§ 105-130.5. Adjustments to federal taxable income in determining State net income.
(a) The following additions to federal taxable income shall be made in determining State net income:
(1) Taxes based on or measured by net income by whatever name called and excess profits taxes.
* * *
(3) The contributions deduction allowed by the Code.
(4) Interest income earned on bonds and other obligations of other states or their political subdivisions, less allowable amortization on any bond acquired on or after January 1, 1963.
(5) The amount by which gains have been offset by the capital loss carryover allowed under the Code. All gains recognized on the sale or other disposition of assets must be included in determining State net income or loss in the year of disposition.
(6) Any amount allowed as a net operating loss deduction under the Code.
(7) Repealed by Session Laws 2001-327, s. 3(a), effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2001.
(8) Repealed by Session Laws 1987, c. 778, s. 2.
(9) Payments to or charges by a parent, subsidiary or affiliated corporation in excess of fair compensation in all intercompany transactions of any kind whatsoever pursuant to the Revenue Laws of this State.
(10) The total amounts allowed under this Chapter during the taxable year as a credit against the taxpayer's income tax. A corporation that apportions part of its income to this State shall make the addition required by this subdivision after it determines the amount of its income that is apportioned and allocated to this State and shall not apply to a credit taken under this Chapter the apportionment factor used by it in determining the amount of its apportioned income.
* * *
exceeds the cost depletion allowance for these items.
(12) The amount allowed under the Code for depreciation or as an expense in lieu of depreciation for a utility plant acquired by a natural gas local distribution company, to the extent the plant is included in the company's rate base at zero cost in accordance with G.S. 62-158.
(13) Repealed by Session Laws 2001-427, s. 4(b), effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2002.
(14) Royalty payments required to be added by G.S. 105-130.7A, to the extent deducted in calculating federal taxable income.
(15) through (15b) Repealed by Session Laws 2013-414, s. 34(a), effective August 23, 2013.
(16) The amount excluded from gross income under Subchapter R of Chapter 1 of the Code.
(17) Repealed by Session Laws 2018-5, s. 38.1(e), effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2018.
(18) Repealed by Session Laws 2006-220, s. 1, effective for taxable years beginning on and after January 1, 2007.
(19) The dividend paid deduction allowed under the Code to a captive REIT, as defined in G.S. 105-130.12.
(20) Repealed by Session Laws 2018-5, s. 38.2(d), effective June 12, 2018.
(21) Repealed by Session Laws 2020-58, s. 5.3, effective June 30, 2020.
(22) The amount allowed as a deduction under section 163(e)(5)(F) of the Code for an original issue discount on an applicable high yield discount obligation.
(23), (23a) Repealed by Session Laws 2013-414, s. 34(a), effective August 23, 2013.
(24) The amount required to be added under G.S. 105-130.5B when the State decouples from federal accelerated depreciation and expensing.
* * *
(15) Repealed by Session Laws 2015-241, s. 32.13(c), (d), effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2016.
(16) The amount of natural gas expansion surcharges collected by a natural gas local distribution company under G.S. 62-158.
(17) To the extent included in federal taxable income, 911 charges imposed under G.S. 143B-1403 and remitted to the 911 Fund under that section.
(18), (19) Repealed by Session Laws 2015-241, s. 32.13(c), (d), effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2016.
(20) Royalty payments received from a related member who added the payments to income under G.S. 105-130.7A for the same taxable year.
(21) through (21b) Repealed by Session Laws 2013-414, s. 34(a), effective August 23, 2013.
(22) Repealed by Session Laws 2015-241, s. 32.13(c), (d), effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2016.
(23) A dividend received from a captive REIT, as defined in G.S. 105-130.12.
(24) Expired.
(25) Repealed by Session Laws 2020-58, s. 5.3, effective June 30, 2020.
(26), (26a) Repealed by Session Laws 2013-414, s. 34(a), effective August 23, 2013.
(27) The amount allowed as a deduction under G.S. 105-130.5B as a result of an add-back for federal accelerated depreciation and expensing.
(28) The amount of qualified interest expense to a related member as determined under G.S. 105-130.7B.
* * *