Article 6.
§ 75-125. Short title and definitions.
(a) Short Title. - This Article may be cited as the Truth in Music Advertising Act.
(b) Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this Article:
(1) Performing group. - A vocal or instrumental group seeking to use the name of another group that has previously released a commercial sound recording under that name.
(2) Recording group. - A vocal or instrumental group at least one of whose members has previously released a commercial sound recording under that group's name and in which the member or members have a legal right by virtue of use or operation under the group name without having abandoned the name or affiliation with the group.
(3) Sound recording. - A work that results from the fixation on a material object of a series of musical, spoken, or other sounds regardless of the nature of the material object, such as a disk, tape, or other phono-record, in which the sounds are embodied. (2009-284, s. 1.)