Article 9.
§ 143-138. North Carolina State Building Code.
(a) Preparation and Adoption. - The Building Code Council and Residential Code Council may prepare and adopt, in accordance with the provisions of this Article, a North Carolina State Building Code. Before the adoption of any volume of the Code, or any part of the Code, the responsible Council shall hold at least one public hearing. A notice of the public hearing shall be published in the North Carolina Register at least 15 days before the date of the hearing. Notwithstanding G.S. 150B-2(8a)h., any volume, or any part, of the North Carolina State Building Code as adopted by the Building Code Council or Residential Code Council is a rule within the meaning of G.S. 150B-2(8a) and shall be adopted in accordance with the procedural requirements of Article 2A of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes. For the purposes of this Article, "North Carolina State Building Code" or "Code" shall collectively refer to all Code volumes, as revised or amended, prepared and adopted by the Building Code Council or Residential Code Council pursuant to this Article, including the following Code volumes:
(1) North Carolina Administrative Code and Policies.
(2) North Carolina Building Code.
(3) North Carolina Electrical Code.
(4) North Carolina Energy Conservation Code.
(5) North Carolina Existing Building Code.
(6) North Carolina Fire Code.
(7) North Carolina Fuel Gas Code.
(8) North Carolina Mechanical Code.
(9) North Carolina Plumbing Code.
(10) North Carolina Residential Code.
(a1) Additional Adoption Requirements. -
(1) The Building Code Council or Residential Code Council shall request the Office of State Budget and Management to prepare a fiscal note for a proposed Code change that has a substantial economic impact, as defined in G.S. 150B-21.4(b1), or that increases the cost of residential housing by eighty dollars ($80.00) or more per housing unit. The change can become effective only in accordance with G.S. 143-138(d). Neither the Office of the State Fire Marshal nor the Councils shall be required to expend any monies to pay for the preparation of any fiscal note under this section by any person outside of the Office of the State Fire Marshal or Councils unless the Office or Councils contract with a third-party vendor to prepare the fiscal note.
(2) The responsible Council shall conduct a cost-benefit analysis for all proposed changes considered after January 1, 2018, to the North Carolina Energy Conservation Code.
* * *
(1) A "farm building" means any nonresidential building or structure that is used for a bona fide farm purpose as provided in G.S. 160D-903(a). A "farm building" shall include:
a. Any structure used or associated with equine activities, including, but not limited to, the care, management, boarding, or training of horses and the instruction and training of riders. Structures that are associated with equine activities include, but are not limited to, free standing or attached sheds, barns, or other structures that are utilized to store any equipment, tools, commodities, or other items that are maintained or used in conjunction with equine activities. The specific types of equine activities, structures, and uses set forth in this subdivision are for illustrative purposes, and should not be construed to limit, in any manner, the types of activities, structures, or uses that may be considered under this subsection as exempted from building rules. A farm building that might otherwise qualify for exemption from building rules shall remain subject only to an annual safety inspection by the applicable city or county building inspection department of any grandstand, bleachers, or other spectator-seating structures in the farm building. An annual safety inspection shall include an evaluation of the overall safety of spectator-seating structures as well as ensuring the spectator-seating structure's compliance with any building codes related to the construction of spectator-seating structures in effect at the time of the construction of the spectator-seating.
b. Any structure used for the display and sale of produce, no more than 1,000 square feet in size, open to the public for no more than 180 days per year, and certified by the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services as a Certified Roadside Farm Market.
c. Any unoccupied structure built upon land owned by the State of North Carolina and administratively allocated to the North Carolina Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services or North Carolina State University which is used primarily for forestry production and research or agriculture production and research. The term "agriculture" has the same meaning as in G.S. 106-581.1. The term "unoccupied" does not exclude the keeping of livestock.
* * *