Model Payment and Performance Bond.
§ 44A-28. Actions on payment bonds; venue and limitations.
(a) Every action on a payment bond as provided in G.S. 44A-27 shall be brought in a court of appropriate jurisdiction in a county where the construction contract or any part thereof is to be or has been performed.
(b) No action on a payment bond shall be commenced after the expiration of the longer period of one year from the day on which the last of the labor was performed or material was furnished by the claimant, or one year from the day on which final settlement was made with the contractor. (1973, c. 1194, s. 1.)