Article 82.
§ 15A-1343.2. Special probation rules for persons sentenced under Article 81B.
(a) Applicability. - This section applies only to persons sentenced under Article 81B of this Chapter.
(b) Purposes of Probation for Community and Intermediate Punishments. - The Division of Community Supervision and Reentry of the Department of Adult Correction shall develop a plan to handle offenders sente
* * *
(f) Delegation to Probation Officer in Intermediate Punishments. - Unless the presiding judge specifically finds in the judgment of the court that delegation is not appropriate, the Division of Community Supervision and Reentry of the Department of Adult Correction may require an offender sentenced to intermediate punishment to do any of the following:
(1) Perform up to 50 hours of community service, and pay the fee prescribed by law for this supervision.
(2) Submit to a curfew which requires the offender to remain in a specified place for a specified period each day and wear a device that permits the offender's compliance with the condition to be monitored electronically.
(3) Submit to substance abuse assessment, monitoring or treatment, including continuous alcohol monitoring when abstinence from alcohol consumption has been specified as a term of probation.
(4) Participate in an educational or vocational skills development program, including an evidence-based program.
(5) Submit to satellite-based monitoring pursuant to Part 5 of Article 27A of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes, if the defendant is described by G.S. 14-208.40(a)(2), and based on a court's determination, requires the highest possible level of supervision and monitoring.
(6) Submit to a period or periods of confinement in a local confinement facility for a total of no more than six days per month during any three separate months during the period of probation. The six days per month confinement provided for in this subdivision may only be imposed as two-day or three-day consecutive periods. When a defendant is on probation for multiple judgments, confinement periods imposed under this subdivision shall run concurrently and may total no more than six days per month. If the person being ordered to a period or periods of confinement is under the age of 18, that person must be confined in a detention facility approved by the Division of Juvenile Justice to provide secure confinement and care for juveniles or to a holdover facility as defined in G.S. 7B-1501(11). If the person being ordered to a period or periods of confinement reaches the age of 18 years while in confinement, the person may be transported by personnel of the Division of Juvenile Justice, or personnel approved by the Division of Juvenile Justice, to the custody of the sheriff of the applicable local confinement facility.
(7) Submit to house arrest with electronic monitoring.
(8) Report to the offender's probation officer on a frequency to be determined by the officer.
If the Division of Community Supervision and Reentry imposes any of the above requirements, then it may subsequently reduce or remove those same requirements.
* * *
The Division shall adopt guidelines and procedures to implement the requirements of this section, which shall include a supervisor's approval prior to exercise of the delegation of authority authorized by this section. Prior to imposing confinement pursuant to subdivision (6) of this subsection, the probationer must first be presented with a violation report, with the alleged violations noted and advised of the right (i) to a hearing before the court on the alleged violation, with the right to present relevant oral and written evidence; (ii) to have counsel at the hearing, and that one will be appointed if the probationer is indigent; (iii) to request witnesses who have relevant information concerning the alleged violations; and (iv) to examine any witnesses or evidence. The probationer may be confined for the period designated on the violation report upon the execution of a waiver of rights signed by the probationer and by two officers acting as witnesses. Those two witnesses shall be the probation officer and another officer to be designated by the Director of the Division of Community Supervision and Reentry in written Division policy.
(f1) Mandatory Condition of Satellite-Based Monitoring for Some Sex Offenders. - Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the court shall impose satellite-based monitoring pursuant to Part 5 of Article 27A of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes as a condition of probation on any offender who is described by G.S. 14-208.40(a)(1), and based on a court's determination, requires the highest possible level of supervision and monitoring.
(g) Repealed by Session Laws 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 19, s. 3.
(h) Definitions. - For purposes of this section, the definitions in G.S. 15A-1340.11 apply. (1993, c. 538, s. 17.1; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 14, s. 22; c. 19, s. 3; c. 24, s. 14(b); 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 767, s. 8; 1997-57, s. 4; 2001-487, s. 47(b); 2006-247, ss. 15(c), 15(d); 2011-145, s. 19.1(h), (k); 2011-192, s. 1(d)-(f), (k); 2011-412, s. 2.3(b), (c); 2012-146, s. 6; 2012-188, s. 1(a), (b); 2017-186, s. 2(mmm); 2020-83, s. 8(f), (g); 2021-138, s. 18(k); 2021-180, s. 19C.9(xx), (vvvv); 2021-182, s. 2(g); 2021-189, s. 5.1(j); 2022-6, s. 8.2(i).)