Article 3.
§ 143-49.  Powers and duties of Secretary.
The Secretary of Administration has the power and authority, and it is the Secretary's duty, subject to the provisions of this Article:
(1) To canvass sources of supply, including sources of goods with recycled content, and to purchase or to contract for the purchase, lease and lease-purchase of all goods required by the State government, or an
* * *
signature and title of the attorney designated from within the office of the Attorney General to review the contract. If the contract commences without the required signature, the State has the right to terminate the contract, and the other party or parties to the contract shall only be entitled to the value of all services provided to the State prior to the termination. The Secretary is not required to notify the Attorney General for the appointment of a representative for any contracts for contractual services to be entered into by the constituent institutions of The University of North Carolina pursuant to G.S. 114-8.3(b), or for contracts to be entered into by the Department of Treasurer pursuant to G.S. 114-8.3(b1), unless requested to do so by the General Counsel of The University of North Carolina or the General Counsel of the Department of State Treasurer, respectively.
(4) To have general supervision of all storerooms and stores operated by the State government, or any of its departments, institutions or agencies and to have supervision of inventories of all tangible personal property belonging to the State government, or any of its departments, institutions or agencies. The duties imposed by this subdivision shall not relieve any department, institution or agency of the State government from accountability for equipment, materials, supplies and tangible personal property under its control.
(5) To make provision for or to contract for all State printing, including all printing, binding, paper stock, recycled paper stock, supplies, and supplies with recycled content, or materials in connection with the same.
(6) To make available to nonprofit corporations operating charitable hospitals, to local nonprofit community sheltered workshops or centers that meet standards established by the Division of Vocational Rehabilitation of the Department of Health and Human Services, to private nonprofit agencies licensed or approved by the Department of Health and Human Services as child placing agencies, residential child-care facilities, private nonprofit rural, community, and migrant health centers designated by the Office of Rural Health and Resource Development, to private higher education institutions that are described as nonprofit postsecondary educational institutions in G.S. 116-280 and to counties, cities, towns, local school administrative units, governmental entities and other subdivisions of the State and public agencies thereof in the expenditure of public funds, the services of the Department of Administration in the purchase of goods and services under such rules, regulations and procedures as the Secretary of Administration may adopt. In adopting rules and regulations any or all provisions of this Article may be made applicable to such purchases and contracts made through the Department of Administration, and in addition the rules and regulations shall contain a requirement that payment for all such purchases be made in accordance with the terms of the contract.
(7) To evaluate the nonprofit qualifications and capabilities of qualified work centers to manufacture commodities or perform services.
(8) To establish and maintain a procurement card program for use by State agencies, community colleges, and nonexempted constituent institutions of The University of North Carolina. The Secretary of Administration may adopt temporary rules for the implementation and operation of the program in accordance with the payment policies of the State Controller, after consultation with the Department of Information Technology. These rules would include the establishment of appropriate order limits that leverage the cost savings and efficiencies of the procurement card program in conjunction with the fullest possible use of the North Carolina E-Procurement Service. Prior to implementing the program, the Secretary shall consult with the State Controller, the UNC System Office, the Community Colleges System Office, the State Auditor, the Department of Public Instruction, a representative chosen by the local school administrative units, and the Department of Information Technology. The Secretary may periodically adjust the order limit authorized in this section after consulting with the State Controller, the UNC System Office, the Community Colleges System Office, the Department of Public Instruction, and the Department of Information Technology.
(9) To include a standard clause in all contracts awarded by the State and departments, agencies, and institutions of the State, providing that all of the following entities may audit the records of the contractor during and after the term of the contract to verify accounts and data affecting fees or performance:
a. The State Auditor.
b. The internal auditors of the affected department, agency, or institution.
c. The Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations and legislative employees whose primary responsibility is to provide professional or administrative services to the Commission.
* * *