Article 16.
§ 15A-298.  Subpoena authority.
The Director of the State Bureau of Investigation or the Director's designee may issue an administrative subpoena to a communications common carrier or an electronic communications service to compel production of business records if the records:
(1) Disclose information concerning local or long-distance toll records or subscriber information; and
(2) Are material to an active criminal investigation being conducted by the State Bureau of Investigation. (1995, c. 407, s. 1; 1997-435, s. 4; 2014-100, s. 17.1(ee); 2015-276, s. 4.)