Article 1A.
§ 166A-19.30. Additional powers of the Governor during state of emergency.
(a) In addition to any other powers conferred upon the Governor by law, during a gubernatorially or legislatively declared state of emergency, the Governor shall have the following powers:
(1) To utilize all available State resources as reasonably necessary to cope with an emergency, including the transfer and direction of personnel or functions of State agencies or units thereof for the purpose of performing or facilitating emergency services.
(2) To take such action and give such directions to State and local law enforcement officers and agencies as may be reasonable and necessary for the purpose of securing compliance with the provisions of this Article and with the orders, rules, and regulations made pursuant thereto.
(3) To take steps to assure that measures, including the installation of public utilities, are taken when necessary to qualify for temporary housing assistance from the federal government when that assistance is required to protect the public health, welfare, and safety.
(4) Subject to the provisions of the State Constitution to relieve any public official having administrative responsibilities under this Article of such responsibilities for willful failure to obey an order, rule, or regulation adopted pursuant to this Article.
(5) Through issuance of an executive order to waive requirements for an environmental document or permit issued under Articles 1, 4, and 7 of Chapter 113A of the General Statutes for the repair, protection, safety enhancement, or replacement of a component of the State highway system that provides the sole road access to an incorporated municipality or an unincorporated inhabited area bordering the Atlantic Ocean or any coastal sound where bridge or road conditions as a result of the events leading to the declaration of the state of emergency pose a substantial risk to public health, safety, or welfare. The executive order shall list the duration of the waiver and the activities to which the waiver applies. For purposes of this subdivision, "coastal sound" shall have the definition set forth in G.S. 113A-103, and "replacement" shall not be interpreted to exclude a replacement that increases size or capacity or that is located in a different location than the component that is replaced.
(b) During a gubernatorially or legislatively declared state of emergency, with the concurrence of the Council of State, the Governor has the following powers:
(1) To direct and compel the evacuation of all or part of the population from any stricken or threatened area within the State, to prescribe routes, modes of transportation, and destinations in connection with evacuation; and to control ingress and egress of an emergency area, the movement of persons within the area, and the occupancy of premises therein.
(2) To establish a system of economic controls over all resources, materials, and services to include food, clothing, shelter, fuel, rents, and wages, including the administration and enforcement of any rationing, price freezing, or similar federal order or regulation.
(3) To regulate and control the flow of vehicular and pedestrian traffic, the congregation of persons in public places or buildings, lights and noises of all kinds, and the maintenance, extension, and operation of public utility and transportation services and facilities.
(4) To waive a provision of any regulation or ordinance of a State agency or a political subdivision which restricts the immediate relief of human suffering.
(5) To perform and exercise such other functions, powers, and duties as are necessary to promote and secure the safety and protection of the civilian population.
(6) To appoint or remove an executive head of any State agency or institution, the executive head of which is regularly selected by a State board or commission.
a. Such an acting executive head will serve during the following:
1. The physical or mental incapacity of the regular office holder, as determined by the Governor after such inquiry as the Governor deems appropriate.
2. The continued absence of the regular holder of the office.
3. A vacancy in the office pending selection of a new executive head.
* * *