The Grand Jury and Its Proceedings.
§ 15A-624. Grand jury the judge of facts; judge the source of legal advice.
(a) The grand jury is the exclusive judge of the facts with respect to any matter before it.
(b) The legal advisor of the grand jury is the presiding or convening judge. (1973, c. 1286, s. 1.)