Article 3.
§ 143-58.5.  Alternative Fuel Revolving Fund.
(a) The definitions set out in G.S. 143-58.4 apply to this section.
(b) The Alternative Fuel Revolving Fund is created and shall be held by the State Treasurer. The Fund shall consist of moneys received from the sale of EPAct credits under G.S. 143-58.4, any moneys appropriated to the Fund by the General Assembly, and any moneys obtained or accepted by the Department for deposit into the Fund. The Fund shall be managed to maximize benefits to the State for the purchase of alternative fuel, related refueling infrastructure, and AFV purchases. To the extent possible, benefits from the sale of EPAct credit shall be distributed to State departments, institutions, and agencies in proportion to the number of EPAct credits generated by each. No portion of the Fund shall be transferred to the General Fund, and any appropriation made to the Fund shall not revert. The State Treasurer shall invest moneys in the Fund in the same manner as other funds are invested. Interest and moneys earned on such investments shall be credited to the Fund.
(c) The Fund shall be used to offset the incremental fuel cost of biodiesel and biodiesel blend fuel with a minimum biodiesel concentration of B-20 for use in State vehicles, for the purchase of ethanol fuel with a minimum ethanol concentration of E-85 for use in State vehicles, the incremental vehicle cost of purchasing AFVs, for the development of related refueling infrastructure, for the costs of administering the Fund, and for projects approved by the Energy Policy Council.
(d) The Secretary of Environmental Quality shall adopt rules as necessary to implement this section.
(e) The Department shall submit to the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Agriculture and Natural and Economic Resources and the Fiscal Research Division no later than October 1 of each year a report on the expenditures from the Fund during the preceding fiscal year. (2005-413, s. 1; 2009-237, s. 2; 2017-57, s. 14.1(a); 2017-102, s. 20.1(a).)