Article 9.
§ 143-138. North Carolina State Building Code.
(a) Preparation and Adoption. - The Building Code Council and Residential Code Council may prepare and adopt, in accordance with the provisions of this Article, a North Carolina State Building Code. Before the adoption of any volume of the Code, or any part of the Code, the responsible Council shall hold at least one public hearing. A notic
* * *
and 160A-175. If the State Fire Marshal or other State official with responsibility for enforcement of the Code institutes a civil action pursuant to G.S. 143-139, a local government may not institute a civil action under G.S. 143-139, 153A-123, or 160A-175 based upon the same violation. Appeals from the assessment or imposition of such civil remedies shall be as provided in G.S. 160D-1127.
A local government may not adopt any ordinance in conflict with the exemption provided by subsection (c1) of this section. No local ordinance or regulation shall be construed to limit the exemption provided by subsection (c1) of this section.
(f) Repealed by Session Laws 1989, c. 681, s. 3.
(g) Publication and Distribution of Code. - The Building Code Council and Residential Code Council shall cause to be printed, after adoption by each responsible Code Council, the North Carolina State Building Code, or any part of the Code, and each amendment thereto. It shall, at the State's expense, distribute copies of the Code and each amendment to State and local governmental officials, departments, agencies, and educational institutions, as is set out in the table below. (Those marked by an asterisk will receive copies only on written request to the Council.)
OFFICIAL OR AGENCY NUMBER OF COPIES
State Departments and Officials
Governor 1
Lieutenant Governor 1
Auditor 1
Treasurer 1
Secretary of State 1
Superintendent of Public Instruction 1
Attorney General (Library) 1
Commissioner of Agriculture 1
Commissioner of Labor 1
State Fire Marshal 1
Department of Environmental
Quality 1
Department of Health and Human Service 1
Division of Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice of the
Department of Public Safety 1
Board of Transportation 1
Utilities Commission 1
Department of Administration 1
Clerk of the Supreme Court 1
Clerk of the Court of Appeals 1
Department of Natural and Cultural Resources [State
Library] 1
Supreme Court Library 1
Legislative Library 1
Office of Administrative Hearings 1
Rules Review Commission 1
Schools
All state-supported colleges and universities
in the State of North Carolina *1 each
Local Officials
Clerks of the Superior Courts 1 each
Chief Building Inspector of each incorporated
municipality or county 1
In addition, the Building Code Council and Residential Code Council shall make additional copies available at such price as it shall deem reasonable to members of the general public. The proceeds from sales of the Code, or any part of the Code, shall be credited to the Insurance Regulatory Fund under G.S. 58-6-25.
(h) Violations. - Any person who shall be adjudged to have violated this Article or the North Carolina State Building Code, except for violations of occupancy limits established by either, shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor and shall upon conviction only be liable to a fine, not to exceed fifty dollars ($50.00), for each offense. Each 30 days that such violation continues shall constitute a separate and distinct offense. Violation of occupancy limits established pursuant to the North Carolina State Building Code shall be a Class 3 misdemeanor. Any violation incurred more than one year after another conviction for violation of the occupancy limits shall be treated as a first offense for purposes of establishing and imposing penalties.
(i) Section 1008 of Chapter X of Volume 1 of the North Carolina State Building Code, Title "Special Safety to Life Requirements Applicable to Existing High-Rise Buildings" as adopted by the North Carolina State Building Code Council on March 9, 1976, as ratified and adopted as follows:
SECTION 1008-SPECIAL SAFETY TO LIFE REQUIREMENTS APPLICABLE TO EXISTING HIGH-RISE BUILDINGS
1008 - GENERAL.
(a) Applicability. - Within a reasonable time, as fixed by "written order" of the building official, and except as otherwise provided in subsection (j) of this section every building the [then] existing, that qualifies for classification under Table 1008.1 shall be considered to be a high-rise building and shall be provided with safety to life facilities as hereinafter specified. All other buildings shall be considered as low-rise. NOTE: The requirements of Section 1008 shall be considered as minimum requirements to provide for reasonable safety to life requirements for existing buildings and where possible, the owner and designer should consider the provisions of Section 506 applicable to new high-rise buildings.
* * *