Article 9.
§ 143-143.2. (Effective January 1, 2025) Electric wiring of houses, buildings, and structures.
(a) The electric wiring of houses or buildings for lighting or for other purposes shall conform to the requirements of the North Carolina State Building Code and any other applicable State and local laws.
(b) In order to protect the property of citizens from the dangers incident to defective electric wiring of buildings, it shall be unlawful for any firm or corporation to allow any electric current for use in any newly erected building to be turned on without first having had an inspection made of the wiring by the appropriate official electrical inspector or inspection department and having received from that inspector or department a certificate approving the wiring of such building. It shall be unlawful for any person, firm, or corporation engaged in the business of selling electricity to furnish initially any electric current for use in any building, unless said building shall have first been inspected by the appropriate official electrical inspector or inspection department and a certificate given as required by this subsection.
(c) In the event that there is no legally appointed inspector or inspection department with jurisdiction over the property involved, subsections (a) and (b) of this section shall have no force or effect.
(d) As used in this section, "building" includes any structure. (1905, c. 506, s. 23; Rev., s. 3001; C.S., s. 2763; 1969, c. 1229, s. 7; 1989, c. 681, s. 20; 2021-183, s. 2; 2023-108, s. 1(a).)