Article 82.
§ 15A-1341. Probation generally.
(a) Use of Probation. - Unless specifically prohibited, a person who has been convicted of any criminal offense may be placed on probation as provided by this Article if the class of offense of which the person is convicted and the person's prior record or conviction level under Article 81B of this Chapter authorizes a community or intermediate punishment as a type of sentence disposition or if the person is convicted of impaired driving under G.S. 20-138.1. The provisions of subsections (a1), (a2), (a4), and (a5) of this section do not apply and a person is not eligible for deferred prosecution or a conditional discharge under those subsections if the person is being placed on probation under this Article for a conviction of impaired driving under G.S. 20-138.1.
(a1) Deferred Prosecution. - A person who has been charged with a Class H or I felony or a misdemeanor may be placed on probation as provided in this Article on motion of the defendant and the prosecutor if the court finds each of the following facts:
(1) Prosecution has been deferred by the prosecutor pursuant to written agreement with the defendant, with the approval of the court, for the purpose of allowing the defendant to demonstrate his good conduct.
(2) Each known victim of the crime has been notified of the motion for probation by subpoena or certified mail and has been given an opportunity to be heard.
(3) The defendant has not been convicted of any felony or of any misdemeanor involving moral turpitude.
(4) The defendant has not previously been placed on probation and so states under oath.
(5) The defendant is unlikely to commit another offense other than a Class 3 misdemeanor.
(a2) Deferred Prosecution for Purpose of Local Judicially Managed Accountability and Recovery Court Program. - A defendant eligible for a local judicially managed accountability and recovery court program pursuant to Article 62 of Chapter 7A of the General Statutes may be placed on probation if the court finds that prosecution has been deferred by the prosecutor, with the approval of the court, pursuant to a written agreement with the defendant, for the purpose of allowing the defendant to participate in and successfully complete the local judicially managed accountability and recovery court program.
(a3) Conditional Discharge for Prostitution. - A defendant for whom the court orders a conditional discharge pursuant to G.S. 14-204(b) may be placed on probation as provided in this Article.
(a4) Conditional Discharge. - Whenever a person pleads guilty to or is found guilty of a Class H or I felony or a misdemeanor, the court may, on joint motion of the defendant and the prosecutor, and without entering a judgment of guilt and with the consent of the person, defer further proceedings and place the person on probation as provided in this Article for the purpose of allowing the defendant to demonstrate the defendant's good conduct if the court finds each of the following facts:
(1) Each known victim of the crime has been notified of the motion for probation by subpoena or certified mail and has been given an opportunity to be heard.
(2) The defendant has not been convicted of any felony or of any misdemeanor involving moral turpitude.
(3) The defendant has not previously been placed on probation and so states under oath.
(4) The defendant is unlikely to commit another offense other than a Class 3 misdemeanor.
(a5) Conditional Discharge for Purpose of Local Judicially Managed Accountability and Recovery Court Program. - When a defendant is eligible for a local judicially managed accountability and recovery court program pursuant to Article 62 of Chapter 7A of the General Statutes, the court may, without entering a judgment of guilt and with the consent of the defendant, defer further proceedings and place the defendant on probation for the purpose of allowing the
* * *