§ 93-1. Definitions; practice of law.
§ 93-12. Board of Certified Public Accountant Examiners.
The name of the State Board of Accountancy is hereby changed to State Board of Certified Public Accountant Examiners and said name State Board of Certified Public Accountant Examiners is hereby substituted for the name State Board of Accountancy wherever the latter name appears or is used in Chapter 93 o
* * *
certificates.
(7) To charge for each examination provided for in this Chapter a fee not exceeding four hundred dollars ($400.00). In addition to the examination fee, if the Board uses a testing service for the preparation, administration, or grading of examinations, the Board may charge the applicant the actual cost of the examination services. The applicant shall pay all fees and costs associated with the examination at the time the application is filed with the Board. Examination fees and costs shall not be refunded unless the Board deems the applicant ineligible for examination.
(7a) To charge for each initial certificate of qualification provided for in this Chapter a fee not exceeding one hundred fifty dollars ($150.00).
(7b) To require an annual registration of each firm and to charge an annual registration fee not to exceed two hundred dollars ($200.00) for each firm with one office, and a fee not to exceed twenty-five dollars ($25.00) for each additional North Carolina office of the firm, to defray the administrative costs of accounting practice review programs. The Board may charge an annual fee not to exceed twenty-five dollars ($25.00) for each firm application for exemption from the accounting practice review program.
(8) To require the renewal of all certificates of qualification annually on the first day of July, and to charge an annual renewal fee not to exceed one hundred dollars ($100.00).
(8a) To require the registration of certified public accountant firms which have offices both within and outside of North Carolina, and the payment by such firms of an annual registration fee based on the total number of partners in each such firm, but not to exceed two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) per firm per year.
(8b) To formulate rules for the continuing professional education of all persons holding the certificate of certified public accountant, subject to the following provisions:
a. After January 1, 1983, any person desiring to obtain or renew a certificate as a certified public accountant must offer evidence satisfactory to the Board that the person has complied with the continuing professional education requirement approved by the Board. The Board may grant a conditional license for not more than 12 months for persons who are being licensed for the first time, or moving into North Carolina, or for other good cause, in order that the person may comply with the continuing professional education requirement.
* * *
e. Any firm that offers satisfactory evidence to the Board that the firm has satisfactorily participated in and successfully completed a peer review or a report review of the type required by the Board shall be deemed to have complied with this section and the Board shall promulgate rules and regulations for the administration of this procedure.
f. For purposes of this section, a firm means an entity, sole proprietorship, partnership, registered limited liability partnership, professional limited liability company, or professional corporation through which one or more certificate holders engage in the public practice of accountancy through an office.
(9) Adoption of Rules of Professional Conduct; Disciplinary Action. - The Board shall have the power to adopt rules of professional ethics and conduct to be observed by certified public accountants in this State and persons exercising the practice privilege authorized by this Chapter. The Board shall have the power to revoke, either permanently or for a specified period, any certificate issued under the provisions of this Chapter to a certified public accountant or any practice privilege authorized by the provisions of this Chapter or to censure the holder of any such certificate or person exercising the practice privilege authorized by this Chapter. The Board also shall have the power to assess a civil penalty not to exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000) for any one or combination of the following causes:
a. Conviction of a felony under the laws of the United States or of any state of the United States.
b. Conviction of any crime, an essential element of which is dishonesty, deceit or fraud.
c. Fraud or deceit in obtaining a certificate as a certified public accountant.
d. Dishonesty, fraud or gross negligence in the public practice of accountancy.
e. Violation of any rule of professional ethics and professional conduct adopted by the Board.
* * *