Article 8B.
§ 143-135.26. Powers and duties of the Commission.
The State Building Commission shall have the following powers and duties with regard to the State's capital facilities development and management program:
* * *
and improvements in the market availability of qualified contractors to bid on State capital improvement projects. The Director of the Budget also may, after consultation with the State Construction Office, schedule the availability of design and construction funds for capital improvement projects for the purpose of minimizing project costs through increased competition and improvements in the market availability of qualified contractors to bid on State capital improvement projects. The State Building Commission shall submit a written report to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations on the Commission's selection of a designer for a project within 30 days of selecting the designer.
(2) To adopt rules for coordinating the plan review, approval, and permit process for State capital improvement and community college buildings, as defined in subdivision (4) of this section. The rules shall provide for a specific time frame for plan review and approval and permit issuance by each agency, consistent with applicable laws. The time frames shall be established to provide for expeditious review, approval, and permitting of State capital improvement projects and community college buildings. To further expedite the plan review, approval, and permit process, the State Building Commission shall develop a standard memorandum of understanding to be executed by the funded agency and all reviewing agencies for each State capital improvement project. The memorandum of understanding, at minimum, shall include provisions for establishing:
a. The type and frequency of plan reviews.
b. The submittal dates for each plan review.
c. The estimated plan review time for each review and reviewing agency.
d. A schedule of meeting dates.
(2a) To adopt rules exempting specified types of State capital improvement projects, including community college buildings as defined in subdivision (4) of this section, from plan review.
(3) To adopt rules for establishing a post-occupancy evaluation, annual inspection and preventive maintenance program for all State buildings.
(4) To develop procedures for evaluating the work performed by designers and contractors on State capital improvement projects and those community college buildings, as defined in G.S. 143-336, requiring the estimated expenditure for construction or repair work for which public bidding is required under G.S. 143-129, and for use of the evaluations as a factor affecting designer selections and determining qualification of contractors to bid on State capital improvement projects and community college buildings.
(5) To continuously study and recommend ways to improve the effectiveness and efficiency of the State's capital facilities development and management program.
(6) To request designers selected prior to April 14, 1987, whose plans for the projects have not been approved to report to the Commission on their progress on the projects. The Department of Administration shall provide the Commission with a list of all such projects.
(7) To appoint an advisory board, if the Commission deems it necessary, to assist the Commission in its work. No one other than the Commission may appoint an advisory board to assist or advise it in its work.
(8) To review the State's provisions for ensuring the safety and health of employees involved with State capital improvement projects, and to recommend to the appropriate agencies and to the General Assembly, after consultation with the Commissioner of Labor, changes in the terms and conditions of construction contracts, State regulations, or State laws that will enhance employee safety and health on these projects.
(9) To authorize a State agency, a local governmental unit, or any other entity subject to the provisions of G.S. 143-129 to use a method of contracting not authorized under G.S. 143-128. An authorization under this subdivision for an alternative contracting method shall be granted only under the following conditions:
a. An authorization shall apply only to a single project.
* * *