Article 3.
§ 143-53.1.  Setting of benchmarks; increase by Secretary.
(a) On and after July 1, 2014, the procedures prescribed by G.S. 143-52 with respect to competitive bids and the bid value benchmark authorized by G.S. 143-53(a)(2) with respect to rule making by the Secretary of Administration for competitive bidding shall promote compliance with the principles of procurement efficiency, transparency, and fair competition to obtain the State's business. For State departments, institutions, and agencies, except the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services and the President of The University of North Carolina or a special responsibility constituent institution of The University of North Carolina and community colleges, the benchmark shall not be greater than one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000). For the President of The University of North Carolina or a special responsibility constituent institution of The University of North Carolina, the benchmark prescribed in this section is as provided in G.S. 116-31.10. For community colleges, the benchmark prescribed in this section is as provided in G.S. 115D-58.14. For the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, the benchmark shall be two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000).
(b) Expired pursuant to Session Laws 2009-475, s. 16, effective June 30, 2012. (1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 936, s. 3(c); 1991, c. 689, s. 206.2(b); 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 591, s. 10(a); c. 769, s. 17.6(b); 1997-412, s. 4; 2009-475, s. 5; 2011-326, s. 18(a); 2013-289, s. 8; 2017-68, s. 4(b); 2020-78, s. 13.1(c); 2020-90, s. 1.3; 2023-134, s. 20.3(a).)