§ 93-1. Definitions; practice of law.
§ 93-12. Board of Certified Public Accountant Examiners.
The name of the State Board of Accountancy is hereby changed to State Board of Certified Public Accountant Examiners and said name State Board of Certified Public Accountant Examiners is hereby substituted for the name State Board of Accountancy wherever the latter name appears or is used in Chapter 93 o
* * *
d. The Board shall promulgate rules and regulations for the administration of the report review and peer review requirements and the Board shall exempt firms that show to the satisfaction of the Board that they are not engaged in the public practice of accountancy or that the scope of their practice does not come within the peer review and report review guidelines established by the Board.
e. Any firm that offers satisfactory evidence to the Board that the firm has satisfactorily participated in and successfully completed a peer review or a report review of the type required by the Board shall be deemed to have complied with this section and the Board shall promulgate rules and regulations for the administration of this procedure.
f. For purposes of this section, a firm means an entity, sole proprietorship, partnership, registered limited liability partnership, professional limited liability company, or professional corporation through which one or more certificate holders engage in the public practice of accountancy through an office.
(9) Adoption of Rules of Professional Conduct; Disciplinary Action. - The Board shall have the power to adopt rules of professional ethics and conduct to be observed by certified public accountants in this State and persons exercising the practice privilege authorized by this Chapter. The Board shall have the power to revoke, either permanently or for a specified period, any certificate issued under the provisions of this Chapter to a certified public accountant or any practice privilege authorized by the provisions of this Chapter or to censure the holder of any such certificate or person exercising the practice privilege authorized by this Chapter. The Board also shall have the power to assess a civil penalty not to exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000) for any one or combination of the following causes:
a. Conviction of a felony under the laws of the United States or of any state of the United States.
b. Conviction of any crime, an essential element of which is dishonesty, deceit or fraud.
c. Fraud or deceit in obtaining a certificate as a certified public accountant.
d. Dishonesty, fraud or gross negligence in the public practice of accountancy.
e. Violation of any rule of professional ethics and professional conduct adopted by the Board.
Any disciplinary action taken shall be in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes. The clear proceeds of any civil penalty assessed under this section shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2.
(10), (11) Repealed by Session Laws 1993, c. 518, s. 8.
(12) (Repealed effective for taxes imposed for taxable years beginning on or after July 1, 2024) To submit annually on or before the first day of May to the Secretary of Revenue the names of all persons who have qualified under this Chapter as certified public accountants. Privilege license issued under G.S. 105-41 shall designate whether such license is issued to a certified public accountant or an accountant.
* * *