Article 9.
§ 143-138. North Carolina State Building Code.
(a) Preparation and Adoption. - The Building Code Council and Residential Code Council may prepare and adopt, in accordance with the provisions of this Article, a North Carolina State Building Code. Before the adoption of any volume of the Code, or any part of the Code, the responsible Council shall hold at least one public hearing. A notic
* * *
(d1) Cost-Benefit Analysis. - When the Building Code Council or Residential Code Council revises or amends the North Carolina State Building Code, or any part of the Code, as provided in subsection (d) of this section and considers an economic analysis or cost-benefit analysis of the proposed revision or amendment, the responsible Code Council shall not limit its review to an economic analysis or cost-benefit analysis submitted by the proponent of the proposed revision or amendment but shall either conduct its own economic analysis or cost-benefit analysis or consider an economic analysis or cost-benefit analysis submitted other than by the proponent of the proposed revision or amendment. This section shall not apply to a proposal for revision or amendment made upon motion of a responsible Code Council or submitted by a State agency or political subdivision of the State.
(e) Effect upon Local Codes. - Except as otherwise provided in this section, the North Carolina State Building Code shall apply throughout the State, from the time of its adoption. Approved rules shall become effective in accordance with G.S. 150B-21.3. However, any political subdivision of the State may adopt a fire prevention code and floodplain management regulations within its jurisdiction. The territorial jurisdiction of any municipality or county for this purpose, unless otherwise specified by the General Assembly, shall be as follows: Municipal jurisdiction shall include all areas within the corporate limits of the municipality and extraterritorial jurisdiction areas established as provided in G.S. 160D-202 or a local act; county jurisdiction shall include all other areas of the county. No such code or regulations, other than floodplain management regulations and those permitted by G.S. 160D-1128, shall be effective until they have been officially approved by the responsible Code Council as providing adequate minimum standards to preserve and protect health and safety, in accordance with the provisions of subsection (c) above. Local floodplain regulations may regulate all types and uses of buildings or structures located in flood hazard areas identified by local, State, and federal agencies, and include provisions governing substantial improvements, substantial damage, cumulative substantial improvements, lowest floor elevation, protection of mechanical and electrical systems, foundation construction, anchorage, acceptable flood resistant materials, and other measures the political subdivision deems necessary considering the characteristics of its flood hazards and vulnerability. In the absence of approval by the Building Code Council or Residential Code Council, or in the event that approval is withdrawn, local fire prevention codes and regulations shall have no force and effect. Provided any local regulations approved by the local governing body which are found
* * *
and 160A-175. If the State Fire Marshal or other State official with responsibility for enforcement of the Code institutes a civil action pursuant to G.S. 143-139, a local government may not institute a civil action under G.S. 143-139, 153A-123, or 160A-175 based upon the same violation. Appeals from the assessment or imposition of such civil remedies shall be as provided in G.S. 160D-1127.
A local government may not adopt any ordinance in conflict with the exemption provided by subsection (c1) of this section. No local ordinance or regulation shall be construed to limit the exemption provided by subsection (c1) of this section.
(f) Repealed by Session Laws 1989, c. 681, s. 3.
(g) Publication and Distribution of Code. - The Building Code Council and Residential Code Council shall cause to be printed, after adoption by each responsible Code Council, the North Carolina State Building Code, or any part of the Code, and each amendment thereto. It shall, at the State's expense, distribute copies of the Code and each amendment to State and local governmental officials, departments, agencies, and educational institutions, as is set out in the table below. (Those marked by an asterisk will receive copies only on written request to the Council.)
OFFICIAL OR AGENCY NUMBER OF COPIES
State Departments and Officials
Governor 1
Lieutenant Governor 1
Auditor 1
Treasurer 1
Secretary of State 1
Superintendent of Public Instruction 1
Attorney General (Library) 1
Commissioner of Agriculture 1
Commissioner of Labor 1
State Fire Marshal 1
Department of Environmental
Quality 1
Department of Health and Human Service 1
Division of Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice of the
Department of Public Safety 1
Board of Transportation 1
Utilities Commission 1
Department of Administration 1
Clerk of the Supreme Court 1
Clerk of the Court of Appeals 1
Department of Natural and Cultural Resources [State
Library] 1
Supreme Court Library 1
Legislative Library 1
Office of Administrative Hearings 1
Rules Review Commission 1
Schools
All state-supported colleges and universities
in the State of North Carolina *1 each
Local Officials
Clerks of the Superior Courts 1 each
Chief Building Inspector of each incorporated
municipality or county 1
In addition, the Building Code Council and Residential Code Council shall make additional copies available at such price as it shall deem reasonable to members of the general public. The proceeds from sales of the Code, or any part of the Code, shall be credited to the Insurance Regulatory Fund under G.S. 58-6-25.
* * *