Article 9.
§ 143-139.1. (Effective January 1, 2025) Certification of manufactured buildings, structures or components by recognized independent testing laboratory; minimum standards for single-family, on-frame modular homes.
(a) Certification. - The North Carolina State Building Code may provide, in circumstances deemed appropriate by the responsible Code Council, for testing, evaluation, inspection, and certification of buildings, structures or components manufactured off the site on which they are to be erected, by a recognized independent testing laboratory having follow-up inspection services approved by the responsible Code Council. Approval of such buildings, structures or components shall be evidenced by labels or seals acceptable to the responsible Council. All building units, structures or components bearing such labels or seals shall be deemed to meet the requirements of the North Carolina State Building Code and this Article without further inspection or payment of fees, except as may be required for the enforcement of the Code relative to the connection of units and components and enforcement of local ordinances governing zoning, utility connections, and foundations permits. The Building Code Council and Residential Code Council shall adopt and may amend from time to time such reasonable and appropriate rules and regulations as they deem necessary for approval of agencies offering such testing, evaluation, inspection, and certification services and for overseeing their operations. Such rules and regulations shall include provisions to insure that such agencies are independent and free of any potential conflicts of interest which might influence their judgment in exercising their functions under the for which they are responsible. Such rules and regulations may include a schedule of reasonable fees to cover administrative expenses in approving and overseeing operations of such agencies and may require the posting of a bond or other security satisfactory to the responsible Code Council guaranteeing faithful performance of duties under the Code.
The responsible Code Council may also adopt rules to insure that any person that is not licensed, in accordance with G.S. 87-1, and that undertakes to erect a North Carolina labeled manufactured modular building, meets the manufacturer's installation instructions and applicable provisions of the North Carolina State Building Code. Any such person, before securing a permit to erect a modular building, shall provide the code enforcement official proof that he has in force for each modular building to be erected a $5,000 surety bond insuring compliance with the regulations of the North Carolina State Building Code governing installation of modular buildings.
(b) Minimum Standards for Single-Family, On-Frame Modular Homes. - To qualify for a label or seal under subsection (a) of this section, a single-family, on-frame modular home must meet or exceed the following construction and design standards:
(1) Roof pitch. - For homes with a single predominant roofline, the pitch of the roof shall be no less than five feet rise for every 12 feet of run.
(2) Eave projection. - The eave projections of the roof shall be no less than 10 inches, which may not include a gutter around the perimeter of the home, unless the roof pitch is 8/12 or greater.
(3) Exterior wall. - The minimum height of the exterior wall shall be at least seven feet six inches for the first story.
(4) Siding and roofing materials. - The materials and texture for the exterior materials shall be compatible in composition, appearance, and durability to the exterior materials commonly used in standard residential construction.
(5) Foundations. - The home shall be designed to require foundation supports around the perimeter. The supports may be in the form of piers, pier and curtain wall, piling foundations, a perimeter wall, or other approved perimeter supports. (1971, c. 1099; 1989, c. 653, s. 2; 2003-400, s. 17; 2022-75, s. 9; 2023-108, s. 1(a).)