Powers, Duties, and Liabilities.
§ 54-151. Powers.
Each association incorporated under this Subchapter shall have the following powers:
(1) To engage in any activity in connection with the producing, marketing, selling, harvesting, preserving, drying, processing, canning, packing, storing, handling, or utilization of any agricultural products produced or delivered to it by its members and other farmers; or the manufacturing or marketing of the by-products thereof; or in connection with the purchase, hiring, or use by its members of supplies, machinery, or equipment; or in the financing of any such activities; or in any one or more of the activities specified in this section. No such association, during any fiscal year thereof, shall deal in or handle products, machinery, equipment, supplies, and/or perform services for and on behalf of nonmembers to an amount greater in value than such as are dealt in, handled, and/or performed by it for and on behalf of members during the same period.
(2) To borrow money and to make advances to members and other farmers who deliver agricultural products to the association.
(3) To act as the agent or representative of any member or members in any of the above-mentioned activities.
(4) To purchase or otherwise acquire, and to hold, own, and exercise all rights or ownership in, and to sell, transfer, or pledge shares of the capital stock or bonds of any corporation or association engaged in any related activity or in the handling or marketing of any of the products handled by the association, or engaged in the financing of the association.
(5) To establish reserves and to invest the funds thereof in bonds or such other property as may be provided in the bylaws.
(6) To buy, hold, and exercise all privileges of ownership, over such real or personal property as may be necessary or convenient for the conducting and operation of any of the business of the association, or incidental thereto.
(7) To do each and everything necessary, suitable, or proper for the accomplishment of any one of the purposes or the attainment of any one or more of the objects herein enumerated; or conducive to or expedient for the interest or benefit of the association; and to contract accordingly; and in addition, to exercise and possess all powers, rights, and privileges necessary or incidental to the purposes for which the association is organized or to the activities in which it is engaged; and in addition, any other rights and powers, and privileges granted by the laws of this State to ordinary corporations, except such as are inconsistent with the express provisions of this Subchapter; and to do any such thing anywhere. (1921, c. 87, s. 6; C.S., s. 5259(x); 1933, c. 350, ss. 3, 4; 1935, c. 230, ss. 7-9.)
(a) The association and its members may make and execute marketing contracts, requiring the members to sell, for any period of time, not over 10 years, all or any specified part of their agricultural products or specified commodities exclusively to or through the association or any facilities to be created by the association. The contract may provide that the association may sell or resell the products of its members, with or without taking title thereto, and pay over to its members the resale price, after deducting all necessary selling, overhead, and other costs and expenses, including dividends on preferred stock, not exceeding ten percent (10%) per annum, and reserve for retiring the stock, if any; and other proper reserves; and dividends not exceeding ten percent (10%) per annum upon common stock.
(b) The bylaws and the marketing contract may fix, as liquidated damages, specific sums to be paid by the member or stockholder to the association upon the breach by him of any provision of the marketing contract regarding the sale or delivery or withholding of products; and may further provide that the member will pay all costs, premiums for bonds, expenses and fees in case any action is brought upon the contract by the association; and any such provisions shall be valid and enforceable in the courts of this State.
(c) In the event of any such breach or threatened breach of such marketing contract by a member, the association shall be entitled to an injunction to prevent the further breach of the contract, and to a decree of specific performance thereof. Pending the adjudication of such an action, and upon filing a verified complaint showing the breach or threatened breach, and upon filing a sufficient bond, the association shall be entitled to a temporary restraining order and preliminary injunction against the member.
(d) In the event that a member of an association incorporated under this chapter shall have died; and that, at a time more than six months after his death, such cooperative corporation has in its hands moneys not in excess of one hundred dollars ($100.00) which would have been distributable and payable to such member except for his death; and that there has been appointed no administrator of his estate or that the administration of his estate has been closed at such time; then such corporation, without making any publication of notice, may disburse such moneys (not in excess of one hundred dollars ($100.00)) in the following order:
(1) To the widow of the deceased if there is a widow,
(2) To pay any unsatisfied claims for funeral expenses or reimburse any person for the payment thereof, and
(3) To any adult person of the class of those nearest of kin to the deceased, for the benefit of all members of such class.
In making such disbursements the said corporation shall be responsible and liable only for the exercise of good faith and reasonable care and shall have no further responsibility or liability with respect to such moneys or their application or disbursement. (1921, c. 87, s. 17; C.S., s. 5259(y); 1959, c. 1174; 1979, 2nd Sess., c. 1302, ss. 1, 2.)