Article 52.
§ 15A-951.  Motions in general; definition, service, and filing.
(a) A motion must:
(1) Unless made during a hearing or trial, be in writing;
(2) State the grounds of the motion; and
(3) Set forth the relief or order sought.
(b) Each written motion must be served upon the attorney of record for the opposing party or upon the defendant if he is not represented by counsel. Service upon the attorney or upon a party shall be made as provided in G.S. 1A-1, Rule 5.
(c) All written motions must be filed with the court. Proof of service must be made by filing with the court a certificate of service as provided in G.S. 1A-1, Rule 5(b1). (1973, c. 1286, s. 1; 1975, c. 166, s. 27; 2021-47, s. 16(a).)