Article 4.
§ 163-35.  Director of elections to county board of elections; appointment; compensation; duties; dismissal.
(a) In the event a vacancy occurs in the office of county director of elections in any of the county boards of elections in this State, the county board of elections shall submit the name of the person it recommends to fill the vacancy, in accordance with provisions specified in this section, to the Executive Director of the State Board of Elections who shall issue a letter of appointment. A person shall not serve as a director of elections if he:
(1) Holds any elective public office;
(2) Is a candidate for any office in a primary or election;
(3) Holds any office in a political party or committee thereof;
(4) Is a campaign chairman or finance chairman for any candidate for public office or serves on any campaign committee for any candidate;
(5) Has been convicted of a felony in any court unless his rights of citizenship have been restored pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 13 of the General Statutes of North Carolina;
(6) Has been removed at any time by the State Board of Elections following a public hearing; or
(7) Is a member or a spouse, child, spouse of child, parent, sister, or brother of a member of the county board of elections by whom he would be employed.
(b) Appointment, Duties; Termination. - Upon receipt of a nomination from the county board of elections stating that the nominee for director of elections is submitted for appointment upon majority selection by the county board of elections the Executive Director shall issue a letter of appointment of such nominee to the chairman of the county board of elections within 10 days after receipt of the nomination, unless good cause exists to decline the appointment. The Executive Director may delay the issuance of appointment for a reasonable time if necessary to obtain a criminal history records check sought under G.S. 143B-1209.49 [G.S. 143B-1209.50]. The Executive Director shall apply the standards provided in G.S. 163-27.2 in determining whether a nominee with a criminal history shall be selected. If the Executive Director determines a nominee shall not be selected and does not issue a letter of appointment, the decision of the Executive Director of the State Board shall be final unless the decision is, within 10 days from the official date on which it was made, deferred by the State Board. If the State Board defers the decision, then the State Board shall make a final decision on appointment of the director of elections and may direct the Executive Director to issue a letter of appointment. If an Executive Director issues a letter of appointment, the county board of elections shall enter in its official minutes the specified duties, responsibilities and designated authority assigned to the director by the county board of elections. The specified duties and responsibilities shall include adherence to the duties delegated to the county board of elections pursuant to G.S. 163-33. A copy of the specified duties, responsibilities and designated authority assigned to the director shall be filed with the State Board of Elections. In the event the Executive Director is recused due to an actual or apparent conflict of interest from rendering a decision under this section, the chair and
* * *