Article 9.
§ 143-139.4. (Effective January 1, 2025) Certain building inspections by State.
(a) When a permit holder has been informed by a local inspection department that any inspection has not been, or will not be, conducted within two business days after first requested, the permit holder may request in writing that the State Fire Marshal assign personnel to conduct the inspection.
(b) Any written request by a permit holder to the State Fire Marshal to assign personnel to conduct an inspection shall be submitted to the State Fire Marshal, and such submission may be made electronically or by facsimile. The submission shall be on a form adopted by the State Fire Marshal, which shall at a minimum contain all of the following:
(1) The permit holder's name and contact information and, if the requestor is someone other than the permit holder, the name and contact information of the requestor.
(2) A copy of the building permit for the property to be inspected.
(3) Documentation of the date and time of the initial request to the local inspection department. Documentation shall include the type of inspection requested, the address of the property to be inspected, and the individual or individuals to whom this information and inspection request was directed, and the name of the requestor.
(4) Documentation as to whether the local inspection department informed the requestor that the local inspection department would be unable to conduct the inspection within two business days, if applicable.
(5) Documentation as to whether the local inspection department has failed to conduct the requested inspection within two business days of the initial request to the local inspection department.
(c) Local inspection departments shall maintain a record of each inspection request. The record shall include the date and time the request is received, the type of inspection requested, the address of the property to be inspected, the person to whom the request was directed, and the name of the requestor if the requestor is someone other than the permit holder. A local inspection department may, upon receipt of an inspection request, inform the requestor that it will be unable to conduct the inspection within the next two business days and such information shall be noted in the record.
(d) Inspection requests received after 12:00 noon shall be deemed to have been received on the next business day.
(e) Prior to making any assignment of Code-enforcement officials from the marketplace pool established under G.S. 143-151.12(9)a., the State Fire Marshal shall verify all of the following to the State Fire Marshal's satisfaction:
(1) That the permit holder desires the inspection to be completed.
(2) That the local inspection department received an inspection request for the property.
(3) That the inspection has not yet been conducted and the reasons for the failure to conduct the inspection.
(4) Any other information the State Fire Marshal deems relevant to determining whether to assign personnel to conduct the requested inspection.
* * *