Article 14.
§ 20-322.  Licenses for schools necessary; regulations as to requirements.
(a) No commercial driver training school shall be established nor any such existing school be continued on or after July 1, 1965, unless such school applies for and obtains from the Commissioner a license in the manner and form prescribed by the Commissioner.
(b) Regulations adopted by the Commissioner shall state the requirements for a school license, including requirements concerning location, equipment, courses of instruction, instructors, financial statements, schedule of fees and charges, character and reputation of the operators, insurance, bond or other security in such sum and with such provisions as the Commissioner deems necessary to protect adequately the interests of the public, and such other matters as the Commissioner may prescribe. A driver education course offered to prepare an individual for a limited learner's permit or another provisional license must meet the requirements set in G.S. 115C-215 for the program of driver education offered in the public schools. (1965, c. 873; 1997-16, s. 4; 1997-443, s. 32.20; 2011-145, s. 28.37(e).)