§ 93-1. Definitions; practice of law.
§ 93-12. Board of Certified Public Accountant Examiners.
The name of the State Board of Accountancy is hereby changed to State Board of Certified Public Accountant Examiners and said name State Board of Certified Public Accountant Examiners is hereby substituted for the name State Board of Accountancy wherever the latter name appears or is used in Chapter 93 o
* * *
certificates.
(7) To charge for each examination provided for in this Chapter a fee not exceeding four hundred dollars ($400.00). In addition to the examination fee, if the Board uses a testing service for the preparation, administration, or grading of examinations, the Board may charge the applicant the actual cost of the examination services. The applicant shall pay all fees and costs associated with the examination at the time the application is filed with the Board. Examination fees and costs shall not be refunded unless the Board deems the applicant ineligible for examination.
(7a) To charge for each initial certificate of qualification provided for in this Chapter a fee not exceeding one hundred fifty dollars ($150.00).
(7b) To require an annual registration of each firm and to charge an annual registration fee not to exceed two hundred dollars ($200.00) for each firm with one office, and a fee not to exceed twenty-five dollars ($25.00) for each additional North Carolina office of the firm, to defray the administrative costs of accounting practice review programs. The Board may charge an annual fee not to exceed twenty-five dollars ($25.00) for each firm application for exemption from the accounting practice review program.
(8) To require the renewal of all certificates of qualification annually on the first day of July, and to charge an annual renewal fee not to exceed one hundred dollars ($100.00).
(8a) To require the registration of certified public accountant firms which have offices both within and outside of North Carolina, and the payment by such firms of an annual registration fee based on the total number of partners in each such firm, but not to exceed two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) per firm per year.
(8b) To formulate rules for the continuing professional education of all persons holding the certificate of certified public accountant, subject to the following provisions:
a. After January 1, 1983, any person desiring to obtain or renew a certificate as a certified public accountant must offer evidence satisfactory to the Board that the person has complied with the continuing professional education requirement approved by the Board. The Board may grant a conditional license for not more than 12 months for persons who are being licensed for the first time, or moving into North Carolina, or for other good cause, in order that the person may comply with the continuing professional education requirement.
* * *
(15) Any certificate of qualification issued under the provisions of this Chapter, or issued under the provisions of Chapter 157 of the Public Laws of 1913, shall be forfeited for the failure of the holder to renew same and to pay the renewal fee therefor to the State Board of Accountancy within 30 days after demand for such renewal fee shall have been made by the State Board of Accountancy.
(16) To apply to the courts, in its own name, for injunctive relief to prevent violations of this Chapter or violations of any rules adopted pursuant to this Chapter. Any court may grant injunctive relief regardless of whether criminal prosecution or any other action is instituted as a result of the violation. A single violation is sufficient to invoke the injunctive relief under this subdivision.
(17) The Board shall have the power to acquire, hold, rent, encumber, alienate, and otherwise deal with real property in the same manner as a private person or corporation, subject only to approval of the Governor and the Council of State as to the acquisition, rental, encumbering, leasing, and sale of real property. Collateral pledged by the Board for an encumbrance is limited to the assets, income, and revenues of the Board. (1925, c. 261, s. 11; 1939, c. 218, s. 1; 1951, c. 844, ss. 4-9; 1953, c. 1041, s. 20; 1959, c. 1188; 1961, c. 1010; 1971, c. 738, ss. 1-3; 1973, c. 476, s. 193; c. 1331, s. 3; 1975, c. 107; 1975, 2nd Sess., c. 983, s. 69; 1977, c. 804, ss. 1, 2; 1979, c. 750, ss. 6-10; 1979, 2nd Sess., c. 1087, ss. 1, 2; 1981, c. 10; 1983, c. 185, ss. 4-11; 1985, c. 149; 1987, c. 353; c. 827, ss. 1, 79; 1989, c. 624; 1991, c. 214, s. 1; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 1011, s. 6; 1993, c. 518, s. 8; 1995, c. 137, s. 1; 1997-157, s. 1; 1997-284, s. 1; 1998-215, s. 130; 1998-216, s. 6; 1998-217, s. 51; 1999-440, s. 3; 2001-313, ss. 2, 3, 4, 5.; 2009-347, s. 5; 2023-134, s. 42.7(a).)