Article 9.
§ 143-138. North Carolina State Building Code.
(a) Preparation and Adoption. - The Building Code Council and Residential Code Council may prepare and adopt, in accordance with the provisions of this Article, a North Carolina State Building Code. Before the adoption of any volume of the Code, or any part of the Code, the responsible Council shall hold at least one public hearing. A notic
* * *
(d1) Cost-Benefit Analysis. - When the Building Code Council or Residential Code Council revises or amends the North Carolina State Building Code, or any part of the Code, as provided in subsection (d) of this section and considers an economic analysis or cost-benefit analysis of the proposed revision or amendment, the responsible Code Council shall not limit its review to an economic analysis or cost-benefit analysis submitted by the proponent of the proposed revision or amendment but shall either conduct its own economic analysis or cost-benefit analysis or consider an economic analysis or cost-benefit analysis submitted other than by the proponent of the proposed revision or amendment. This section shall not apply to a proposal for revision or amendment made upon motion of a responsible Code Council or submitted by a State agency or political subdivision of the State.
(e) Effect upon Local Codes. - Except as otherwise provided in this section, the North Carolina State Building Code shall apply throughout the State, from the time of its adoption. Approved rules shall become effective in accordance with G.S. 150B-21.3. However, any political subdivision of the State may adopt a fire prevention code and floodplain management regulations within its jurisdiction. The territorial jurisdiction of any municipality or county for this purpose, unless otherwise specified by the General Assembly, shall be as follows: Municipal jurisdiction shall include all areas within the corporate limits of the municipality and extraterritorial jurisdiction areas established as provided in G.S. 160D-202 or a local act; county jurisdiction shall include all other areas of the county. No such code or regulations, other than floodplain management regulations and those permitted by G.S. 160D-1128, shall be effective until they have been officially approved by the responsible Code Council as providing adequate minimum standards to preserve and protect health and safety, in accordance with the provisions of subsection (c) above. Local floodplain regulations may regulate all types and uses of buildings or structures located in flood hazard areas identified by local, State, and federal agencies, and include provisions governing substantial improvements, substantial damage, cumulative substantial improvements, lowest floor elevation, protection of mechanical and electrical systems, foundation construction, anchorage, acceptable flood resistant materials, and other measures the political subdivision deems necessary considering the characteristics of its flood hazards and vulnerability. In the absence of approval by the Building Code Council or Residential Code Council, or in the event that approval is withdrawn, local fire prevention codes and regulations shall have no force and effect. Provided any local regulations approved by the local governing body which are found by the
* * *