Article 1A.
§ 166A-19.24. Remote meetings during certain declarations of emergency.
(a) Remote Meetings. - Notwithstanding any other provision of law, upon issuance of a declaration of emergency under G.S. 166A-19.20, any public body within the emergency area may conduct remote meetings in accordance with this section and Article 33C of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes throughout the duration of that declaration of emergency. Compliance with this statute establishes a presumption that a remote meeting is open to the public.
(b) Requirements. - The public body shall comply with all of the following with respect to remote meetings conducted under this section:
(1) The public body shall give proper notice under G.S. 143-318.12 and under any other requirement for notice applicable to the public body. The notice shall also specify the means by which the public can access the remote meeting as that remote meeting occurs.
(2) Any member of the public body participating by a method of simultaneous communication in which that member cannot be physically seen by the public body must identify himself or herself in each of the following situations:
a. When the roll is taken or the remote meeting is commenced.
b. Prior to participating in the deliberations, including making motions, proposing amendments, and raising points of order.
c. Prior to voting.
(3) All documents to be considered during the remote meeting shall be provided to each member of the public body.
(4) The method of simultaneous communication shall allow for any member of the public body to do all of the following:
a. Hear what is said by the other members of the public body.
b. Hear what is said by any individual addressing the public body.
c. To be heard by the other members of the public body when speaking to the public body.
(5) All votes shall be roll call; no vote by secret or written ballots, whether by paper or electronic means or in accordance with G.S. 143-318.13(b), may be taken during the remote meeting.
(6) The public body shall comply with G.S. 143-318.13(c).
(7) The minutes of the remote meeting shall reflect that the meeting was conducted by use of simultaneous communication, which members were participating by simultaneous communication, and when such members joined or left the remote meeting.
* * *
(g) Closed Sessions. - The public body may conduct a closed session as authorized in G.S. 143-318.11. While in closed session, the public body is not required to provide access to the remote meeting to the public.
(h) Not Exclusive. - This section applies only during emergency declarations and does not supersede any authority for electronic meetings under Article 33C of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes.
(i) Definitions. - For purposes of this section, the following definitions apply:
(1) Official meeting. - As defined in G.S. 143-318.10(d).
(2) Public body. - As defined in G.S. 143-318.10(b) and (c).
(3) Remote meeting. - An official meeting, or any part thereof, with between one and all of the members of the public body participating by simultaneous communication.
(4) Simultaneous communication. - Any communication by conference telephone, conference video, or other electronic means. (2020-3, s. 4.31(a); 2021-35, s. 1.)