Operations.
§ 54C-170. Minors as deposit account holders.
(a) A savings bank may issue a deposit account to a minor as the sole and absolute owner, or as a joint owner, and receive payments, pay withdrawals, accept pledges and act in any other manner with respect to the account on the order of the minor with like effect as if the minor were of full age and legal capacity. Any payment to a minor is a discharge of the savings bank to the extent thereof. The account shall be held for the exclusive right and benefit of the minor, and any joint owners, free from the control of all persons, except creditors.
(b) A savings bank may lease a safe deposit box to a minor and, with respect to the lease, may deal with the minor in all regards as if the minor were of full age and legal capacity. A minor entering a lease agreement with a savings bank under this subsection is bound by the terms of the agreement to the same extent as if the minor were of full age and legal capacity. (1991, c. 680, s. 1; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 829, s. 11.)