Article 82.
§ 15A-1341. Probation generally.
(a) Use of Probation. - Unless specifically prohibited, a person who has been convicted of any criminal offense may be placed on probation as provided by this Article if the class of offense of which the person is convicted and the person's prior record or conviction level under Article 81B of this Chapter authorizes a community or intermediate punishme
* * *
(1) Prosecution has been deferred by the prosecutor pursuant to written agreement with the defendant, with the approval of the court, for the purpose of allowing the defendant to demonstrate his good conduct.
(2) Each known victim of the crime has been notified of the motion for probation by subpoena or certified mail and has been given an opportunity to be heard.
(3) The defendant has not been convicted of any felony or of any misdemeanor involving moral turpitude.
(4) The defendant has not previously been placed on probation and so states under oath.
(5) The defendant is unlikely to commit another offense other than a Class 3 misdemeanor.
(a2) Deferred Prosecution for Purpose of Local Judicially Managed Accountability and Recovery Court Program. - A defendant eligible for a local judicially managed accountability and recovery court program pursuant to Article 62 of Chapter 7A of the General Statutes may be placed on probation if the court finds that prosecution has been deferred by the prosecutor, with the approval of the court, pursuant to a written agreement with the defendant, for the purpose of allowing the defendant to participate in and successfully complete the local judicially managed accountability and recovery court program.
(a3) Conditional Discharge for Prostitution. - A defendant for whom the court orders a conditional discharge pursuant to G.S. 14-204(b) may be placed on probation as provided in this Article.
(a4) Conditional Discharge. - Whenever a person pleads guilty to or is found guilty of a Class H or I felony or a misdemeanor, the court may, on joint motion of the defendant and the prosecutor, and without entering a judgment of guilt and with the consent of the person, defer further proceedings and place the person on probation as provided in this Article for the purpose of allowing the defendant to demonstrate the defendant's good conduct if the court finds each of the following facts:
(1) Each known victim of the crime has been notified of the motion for probation by subpoena or certified mail and has been given an opportunity to be heard.
(2) The defendant has not been convicted of any felony or of any misdemeanor involving moral turpitude.
(3) The defendant has not previously been placed on probation and so states under oath.
(4) The defendant is unlikely to commit another offense other than a Class 3 misdemeanor.
(a5) Conditional Discharge for Purpose of Local Judicially Managed Accountability and Recovery Court Program. - When a defendant is eligible for a local judicially managed accountability and recovery court program pursuant to Article 62 of Chapter 7A of the General Statutes, the court may, without entering a judgment of guilt and with the consent of the defendant, defer further proceedings and place the defendant on probation for the purpose of allowing the defendant to participate in and successfully complete a local judicially managed accountability and recovery court program.
(a6) Compliance With Terms of Conditional Discharge. - Upon violation of a term or condition of a conditional discharge granted pursuant to this section, the court may enter an adjudication of guilt and proceed as otherwise provided. If the revocation hearing is heard in superior court, the superior court shall enter an adjudication of guilt and shall not remand the matter to district court, unless covered by G.S. 7A-271(f). Upon fulfillment of the terms and conditions of a conditional discharge granted pursuant to this section, any plea or finding of guilty previously entered shall be withdrawn and the court shall discharge the person and dismiss the proceedings against the person.
(b) Supervised and Unsupervised Probation. - The court may place a person on supervised or unsupervised probation. A person on unsupervised probation is subject to all incidents of probation except supervision by or assignment to a probation officer.
(c) Repealed by Session Laws 1995, c. 429, s. 1.
(d) Search of Sex Offender Registration Information Required When Placing a Defendant on Probation. - When the court places a defendant on probation, the probation officer assigned to the defendant shall conduct a search of the defendant's name or other identifying information against the registration information regarding sex offenders compiled by the Department of Public Safety in accordance with Article 27A of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes. The probation officer may conduct the search using the Internet site maintained by the Department of Public Safety.
(e) Review of Defendant's Juvenile Record. - The probation officer assigned to a defendant may examine and obtain copies of the defendant's juvenile record in a manner consistent with G.S. 7B-3000(b) and (e1). (1977, c. 711, s. 1; 1977, 2nd Sess., c. 1147, ss. 4A, 5; 1981, c. 377, ss. 2, 3; 1993, c. 538, s. 15; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(b); 1995, c. 429, s. 1; 1999-298, s. 1; 2006-247, s. 14; 2009-372, s. 4; 2013-368, s. 7; 2014-100, s. 17.1(dd); 2014-119, s. 2(a); 2015-150, s. 1; 2022-6, s. 8.2(g); 2023-97, s. 4(b).)