Article 3.
§ 143-48.1.  Medicaid program exemption.
(a) This Article shall not apply to any capitation arrangement or prepaid health service arrangement implemented or administered by the North Carolina Department of Health and Human Services or its delegates pursuant to the Medicaid waiver provisions of 42 U.S.C. § 1396n, or to the Medicaid program authorizations under Chapter 108A of the General Statutes.
(b) As used in this section, the following definitions apply:
(1) "Capitation arrangement" means an agreement whereby the Department of Health and Human Services pays a periodic per enrollee fee to a contract entity that provides medical services to Medicaid recipients during their enrollment period.
(2) "Prepaid health services" means services provided to Medicaid recipients that are paid on the basis of a prepaid capitation fee, pursuant to an agreement between the Department of Health and Human Services and a contract entity.
(c) The Department of Health and Human Services shall: (i) submit all proposed contracts for a capitation arrangement or prepaid health services, as defined by this section, that exceed one million dollars ($1,000,000) to the Attorney General or the Attorney General's designee for review as provided in G.S. 114-8.3; and (ii) include in all agreements or contracts to be awarded by the Department under this section a standard clause which provides that the State Auditor and internal auditors of the Department may audit the records of the contractor during and after the term of the contract to verify accounts and data affecting fees and performance. The Department shall not award a cost plus percentage of cost agreement or contract for any purpose. (1993, c. 529, s. 7.4; 1997-443, s. 11A.118(a); 2010-194, s. 20.2; 2011-326, s. 15(v).)