume petroleum-based diesel fuel.
(3a) Biodiesel. - A fuel comprised of mono-alkyl esters of long fatty acids derived from vegetable oils or animal fats, designated B100 and meeting the requirements of the American Society for Testing and Materials (ASTM) D-6751.
(3b) Biodiesel blend. - A blend of biodiesel fuel with petroleum-based diesel fuel, designated BXX where XX represents the percentage of volume of fuel in the blend meeting the requirements of ASTM D-6751.
(4) Department. - The Department of Environmental Quality.
(5) Energy Policy Act. - The federal Energy Policy Act of 1992, Pub. L. No. 102-486, 106 Stat. 2782, 42 U.S.C. § 13201, et seq.
(6) EPAct credit. - A credit issued pursuant to the Energy Policy Act.
(7) E-85. - A blend of eighty-five percent (85%) by volume ethanol and fifteen percent (15%) by volume gasoline.
(8) Incremental fuel cost. - The difference in cost between an alternative fuel and conventional petroleum fuel at the time the fuel is purchased.
(9) Incremental vehicle cost. - The difference in cost between an AFV and conventional vehicle of the same make and model. For vehicles with no comparable conventional model, incremental vehicle cost means the generally accepted difference in cost between an AFV and a similar conventional model.
(b) Establish Program. - The State Energy Office of the Department, in cooperation with State departments, institutions, and agencies, shall establish and administer an energy credit banking and selling program to allow State departments, institutions, and agencies to use moneys generated by the sale of EPAct credits to purchase alternative fuel, develop alternative fuel refueling infrastructure, and purchase AFVs for use by State departments, institutions, and agencies. Each State department, institution, and agency shall provide the State Energy Office with all vehicle fleet information necessary to determine the number of EPAct credits generated annually by the State. The State Energy Office may sell credits in any manner that is in accordance with the provisions of the Energy Policy Act.
(c) Adopt Rules. - The Secretary of Environmental Quality shall adopt rules as necessary to implement this section. (2005-413, s. 1; 2009-237, s. 1; 2009-446, s. 1(g), (h); 2013-360, s. 15.22(n); 2015-241, s. 14.30(u), (v).)