Article 1A.
§ 166A-19.30. Additional powers of the Governor during state of emergency.
(a) In addition to any other powers conferred upon the Governor by law, during a gubernatorially or legislatively declared state of emergency, the Governor shall have the following powers:
* * *
(5) To perform and exercise such other functions, powers, and duties as are necessary to promote and secure the safety and protection of the civilian population.
(6) To appoint or remove an executive head of any State agency or institution, the executive head of which is regularly selected by a State board or commission.
a. Such an acting executive head will serve during the following:
1. The physical or mental incapacity of the regular office holder, as determined by the Governor after such inquiry as the Governor deems appropriate.
2. The continued absence of the regular holder of the office.
3. A vacancy in the office pending selection of a new executive head.
b. An acting executive head of a State agency or institution appointed in accordance with this subdivision may perform any act and exercise any power which a regularly selected holder of such office could lawfully perform and exercise.
c. All powers granted to an acting executive head of a State agency or institution under this section shall expire immediately:
1. Upon the termination of the incapacity as determined by the Governor of the officer in whose stead the Governor acts;
2. Upon the return of the officer in whose stead the Governor acts; or
3. Upon the selection and qualification of a person to serve for the unexpired term, or the selection of an acting executive head of the agency or institution by the board or commission authorized to make such selection, and the person's qualification.
(7) To procure, by purchase, condemnation, seizure, or by other means to construct, lease, transport, store, maintain, renovate, or distribute materials and facilities for emergency management without regard to the limitation of any existing law.
(c) In addition to any other powers conferred upon the Governor by law, during a gubernatorially or legislatively declared state of emergency, if the Governor determines that local control of the emergency is insufficient to assure adequate protection for lives and property because (i) needed control cannot be imposed locally because local authorities responsible for preservation of the public peace have not enacted appropriate ordinances or issued appropriate declarations as authorized by G.S. 166A-19.31; (ii) local authorities have not taken implementing steps under such ordinances or declarations, if enacted or declared, for effectual control of the emergency that has arisen; (iii) the area in which the emergency exists has spread across local jurisdictional boundaries, and the legal control measures of the jurisdictions are conflicting or uncoordinated to the extent that efforts to protect life and property are, or unquestionably will be, severely hampered; or (iv) the scale of the emergency is so great that it exceeds the capability of local authorities to cope with it, the Governor has the following powers:
(1) To impose by declaration prohibitions and restrictions in the emergency area. These prohibitions and restrictions may, in the Governor's discretion, as appropriate to deal with the emergency, impose any of the types of prohibitions and restrictions enumerated in G.S. 166A-19.31(b), and may amend or rescind any prohibitions and restrictions imposed by local authorities. Prohibitions and restrictions imposed pursuant to this subdivision shall take effect in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 166A-19.31(d) and shall expire upon the earliest occurrence of either of the following: (i) the prohibition or restriction is terminated by the Governor or (ii) the state of emergency is terminated.
(2) Give to all participating State and local agencies and officers such directions as may be necessary to assure coordination among them. These directions may include the designation of the officer or agency responsible for directing and controlling the participation of all public agencies and officers in the emergency. The Governor may make this designation in any manner which, in the Governor's discretion, seems most likely to be effective. Any law enforcement officer participating in the control of a state of emergency in which the Governor is exercising control under this section shall have the same power and authority as a sheriff throughout the territory to which the law enforcement officer is assigned.
(c1) Upon exercise of any of the powers granted in subsection (c) of this section, the following shall apply:
(1) The Governor shall notify the affected local authorities immediately upon exercising any of the powers and any extensions thereof.
(2) In exercising any of the powers, notwithstanding subdivision (c)(1) of this section, the Governor shall obtain a concurrence of the Council of State.
(3) The duration of the exercise of any power by the Governor shall expire in accordance with G.S. 166A-19.20.
(d) Violation. - Any person who violates any provision of a declaration or executive order issued pursuant to this section shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor in accordance with G.S. 14-288.20A. (Former G.S. 14-288.15; 1969, c. 869, s. 1; 1993, c. 539, s. 197; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c). Former G.S. 166A-6; 1951, c. 1016, s. 4; 1955, c. 387, s. 4; 1959, c. 284, s. 2; c. 337, s. 4; 1975, c. 734, ss. 11, 14; 1977, c. 848, s. 2; 1979, 2nd Sess., c. 1310, s. 2; 1993, c. 321, s. 181(a); 1995, c. 509, s. 125; 2001-214, s. 3; 2011-145, s. 19.1(g); 2011-183, s. 127(c); 2012-90, s. 1; 2012-12, s. 1(b); 2014-100, s. 14.7(i); 2021-180, s. 19E.6(c).)