The Grand Jury and Its Proceedings.
§ 15A-621. "Grand jury" defined.
A grand jury is a body consisting of not less than 12 nor more than 18 persons, impaneled by a superior court and constituting a part of such court. (1973, c. 1286, s. 1.)