Article 9.
§ 143-139.2. (Effective January 1, 2025) Enforcement of insulation requirements; certificate for occupancy; no electric service without compliance.
(a) In addition to other enforcement provisions set forth in this Chapter, no single family or multi-unit residential building on which construction is begun in North Carolina on or after January 1, 1978, shall be occupied until it has been certified as being in compliance with the minimum insulation standards for residential construction, as prescribed in the North Carolina State Building Code or as approved by the responsible Code Council as provided in G.S. 143-138(e).
(b) No public supplier of electric service, including regulated public utilities, municipal electric service and electric membership corporations, shall connect for electric service to an occupant any residential building on which construction is begun on or after January 1, 1978, unless said building complies with the insulation requirements of the North Carolina State Building Code or of local building codes approved by the responsible Code Council as provided in G.S. 143-138(e), and has been certified for occupancy in compliance with the minimum insulation standards of the North Carolina State Building Code or of any local modification approved as provided in G.S. 143-138(e), by a person designated as an inspector pursuant to subsection (a) of this section.
(c) This section shall apply only in any county or city that elects to enforce the insulation and energy utilization standards of the North Carolina State Building Code pursuant to G.S. 143-151.27. (1977, c. 792, s. 7; 1983, c. 377, s. 1; 2023-108, s. 1(a).)