Article 9.
§ 143-136. (Effective until January 1, 2025) Building Code Council created; membership, committees.
(a) Creation; Membership; Terms. - There is hereby created a Building Code Council, which shall be composed of 17 members appointed by the Governor, consisting of the following:
* * *
In selecting the municipal and county members, preference should be given to members who qualify as either a licensed architect, licensed engineer, or licensed general contractor. Of the members initially appointed by the Governor, three shall serve for terms of two years each, three shall serve for terms of four years each, and three shall serve for terms of six years each. Thereafter, all appointments shall be for terms of six years. The Governor may remove appointive members at any time. Neither the architect nor any of the above named engineers shall be engaged in the manufacture, promotion or sale of any building material, and any member who shall, during his term, cease to meet the qualifications for original appointment (through ceasing to be a practicing member of the profession indicated or otherwise) shall thereby forfeit his membership on the Council. In making new appointments or filling vacancies, the Governor shall ensure that minorities and women are represented on the Council.
The Governor may make appointments to fill the unexpired portions of any terms vacated by reason of death, resignation, or removal from office. In making such appointment, he shall preserve the composition of the Council required above.
(b) Compensation. - Members of the Building Code Council other than any who are employees of the State shall receive seven dollars ($7.00) per day, including necessary time spent in traveling to and from their place of residence within the State to any place of meeting or while traveling on official business of the Council. In addition, all members shall receive mileage and subsistence according to State practice while going to and from any place of meeting, or when on official business of the Council.
(c) Residential Code Committee Created; Duties. - Within the Building Code Council, there is hereby created a Residential Code for One- and Two-Family Dwellings Committee composed of seven members of the Building Code Council, specifically the licensed general contractor specializing in residential construction who shall serve as chairman of this committee; the licensed general contractor specializing in coastal residential construction; the licensed engineer practicing structural engineering; the licensed plumbing and heating contractor; the fire service representative; the municipal or county building inspector; and the licensed electrical contractor. This committee shall meet upon the call of its chairman to review any proposal for revision or amendment to the North Carolina State Building Code: Residential Code for One- and Two-Family Dwellings, including provisions applicable to One- and Two-Family Dwellings from the NC Energy Code, NC Electrical Code, NC Fuel Gas Code, NC Plumbing Code, the NC Mechanical Code, the NC Existing Building Code, and any other code applicable to residential construction, and no revision or amendment to any of these codes applicable to residential construction may be considered by the Building Code Council unless recommended by this committee. This committee shall also oversee the process by which the Council conducts its revision pursuant to G.S. 143-138(d). This committee shall also consider any appeal or interpretation arising under G.S. 143-141 pertaining to North Carolina State Building Code: Residential Code for One- and Two-Family Dwellings and make a recommendation to the Building Code Council for disposition of the appeal or interpretation. In considering the recommendations of the committee related to revisions and amendments of the Building Code, nothing in this subsection shall prevent the Building Code Council from accepting, rejecting, or amending the recommendation, provided that any amendment to the recommendation must be germane.
(d) Building Code Committee Created; Duties. - Within the Building Code Council, there is hereby created a Building Code Committee for all structures except those subject to the North Carolina State Building Code: Residential Code for One- and Two-Family Dwellings. The committee shall be composed of the following nine members of the Building Code Council:
(1) One of the licensed architects appointed by the chairman of the Building Code Council.
(2) The licensed engineer practicing mechanical engineering.
(3) The licensed engineer practicing electrical engineering.
(4) The licensed engineer practicing structural engineering.
(5) The municipal elected official.
(6) The fire service representative.
(7) The municipal or county building inspector.
(8) The State agency engineer.
(9) The licensed general contractor.
* * *