Article 9.
§ 143-138. North Carolina State Building Code.
(a) Preparation and Adoption. - The Building Code Council and Residential Code Council may prepare and adopt, in accordance with the provisions of this Article, a North Carolina State Building Code. Before the adoption of any volume of the Code, or any part of the Code, the responsible Council shall hold at least one public hearing. A notice of the public hearing shall be published in the North Carolina Register at least 15 days before the date of the hearing. Notwithstanding G.S. 150B-2(8a)h., any volume, or any part, of the North Carolina State Building Code as adopted by the Building Code Council or Residential Code Council is a rule within the meaning of G.S. 150B-2(8a) and shall be adopted in accordance with the procedural requirements of Article 2A of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes. For the purposes of this Article, "North Carolina State Building Code" or "Code" shall collectively refer to all Code volumes, as revised or amended, prepared and adopted by the Building Code Council or Residential Code Council pursuant to this Article, including the following Code volumes:
(1) North Carolina Administrative Code and Policies.
(2) North Carolina Building Code.
(3) North Carolina Electrical Code.
(4) North Carolina Energy Conservation Code.
(5) North Carolina Existing Building Code.
(6) North Carolina Fire Code.
(7) North Carolina Fuel Gas Code.
(8) North Carolina Mechanical Code.
(9) North Carolina Plumbing Code.
(10) North Carolina Residential Code.
(a1) Additional Adoption Requirements. -
* * *
(b24) Limitation on Use of Plastic Pipes. - No State, county, or local building code or regulation shall allow for the use of plastic pipes, plastic pipe fittings, and plastic plumbing appurtenances with an inside diameter 2 inches (51 millimeters) and larger in either of the following circumstances:
(1) Drain, waste, and vent conductors in buildings in which the top occupied floor exceeds 75 feet (23 meters) in height.
(2) Storm drainage conductors in buildings in which the top occupied floor exceeds 75 feet (23 meters) in height.
(c) Standards to Be Followed in Adopting the Code. - All regulations contained in the North Carolina State Building Code shall have a reasonable and substantial connection with the public health and safety, and their provisions shall be construed reasonably to those ends. Requirements of the Code shall conform to good engineering practice. The Building Code Council and Residential Code Council may use as guidance, but is not required to adopt, the requirements of the International Building Code of the International Code Council, the Standard Building Code of the Southern Building Code Congress International, Inc., the Uniform Building Code of the International Conference of Building Officials, the National Building Code of the Building Officials and Code Administrators, Inc., the National Electric Code, the Life Safety Code, the National Fuel Gas Code, the Fire Prevention Code of the National Fire Protection Association, the Safety Code for Elevators and Escalators, and the Boiler and Pressure Vessel Code of the American Society of Mechanical Engineers, and standards promulgated by the American National Standards
* * *