Article 3.
§ 143-52.  Competitive bidding procedure; consolidation of estimates by Secretary; bids; awarding of contracts; cost plus percentage of cost contracts strictly prohibited.
(a) The Secretary of Administration shall compile and consolidate all estimates of goods and services needed and required by State departments, institutions and agencies to determine the total requirements of any given commodity. Where the total requirements will involve an expenditure in excess of the expenditure benchmark established under the provisions of G.S. 143-53.1 and where the competitive bidding procedure is employed as hereinafter provided, sealed bids shall be solicited by advertisement in a newspaper widely distributed in this State or through electronic means, or both, as determined by the Secretary to be most advantageous, at least once and at least 10 days prior to the date designated for opening. Except as otherwise provided under this Article, contracts for the purchase of goods and services shall be based on competitive bids and suitable means authorized by the Secretary as provided in G.S. 143-49. The acceptance of bid(s) most advantageous to the State shall be determined upon consideration of the following criteria: prices offered; best value, as the term is defined in G.S. 143-135.9(a)(1); the quality of the articles offered; the general reputation and performance capabilities of the bidders; the substantial conformity with the specifications and other conditions set forth in the request for bids; the suitability of the articles for the intended use; the personal or related services needed; the transportation charges; the date or dates of delivery and performance; and such other factor(s) deemed pertinent or peculiar to the purchase in question, which if controlling shall be made a matter of record. Competitive bids on contracts shall be received in accordance with rules and regulations to be adopted by the Secretary of Administration, which rules and regulations shall prescribe for the manner, time and place for proper advertisement for such bids, the time and place when bids will be received, the articles for which such bids are to be submitted and the specifications prescribed for the articles, the number of the articles desired or the duration of the proposed contract, and the amount, if any, of bonds or certified checks to accompany the bids. Bids shall be publicly opened. Any and all bids received may be rejected. Each and every bid conforming to the terms of the invitation, together with the name of the bidder, shall be tabulated and that tabulation shall become public record in accordance with the rules adopted by the Secretary. All contract information shall be made a matter of public record after the award of contract. Provided, that trade secrets, test data and similar proprietary information may remain confidential. A bond for the faithful performance of any contract may be required of the successful bidder at bidder's expense and in the discretion of the Secretary of Administration. When the dollar value of a contract for the purchase, lease, or lease/purchase of goods exceeds the benchmark established by G.S. 143-53.1, the contract shall be reviewed by the State Purchasing Officer pursuant to G.S. 143-52.1 prior to the contract being awarded. After contracts have been awarded, the Secretary of Administration shall certify to the departments, institutions and agencies of the State government the sources of supply and the contract price of the goods so contracted for.
(b) Expired.
(c) Neither the Department of Administration nor any department, agency, or institution of the State may award a cost plus percentage of cost contract for any purpose, except as provided in G.S. 18C-150. (1931, c. 261, s. 5; 1933, c. 441, s. 1; 1957, c. 269, s. 3; 1971, c. 587, s. 1; 1975, c. 879, s. 46; 1981, c. 602, ss. 2, 3; 1983, c. 717, s. 61; 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 955, ss. 83-86; 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 936, s. 3(a); 1997-412, s. 2; 1999-434, s. 12; 2006-203, s. 83; 2009-475, s. 1; 2010-194, s. 22; 2011-338, s. 3; 2013-234, s. 8.)