Article 9.
§ 7A-60. District attorneys and prosecutorial districts.
(a) The State shall be divided into prosecutorial districts, as shown in subsection (a1) of this section. There shall be a district attorney for each prosecutorial district, as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section who shall be a resident of the prosecutorial district for which elected. A vacancy in the office of district attorney shall be filled as provided in Article IV, Sec. 19 of the Constitution.
* * *
18 Chatham, Orange 10
20 Robeson 13
21 Anson, Richmond, Scotland 11
22 Caswell, Rockingham 9
23 Stokes, Surry 9
24 Guilford 40
25 Cabarrus 11
26 Mecklenburg 61
27 Rowan 9
28 Montgomery, Stanly 6
29 Hoke, Moore 10
30 Union 11
31 Forsyth 27
32 Alexander, Iredell 15
33 Davidson, Davie 13
34 Alleghany, Ashe, Wilkes, 9
Yadkin
35 Avery, Madison, Mitchell, 8
Watauga, Yancey
36 Burke, Caldwell, Catawba 21
37 Randolph 10
38 Gaston 19
39 Cleveland, 13
Lincoln
40 Buncombe 14
41 McDowell, Rutherford 8
42 Henderson, Polk, Transylvania 10
43 Cherokee, Clay, Graham, 15
Haywood, Jackson, Macon,
Swain.
(a1) (Effective January 1, 2027) The counties of the State are organized into prosecutorial districts, and each district has the counties and the number of full-time assistant district attorneys set forth in the following table:
No. of Full-Time
Prosecutorial Asst. District
District Counties Attorneys
1 Camden, Chowan, Currituck, 12
Dare, Gates, Pasquotank,
Perquimans
2 Beaufort, Hyde, Martin, 8
Tyrrell, Washington
3 Pitt 15
4 Carteret, Craven, Pamlico 14
5 Duplin, Jones, Onslow, 20
Sampson
6 New Hanover, Pender 20
7 Bertie, Halifax, Hertford, 11
Northampton
8 Edgecombe, Nash, Wilson 22
9 Greene, Lenoir, Wayne 16
10 Wake 44
11 Franklin, Granville, Person 18
Vance, Warren
12 Harnett, Lee 12
13 Johnston 13
14 Cumberland 25
15 Bladen, Brunswick, Columbus 16
16 Durham 18
17 Alamance 12
18 Chatham, Orange 10
19 Catawba 10
20 Robeson 13
21 Anson, Richmond, Scotland 11
22 Caswell, Rockingham 9
23 Stokes, Surry 9
24 Guilford 40
25 Cabarrus 11
26 Mecklenburg 61
27 Rowan 9
28 Montgomery, Stanly 6
29 Hoke, Moore 10
30 Union 11
31 Forsyth 27
32 Alexander, Iredell 15
33 Davidson, Davie 13
34 Alleghany, Ashe, Wilkes, 9
Yadkin
35 Avery, Madison, Mitchell, 8
Watauga, Yancey
36 Burke, Caldwell 11
37 Randolph 10
38 Gaston 19
39 Cleveland, 13
Lincoln
* * *