Article 8B.
§ 143-135.25. State Building Commission - Creation; staff; membership; appointments; terms; vacancies; Chair; compensation.
(a) A State Building Commission is created within the Department of Administration to develop procedures to direct and guide the State's capital facilities development and management program and to perform the duties created under this Article.
(b) The State Construction Office of the Department of Administration shall provide staff to the State Building Commission. The Chair of the Commission shall provide direction to the State Construction Office on its work for the Commission.
The director of the State Construction Office shall be a registered engineer or licensed architect and shall be technically qualified by educational background and professional experience in building design, construction, or facilities management. The administrative head shall be appointed by the Secretary of the Department of Administration.
(c) The Commission shall consist of nine members qualified and appointed as follows:
(1) A licensed architect whose primary practice is or was in the design of buildings, chosen from among not more than three persons nominated by the North Carolina Chapter of the American Institute of Architects, appointed by the Governor.
(2) A registered engineer whose primary practice is or was in the design of engineering systems for buildings, chosen from among not more than three persons nominated by the Consulting Engineers Council and the Professional Engineers of North Carolina, appointed by the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the President Pro Tempore of the Senate in accordance with G.S. 120-121.
(3) A licensed building contractor whose primary business is or was in the construction of buildings, or an employee of a company holding a general contractor's license, chosen from among not more than three persons nominated by the Carolinas AGC (Associated General Contractors), appointed by the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives in accordance with G.S. 120-121.
(4) A licensed electrical contractor whose primary business is or was in the installation of electrical systems for buildings, chosen from among not more than three persons nominated by the North Carolina Association of Electrical Contractors, and the Carolinas Electrical Contractors' Association, appointed by the Governor.
(5) A public member appointed by the Governor.
(6) A licensed mechanical contractor whose primary business is or was in the installation of mechanical systems for buildings, chosen from among not more than three persons nominated by the Plumbing-Heating-Cooling Contractors of North Carolina, Inc., appointed by the Governor.
(7) An employee of the university system currently involved in the capital facilities development process, chosen from among not more than three persons nominated by the Board of Governors of The University of North Carolina, appointed by the Governor.
(8) A public member who is knowledgeable in the building construction or building maintenance area, appointed by the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the President Pro Tempore of the Senate in accordance with G.S. 120-121.
(9) A representative of local government, chosen from among not more than two persons nominated by the North Carolina Association of County Commissioners and two persons nominated by the North Carolina League of Municipalities, appointed by the General Assembly upon recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives in accordance with G.S. 120-121.
The members shall be appointed for staggered three-year terms: The initial terms of members appointed pursuant to subdivisions (1), (4), and (5) of this subsection shall expire June 30, 2020; the initial terms of members appointed pursuant to subdivisions (2), (3), and (6) of this subsection shall expire June 30, 2021; and the initial terms of members appointed pursuant to subdivisions (7), (8), and (9) of this subsection shall expire June 30, 2022. Members may serve no more than six consecutive years. In making new appointments or filling vacancies, the Governor shall ensure that minorities and women are represented on the Commission.
Members of the Commission may be removed pursuant to G.S. 143B-13(d).
Vacancies in appointments made by the Governor shall be filled by the Governor for the remainder of the unexpired terms. Vacancies in appointments made by the General Assembly shall be filled in accordance with G.S. 120-122. Persons appointed to fill vacancies shall qualify in the same manner as persons appointed for full terms.
The Chair of the Commission shall be elected by the Commission. The Secretary of State shall serve as Chair until a Chair is elected.
(d) The Commission shall meet at least four times a year on or about January 15, April 15, July 15, and October 15. The Commission shall also meet upon the call of the Chair, or upon call of at least five members. The Secretary of State shall call the first meeting within 30 days of the effective date of this act; the first order of business at the first meeting shall be the election of a Chair by the Commission.
(e) Members of the Commission who are not State officers or employees shall receive per diem of one hundred dollars ($100.00) a day when the Commission meets and shall be reimbursed for travel and subsistence as provided in G.S. 138-5. Members who are State officers or employees shall be reimbursed for travel and subsistence as provided in G.S. 138-6. (1987, c. 71, s. 1; 1989, c. 42; 1991, c. 314, s. 1; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 893, s. 2; 1995, c. 367, s. 9; c. 490, s. 52; 1997-495, s. 85.1; 2019-32, s. 6.)