Article 8B.
§ 143-135.26. Powers and duties of the Commission.
The State Building Commission shall have the following powers and duties with regard to the State's capital facilities development and management program:
(1) To adopt rules establishing standard procedures and criteria to assure that the designer selected for each State capital improvement project, the consultant selected for planning and studies of an architectural and engineering nature associated with a capital improvement project or a future capital improvement project and a construction manager at risk selected for each capital improvement project has the qualifications and experience necessary for that capital improvement project or the proposed planning or study project. The rules shall provide that the State Building Commission, after consulting with the funded agency, is responsible and accountable for the final selection of the designer, consultant or construction manager at risk except when the General Assembly or The University of North Carolina is the funded agency. When the General Assembly is the funded agency, the Legislative Services Commission is responsible and accountable for the final selection of the designer, consultant, or the construction manager at risk and when the University is the funded agency, it shall be subject to the rules adopted hereunder, except it is responsible and accountable for the final selection of the designer, consultant, or construction manager at risk. All designers and consultants shall be selected within 60 days of the date funds are appropriated for a project by the General Assembly or the date of project authorization by the Director of the Budget; provided, however, the State Building Commission may grant an exception to this requirement upon written request of the funded agency if (i) no site was selected for the project before the funds were appropriated or (ii) funds were appropriated for advance planning only; provided, further, the Director of the Budget, after consultation with the State Construction Office, may waive the 60-day requirement for the purpose of minimizing project costs through increased competition and improvements in the market availability of qualified contractors to bid on State capital improvement projects. The Director of the Budget also may, after consultation with the State Construction Office, schedule the availability of design and construction funds for capital improvement projects for the purpose of minimizing project costs through increased competition and improvements in the market availability of qualified contractors to bid on State capital improvement projects. The State Building Commission shall submit a written report to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations on the Commission's selection of a designer for a project within 30 days of selecting the designer.
* * *
(8) To review the State's provisions for ensuring the safety and health of employees involved with State capital improvement projects, and to recommend to the appropriate agencies and to the General Assembly, after consultation with the Commissioner of Labor, changes in the terms and conditions of construction contracts, State regulations, or State laws that will enhance employee safety and health on these projects.
(9) To authorize a State agency, a local governmental unit, or any other entity subject to the provisions of G.S. 143-129 to use a method of contracting not authorized under G.S. 143-128. An authorization under this subdivision for an alternative contracting method shall be granted only under the following conditions:
a. An authorization shall apply only to a single project.
b. The entity seeking authorization must demonstrate to the Commission that the alternative contracting method is necessary because the project cannot be reasonably completed under the methods authorized under G.S. 143-128 or for such other reasons as the Commission, pursuant to its rules and criteria, deems appropriate and in the public's interest.
b1. The entity includes in its bid or proposal requirements that the contractor will file a plan for making a good faith effort to reach the minority participation goal set out in G.S. 143-128.2.
c. The authorization must be approved by a majority of the members of the Commission present and voting.
The Commission shall not waive the requirements of G.S. 143-129 or G.S. 143-132 for public contracts unless otherwise authorized by law.
(10) To adopt rules governing review and final approval of plans that are submitted to the State Construction Office pursuant to G.S. 58-31-41. The rules shall provide for the manner of submission of the plan by the owner, the type of structural work that may be completed by the owner pursuant to G.S. 58-31-41(c) and the expeditious review or completion of review of the plan in a manner that ensures that the building will meet the fire safety requirements of G.S. 58-31-41(b).
(11) To develop dispute resolution procedures, including mediation, for subcontractors under any of the construction methods authorized under G.S. 143-128(a1) on State capital improvement projects, including building projects of The University of North Carolina, and community college buildings as defined in subdivision (4) of this section, for use by any public entity that has not developed its own dispute resolution process.
(12) To adopt rules governing the use of open-end design agreements for State capital improvement projects and community college buildings as defined in subdivision (4) of this section, where the expenditure of public money does not exceed the amount specified in G.S. 143-64.34(b) or (c).
* * *