Article 9.
§ 143-138. North Carolina State Building Code.
(a) Preparation and Adoption. - The Building Code Council and Residential Code Council may prepare and adopt, in accordance with the provisions of this Article, a North Carolina State Building Code. Before the adoption of any volume of the Code, or any part of the Code, the responsible Council shall hold at least one public hearing. A notic
* * *
The Code may include references to such other rules of special types, such as those of the Medical Care Commission and the Department of Public Instruction as may be useful to persons using the Code. No rule issued by any agency other than the Building Code Council or Residential Code Council shall be construed as a part of the Code, nor supersede that Code, it being intended that they be presented with the Code for information only.
(b8) Exclusion for Certain Utilities. - Nothing in this Article shall extend to or be construed as being applicable to the regulation of the design, construction, location, installation, or operation of (1) equipment for storing, handling, transporting, and utilizing liquefied petroleum gases for fuel purposes or anhydrous ammonia or other liquid fertilizers, except for liquefied petroleum gas from the outlet of the first stage pressure regulator to and including each liquefied petroleum gas utilization device within a building or structure covered by the Code, or (2) equipment or facilities, other than buildings, of a public utility, as defined in G.S. 62-3, a cable television company, or an electric or telephone membership corporation, including without limitation poles, towers, and other structures supporting electric, cable television, or communication lines.
(b9) Exclusion for Industrial Machinery. - Nothing in this Article shall extend to or be construed as being applicable to the regulation of the design, construction, location, installation, or operation of industrial machinery. However, if during the Code inspection process, an electrical inspector has any concerns about the electrical safety of a piece of industrial machinery, the electrical inspector may refer that concern to the Occupational Safety and Health Division in the North Carolina Department of Labor but shall not withhold the certificate of occupancy nor mandate third-party testing of the industrial machinery based solely on this concern. For
* * *
(c1) Exemptions for Private Clubs and Religious Organizations. - The North Carolina State Building Code and the standards for the installation and maintenance of limited-use or limited-access hydraulic elevators under this Article shall not apply to private clubs or establishments exempted from coverage under Title II of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000a, et seq., or to religious organizations or entities controlled by religious organizations, including places of worship. A nonreligious organization or entity that leases space from a religious organization or entity is not exempt under this subsection.
(d) Amendments of the Code. - The Building Code Council and Residential Code Council may periodically revise and amend those parts of the North Carolina State Building Code for which those Councils are responsible, either on their own motion or upon application from any citizen, State agency, or political subdivision of the State. In addition to the periodic revisions or amendments made by the responsible Council, the Residential Code Council shall perform a comprehensive review and revise or amend the North Carolina Residential Code, including provisions applicable to dwellings covered by the North Carolina Residential Code, from the North Carolina Energy Conservation Code, North Carolina Electrical Code, North Carolina Fuel Gas Code, North Carolina Plumbing Code, and North Carolina Mechanical Code only every six years, to become effective the first day of January of the following year, with at least six months between adoption and effective date. The first six-year revision by the Residential Council under this subsection shall be adopted to become effective January 1, 2031, and every six years thereafter. After its appointment pursuant to G.S. 143-136.1, the Residential Code Council shall review the North Carolina Energy Conservation Code, the North Carolina Fuel Gas Code, and the North Carolina Mechanical Code and may amend the relevant chapters of the North Carolina Residential Code, affected by that review, by January 1, 2026. Following the adoption of amendments to the North Carolina
* * *