Article 1A.
§ 166A-19.12. Powers of the Division of Emergency Management.
The Division of Emergency Management shall have the following powers and duties as delegated by the Governor and Secretary of Public Safety:
* * *
a. Coordinating with other State agencies and county governments in conducting hazard risk analysis. To the extent another State agency has primary responsibility for the adoption of hazard mitigation standards, those standards shall be applied in conducting a hazard risk analysis.
b. Establishing and maintaining a hazard risk management information system and tools to display natural hazards and vulnerabilities and conducting risk assessment.
c. Acquiring and leveraging all natural hazard data generated or maintained by State agencies and county governments.
d. Acquiring and leveraging all vulnerability data generated or maintained by State agencies and county governments.
e. Maintaining a clearinghouse for methodologies and metrics for calculating and communicating hazard probability and loss estimation.
(15) Utilizing and maintaining technology that enables efficient and effective communication and management of resources between political subdivisions, State agencies, and other governmental entities involved in emergency management activities.
(16) Establishing and operating a 24-hour Watch Center to serve as a single point of contact for local governments to report the occurrence of emergency and disaster events and to coordinate local and State response assets. The Division shall record all telephone calls to the 24-hour Watch Center emergency hotline and shall maintain the recording of each telephone call for at least one year.
(17) Developing, maintaining, and implementing plans for response to any emergency occurring at a fixed nuclear power generating facility located in or near the borders of the State of North Carolina.
(18) Maintaining the State Emergency Operations Center as the facility to house the State Emergency Response Team whenever it is activated for disaster response.
(19) Serving as the agency responsible for the management of intrastate and interstate mutual aid planning, implementation, and resource procurement necessary for supporting emergency response and recovery.
(20) Coordination with the Commissioner of Agriculture, or the Commissioner's designee, to amend or revise the North Carolina Emergency Operations Plan regarding agricultural matters. At a minimum, the revisions to the Plan shall provide for the following:
a. The examination and testing of animals that may have been exposed to a nuclear, biological, or chemical agent.
b. The appropriate conditions for quarantine and isolation of animals in order to prevent further transmission of disease.
(21) Maintenance of an effective statewide urban search and rescue program.
(22) Serving as the lead State agency for the implementation and maintenance of the statewide School Risk and Response Management System (SRRMS) under G.S. 115C-105.49A.
(23) Coordination with the State Chief Information Officer and the Adjutant General to manage statewide response to cybersecurity incidents and significant cybersecurity incidents as defined by G.S. 143B-1320. This includes, but is not limited to:
a. Development and promulgation of necessary policies, plans, and procedures for cybersecurity and critical infrastructure protection; and
b. Annual review, update, and testing of cybersecurity incident response plans and procedures.
(24) The Division may contract for services from vendors specializing in housing, rehabilitation, or construction on private residential structures funded by State or federal funds provided to the State as a result of a disaster declared by the President under the Stafford Act or a disaster declared by the Governor under G.S. 166A-19.21. Nothing in this subdivision is intended to exempt the Division from other requirements of Article 8 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes.
* * *