Article 9.
§ 143-138. North Carolina State Building Code.
(a) Preparation and Adoption. - The Building Code Council and Residential Code Council may prepare and adopt, in accordance with the provisions of this Article, a North Carolina State Building Code. Before the adoption of any volume of the Code, or any part of the Code, the responsible Council shall hold at least one public hearing. A notic
* * *
(2) Meets all requirements of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.142, as amended.
(3) Meets all requirements of Article 19 of Chapter 95 of the General Statutes and rules implementing that Article.
For purposes of this subsection, "migrant housing" and "migrant" shall be defined as in G.S. 95-223.
(b14) Exclusion for Routine Maintenance of Pumps and Dispensers. - No permit shall be required under the Code or any local variant approved under subsection (e) of this section for routine maintenance on fuel dispensing pumps and other dispensing devices. For purposes of this subsection, "routine maintenance" includes repair or replacement of hoses, O-rings, nozzles, or emergency breakaways.
(b15) Exclusion from Energy Conservation Code Requirements for Existing Commercial Buildings. - The alteration of commercial buildings and structures that received a certificate of occupancy prior to January 1, 2012, may be subject to the rules pertaining to energy efficiency and energy conservation that were in effect on December 31, 2011. The addition to commercial buildings and structures that received a certificate of occupancy prior to January 1, 2012, may be subject to the rules pertaining to energy efficiency and energy conservation that were in effect on December 31, 2011, so long as the addition does not increase the building area of the existing commercial building or structure to more than one hundred fifty percent (150%) of the building area of the commercial building or structure as it was in existence on December 31, 2011. For the purpose of this subsection, the term "commercial buildings and structures" shall include all structures and buildings that are not classified as a Group R occupancy by the Building Code Council.
(b16) Exclusion for Electrical Devices and Lighting Fixtures. - No permit shall be required under the Code or any local variant approved under subsection (e) of this section for the repair or replacement of dishwashers, disposals, water heaters, electrical devices, or lighting fixtures in residential or commercial structures, provided that all of the following apply:
(1) The repair or replacement does not require the addition or relocation of electrical wiring.
(2) The work is performed by a person or employee of a company licensed under G.S. 87-43.
(3) The repair or replacement is performed in accordance with the current edition of the North Carolina State Building Code.
(b17) Exclusion for Private Drinking Water Well Installation, Construction, Maintenance, and Repair. - No permit shall be required under the Code or any local variant approved under subsection (e) of this section for the electrical and plumbing activities associated with the installation, construction, maintenance, or repair of a private drinking water well when all of the following apply:
(1) The work is performed by a contractor certified under Article 7A of Chapter 87 of the General Statutes under the terms of a permit issued by the local health department pursuant to G.S. 87-97.
(2) The scope of work includes only the connection or disconnection of a well system to either the plumbing served by the well system or the electrical service that serves the well system. For purposes of this subsection, a well system includes the well, the pressure tank, the pressure switch, and all plumbing and electrical equipment in the well and between the well, pressure tank, and pressure switch.
(b18) Exclusion From Energy Conservation Code Requirements for Certain Use and Occupancy Classifications. - The Building Code Council shall provide for an exemption from any requirements in the energy efficiency standards pursuant to Chapter 13 of the 2012 North Carolina Building Code and the 2012 Energy Conservation Code, and any subsequent amendments to the North Carolina Building Code and North Carolina Energy Conservation Code, for the following use and occupancy classifications pursuant to Chapter 3 of the 2012 North Carolina Building Code: Section 306, Factory Group F; Section 311, Storage Group S; and Section 312, Utility and Miscellaneous Group U. This exclusion shall apply to the entire floor area of any structure for which the primary use or occupancy is listed herein.
(b19) Exclusion From Energy Efficiency Code Requirements for Residential Garages. - The Residential Code Council shall provide for an exemption for detached and attached garages located on the same lot as a dwelling from any requirements in the energy efficiency standards pursuant to Chapter 11 of the North Carolina Residential Code and Chapter 4 of the North Carolina Energy Conservation Code.
(b20) Exclusion for Temporary Motion Picture, Television, and Theater Stage Sets and Scenery. - Buildings used for temporary motion picture, television, and theater stage sets and scenery are exempt from use and occupancy classification under the North Carolina State Building Code. No permit shall be required under the North Carolina State Building Code or any local variant approved under subsection (e) of this section for any construction, installation, repair, replacement, or alteration of temporary motion picture, television, and theater stage sets and scenery.
* * *